SYC Senior Girls Soccer - Spring 1999

Our All Star Teams

Updated June 21, 1999 - 10:00 a.m.

SYC U-19 Girls Teams Take
Two Runner-Ups at FPYC Tourney

Two of the three Springfield Youth Club under-19 girls all star teams entered in the Fairfax Policy Youth Club's annual Father's Day All-Star Tourney ended up in the championship game, but both suffered 1-0 losses and had to settle for second-place trophies.

"SYC Red" -- coached by Sandy Cranston and Frank Enos -- won the "A Flight" in the Blue Division with 2-1, 3-0 & 3-0 wins before losing a hard-fought battle to Reston, the "B Flight" winner, 1-0 in the championship match. Scoring for Springfield were Ashley Enos (3), Amy Cranston (2), and Katie Trahan, Sherrie Cranston and Katie Stillman with single tallies.

"SYC Blue" -- coached by Spencer Orme, Corey Adkins and Keith Mahoney -- won the "F Flight" in the White Division with 1-0 & 3-2 victories and a 0-0 tie before they, too, suffered a 1-0 loss to Vienna, winner of the "E Flight." Scoring for Springfield were Jeannie Mahoney (2), Carolyn Masinick, and Michelle TerMaath.

"SYC White" -- coached by Jim Miller, Frank Buckley and Bonnie O'Neill -- won their first game in the "B Flight" in the Blue Division 3-0, tied their second with Reston, the eventual champion, 0-0, and lost their third, 3-1. Scoring for Springfield were Elizabeth Adolfie (3) and Kelly O'Neill.


The Tourney

Fairfax Police Youth Club (FPYC) Father's Day Weekend Tourney -- June 20-21

Schedule/Results for Under 19 Girls; All games played at Fort Belvoir

Blue Division
A FlightB Flight
1. Springfield (Enos/Cranston5. Springfield (Miller)
2. FPYC (Perry)6. FPYC (Garrison)
3. Herndon (Gray)7. VSA (Riley)
4. Richmond (Sommers)8. Reston (Hanrahan)

Gold Division
C FlightD Flight
9. VSA (Durney)24. Reston (Kramer)
10. Little River (Nammack)14. MidCounty (Pittman)
11. FPYC (May)15. Southwestern (Donovan)
12. Southwestern (Borkland)16. Chantilly (Crowe)

White Division
E FlightF Flight
17. BRYC (Bayou/Coffin)21. Chantilly (Wills)
18. Vienna (Rudisill/Crede)22. Southwestern (Ragole/Kish/Miller)
19. Little River (Yard)23. Springfield (Orme)
20. Burke (Getek)24. MidCounty (Winick)


Game Schedule

Saturday, June 20
TimeField 3Field 4Field 5Field 6

TeamsResultsTeams ResultsTeamsResultsTeams Results
8:00 a.m.

17 v 180 - 023 v 241 - 021 v 221 - 1
9:15 a.m.13 v 142 - 011 v 120 - 015 v 160 - 019 v 201 - 1
10:30 a.m.3 v 40 - 27 v 80 - 25 v 63 - 09 v 102 - 1
11:45 a.m.1 v 22 - 1





1:00 p.m.

20 v 171 - 021 v 241 - 2

2:15 p.m.19 v 181 - 223 v 223 - 212 v 90 - 016 v 131 - 0
3:30 p.m.6 v 73 - 111 v 101 - 18 v 50 - 014 v 152 - 1
4:45 p.m.4 v 10 - 3

3 v 21 - 3

Sunday, June 21
TimeField 3Field 4Field 5Field 6

TeamsResultsTeams ResultsTeamsResultsTeamsResul ts
8:00 a.m.13 v 151 - 014 v 160 - 1



9:15 a.m.18 v 201 - 022 v 240 - 023 v 210 - 011 v 90 - 1
10:30 a.m.10 v 120 - 117 v 190 - 36 v 80 - 25 v 71 - 3
11:45 a.m.

3 v 13 - 02 v 41 - 0

White Championship

3:30 p.m. -- 1st place E Flight v 1st place F Flight - Field 4

Gold Championship

2:00 p.m. -- 1st place C Flight v 1st place D Flight - Field 5

Blue Championship

3:30 p.m. -- 1st place A Flight v 1st place B Flight - Field 5


The Teams

Red TeamWhite TeamBlue Team
Coaches:
Sandy Cranston
Frank Enos
Coaches:
Jim Miller
Frank Buckley
Bonnie O'Neill
Coaches:
Spencer Orme
Corey Adkins
No.Players:GANo.Players:GANo.*Players:GA
1Bethany Brady

4Elizabeth Adolfie513Darya Beheshtin23
8Amy Cranston6417Lindsay Berkowitz105
Sara Benjamin01
21Katie Cranston423Erica Bettwy00



16Sherrie Cranston538Erica Buckley1019Rachel Breslin01
14Ashley Enos1118Beth Buettner217Alix Brooks-Kenney10
9Julia Graven0120Becky Costello22



0Christie McDonnell00 21Amanda Gilbert106Christina Graven20
18Becky Meadows6112Katie Johnson0012Jeannie Mahoney45
15Caroline Morris1010Meaghan Kluttz1018Carolyn Masinick02




11Lucy Matos009Christie New10
12Carly Northup107Kelley Miller115Wendie New00
3Diana Pena0015Kristina Myers5111Melissa Orme00
6Meghan Pendleton2214Kelly O'Neill5521Kasha Pregent00
17Donika Salihi249Tory Schneider10
Sara Rich20
10Jennifer Smith106Melissa Soto1015Michelle TerMaath21
2Kirsten Stamper0016Adria Truempy518Stephanie Thompson

11Katie Stillman3013Kathryn VanAntwerp1414Sara Waller00
13Katie Trahan4119Rachel Wojcicki00



Totals3618Totals 3718Totals2517
Note: "G" & "A" stand for goals scored and assists,
respectivly, during the regular 8-game season.


Results

Saturday

8 a.m. Orme/Adkins vs MidCounty (1-0)

Jeannie Mahoney
10:30 a.m Miller/Buckley/O'Neill vs FPYC (Garrison) (3-0)

1st half - 25:40 - Elizabeth Adolfie
2nd half - 19:49 - Elizabeth Adolfie - PK
25:22 - Kelly O'Neill from Kathryn Van Antwerp.

11:45 a.m. Cranston/Enos vs FPYC Perry (2-1)

8:48 - FPYC.
24:38 Katie Stillman from Carly Northup
2nd half - 25:01 - Amy Cranston - PK

1:00 p.m. Orme/Adkins vs Southwestern (Ragole/Kish/Miller) (3-2)

12:02 - Michelle TerMaath from Jeannie Mahoney, Carolyn Masinick & Christy New
15:06 - Southwestern
26:58 - Carolyn Masinick - PK
2nd half - 20:28 - Southwestern
28:49 - Jeannie Mahoney

4:45 p.m. Cranston/Enos vs Richmond (Sommers) (3-0)

25:08 - Ashley Enos from Carly Northup
2nd half - 5:48 - Amy Cranston
18:04 - Sherrie Cranston from Ashley Enos & Becky Meadows

Sunday

9:15 a.m. Orme/Adkins/Mahoney vs Chantilly (0-0)

10:30 a.m. Miller/Buckley/O'Neill vs Reston (1-3)

3:23 - Reston
2nd half - 4:08 Reston
21:57 - Reston
22:57 - Elizabeth Adolfie from Beth Buettner

11:45 a.m. Cranston/Enos vs Herndon (3-0)

4:50 - Ashley Enos from Becky BMeadows
18:31 - Ashley Enos from Kirsten Stamper
2nd half - 9:52 - Katie Trahan from Amy Cranston

Senior Girls Web Page: www.ldmark.com/soccer/soccer.htm


Questions or comments -- e-mail The League Director

Henry's Home Page