U-19 Girls Soccer -- Fall 2003

High School Girls House Soccer League


Click here for U-14 Girls info

Announcements --- Team Standings --- Individual Records --- Schedule & Results --- Teams, Colors & Coaches


Braddock Road Defeats Stafford 3-1 in Championship Game

      Lake Braddock Lower, Nov. 15, 2003 -- Christine Colon scored a hat trick as Brian Conaway's Braddock Road team won the High School Girls House Socer League (HSGHSL) fall championship game by defeating Todd Grigsby's Stafford Blue Devils 3-1. Assists on the third score went to Bridget Brophy, who put the ball out to Jessie Michel on the right wing who, in turn, crossed to Colon, who put the ball in from the left side of the goal. Denfensive standouts for Braddock Road were Karina Adamczyk, Nelly Robles and Sarah Buckles.

      Heather Grigsby brought the Blue Devils within one on a penalty kick before the half and, although the Stafford team threatened on many occasions in the second half, they were unable to score. Offensive standouts were K.C. Wade, Amanda Pettitt and Natalie Dilisio. Blue Devils' goalie Hillary Pettitt, who suffered an "ambulance-calling" serious ankle injury in the second half, was outstanding on defense. Other defensive stars included Mallory Martin, Marcella Piccirilio, Tiffany Pryce and Ashley Edwards.


Links: SYC Senior Girls Home Page (All Star Info) *** BRYC She Devils Web Page *** Spring '01 * Fall '01 * Spring '02 * Fall '02 * Spring '03

Click here for HSGHSL Bylaws

Referee evaluation form: Download it as a Word, WordPerfect or Text document; fill it out; & email to George, Larry & Todd.

Final - Updated Nov. 18, 2003

Announcements

Click here for directions to fields


Team Standings

RED DIVISION
PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=3 Lose=1Tie=2Points Goals forGoals
against
1stTeam 3 - BRYC 4 - Blue - Conaway 81127399
2ndTeam 7 - SRSL 3 - Orange - Corey 712263311
3rdTeam 1 - SYC 2 - Teal - Miller 631232315
4thTeam 4 - BRYC 2 - Blue - Rumore 40420216
5thTeam 8 - BRYSA 1 - Blue/White Check - Pennypacker 36117616
6thTeam 9 - BRYSA 2 - Gray - DiGiovanni 370161031
7thTeam 5 - VYS J - Red/White - Janssen 280142042
8thTeam 6 - VYS A - Red/White - Andress 280131329
9thTeam 2 - SYC 3 - Black - Hebert 08212634

BLACK DIVISION
1stTeam 16 - SRSL 2 - White/Blue - Grigsby 81127418
2ndTeam 12 - BRYC 3 - Blue - Getek 71226166
3rdTeam 13 - BRYC 1 - Blue - Alcorn 631233424
4thTeam 11 - SYC 4 - Grey - Payne 532222021
5thTeam 15 - VYS V - Red/White - Vadala/McClaherty 550202626
6th-tieTeam 10 - SYC 1 - Gold - Sideleau 352182328
6th-tieTeam 14 - VYS S - Red/White - Spain/Blake 45*1182120
8thTeam 17 - SRSL 1 - Green/White - McGinness 280141335

*One by forfeit


Individual Records

Offense
Team #NameGoals AssistsPoints
Team 3 Christine Colon23248
Team 7 Andrea Harvey8824
Team 13 Sasha10222
Team 16 Natalie Dilisio8319
Team 13 Maria9119
Team 11 Kathleen Adolphie6117
Team 3 Bridget Brophy4917
Team 16 Amanda Pettitt7317
Team 10 Sarah Edwards6315
Team 16 K.C. Wade6315
Team 1 Heather Abrahams6113
Team 11 Christina Keller5313
Team 16 Ashley Kurpiel3713
Team 16 Jillian Westerdorf5313
Team 16 Kristin Thorpe5111
Team 16 Heather Grigsby01010
Team 7 Courtney Neville5010
Team 1 Ashleigh Bonette419
Team 16 Michelle Grigsby099
Team 1 Ashley Houk419
Team 17 Kittyeyez419
Team 7 Meghan Hall408
Team 7 Chelsea McGrath408
Team 10 Nicole Taylor408
Team 10 Laine Barcelona237
Team 16 Ashley Edwards237
Team 17 Lauren317
Team 10 Kim Ogrodnick317
Team 16 Amy Undercoffer237
Team 10 Smaiyra Chaudhary226
Team 10 Leilani Ching226
Team 16 Kalani Huertas146
Team 1 Danielle Kaplan306
Team 7 Christina Markish306
Team 17 Dedicated Kate135
Team 11 Christy Lang215
Team 13 Mimi215
Team 3 Briana Allard204
Team 3 Danielle Carrol204
Team 3 Cheney204
Team 7 Traci Collier124
Team 16 Lauren Dilisio044
Team 11 Carina Dillon124
Team 7 Kelli Dubac204
Team 17 Sarah K.204
Team 13 Kaley124
Team 2 Eden Kidane204
Team 11 Jessica LaLanne204
Team 1 Katherine Lebel124
Team 1 Kate McGinn124
Team 7 Glorielly Murphy204
Team 2 Zaida Orellana204
Team 16 Christine Webb044
Team 7 Erin Wood204
Team 10 Kristen Coffey113
Team 11 Diana Benavides113
Team 10 Kelly Irwin113
Team 16 Hillary Pettitt033
Team 1 Alexis Schall113
Team 10 Nikki Sideleau113
Team 11 Susan Thornton113
Team 2 Carmen Wagner113
Team 13 Becca102
Team 16 Lisa Benson022
Team 17 Brittany C.102
Team 16 Kim Clark022
Team 1 Marissa Gomez022
Team 11 Caitlin Grace022
Team 2 Dana Henson102
Team 1 Lauren Linder102
Team 1 Jessica Mackey102
Team 3 Jessie Michel102
Team 3 Emily Novak102
Team 16 Tiffany Pryce022
Team 3 Katy Richardson022
Team 3 Sarah Riddick102
Team 3 Nelly Robles102
Team 10 Elizabeth Rose102
Team 8 Tara Rutherford102
Team 13 Sara102
Team 17 Sarah Selz102
Team 11 Diana Yildirim022
Team 2 Allison Burkhalter011
Team 10 Michelle Ching011
Team 1 Nicole Butler011
Team 13 Dina011
Team 17 Laken011
Team 11 Helen McCarthy011
Team 11 Adlina Montiel011
Team 11 Bethany Mullins011
Team 17 Persistent Pest011
Team 1 Kim Phan011
Team 16 Marcella Piccirello011
Team 1 Sarah Robinson011
Team 1 Megan Wenger011

Back to top
Defense
Based on coach's nomination
Team #Name Outstanding
defense
Points
Team 11 Allison Campo77
Team 7 Tracy Collier77
Team 11 Christie Lang77
Team 16 Mallory Martin77
Team 11 Emily Payne77
Team 16 Marcella Piccirillo77
Team 16 Tiffany Pryce77
Team 11 Jessica Campo55
Team 17 Missy55
Team 1 Colleen O'Connell55
Team 13 Sara55
Team 11 Susan Thornton55
Team 1 Ashley Houck44
Team 13 Kacey44
Team 1 Lauren Linder44
Team 11 Sara Maine44
Team 16 Hillary Pettitt44
Team 1 Katie Wood44
Team 3 Karina Adamczyk33
Team 17 Big Strike33
Team 17 Brown-Eyed Girl33
Team 16 Ashley Edwards33
Team 11 Christine Keller33
Team 1 Colleen Kiley33
Team 1 Jessica Mackey33
Team 7 Chelsea McGrath33
Team 13 Rachael33
Team 3 Marjorie Ridenour33
Team 16 Lisa Benson22
Team 3 Sarah Buckles22
Team 10 Maneesha Chaudhary22
Team 7 Shannon Corey22
Team 16 Lauren Dilisio22
Team 11 Carina Dillon22
Team 13 Felicia22
Team 3 Danielle Field22
Team 13 Halley22
Team 1 Danielle Kaplan22
Team 7 Aneta Klein22
Team 17 Laken22
Team 11 Jessica LaLanne22
Team 1 Katherine Lebel22
Team 13 Maria22
Team 11 Helen McCarthy22
Team 1 Kate McGinn22
Team 1 Sierra McKeon22
Team 1 Peyton Rothwell22
Team 17 Sweetpea22
Team 1 Diane Wu22
Team 1 Heather Abrahams11
Team 13 Becky11
Team 7 Amber Beresford11
Team 3 Danielle Carroll11
Team 1 Marissa Gomez11
Team 16 Heather Grigsby11
Team 7 Brianne Hession11
Team 16 Kalani Huertas11
Team 13 Lana11
Team 7 Christina Markish11
Team 8 Heather Mohler11
Team 11 Adelina Montiel11
Team 7 Jamie Mulligan11
Team 7 Glory Murphy11
Team 10 Bonnie Nelson11
Team 7 Courtney Neville11
Team 10 Jalpa Patel11
Team 9 Lindsey Perrault11
Team 10 Jennifer Powell11
Team 8 Johanna Ray11
Team 3 Nelly Robles11
Team 17 Sharon Sh11
Team 17 Sarah Shaffer11
Team 11 Meaghan Smith11
Team 10 Heather Stevens11
Team 13 Tara11
Team 10 Kelly Williams11

Back to top


Schedule & Results

League Co-Directors:

George Getek Larry MarkTodd Grigsby
703/978-6674
ggetek@aol.com
703/451-3954
ldmark@erols.com
540/657-6901
tgrigsby@adelphia.net

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either George, Larry or Todd

DateTeamsField TimeScore
Sat., Sept. 6 9 v 8 Sherando 2:000 - 1
7 v 1 Garrisonville 2:003 - 1
2 v 5 Newington Heights 11:002 - 3
6 v 3 Oak Marr 3:001 - 6
11 v 17 Newington Heights 1:00 3 - 0
16 v 10 Garrisonville 4:00 4 - 0
13 v 15Winterset 1:004 - 2
12 v 14Winterset 3:002 - 0
4Bye

Sat., Sept. 13 6 v 8 Oak Marr 2:00Played 11/9
0 - 2
15 v 16 Oak Marr 4:00Played 11/2
0 - 9
9 v 5 Sherando 2:00Played 10/26
4 - 2
4 v 1 Winterset 1:000 - 1
3 v 2Winterset 3:00Played 9/28
6 - 0
11 v 12Franconia #3 4:45Played 10/19
0 - 2
10 v 13 Newington Heights 1:00 Played 9/29
4 - 6
17 v 14Garrisonville 2:00Played 11/2
1 - 3
7Bye

Sun., Sept. 14 4 v 17Wakefield 1:006 - 0
1 v 11Newington Heights 3:002 - 3
13 v 3 Wakefield 3:002 - 4
8 v 12 Sherando #2 2:000 - 1
14 v 9 Oak Marr 3:007 - 0
5 v 15Oak Marr . 5:00 1 - 4
6 v 7Oak Marr 1:000 - 2
16 v 2 Garrisonville 2:007 - 0
10Bye

Sat., Sept. 20 9 v 4Sherando 2:00
8 v 3 Sherando 4:00Played 10/26
0 - 3
5 v 1 Oak Marr 1:00Played 10/11
4 - 8
14 v 10 Oak Marr 3:00Played 10/26
2 - 2
13 v 17Wakefield 3:00 Played 10/26
5 - 1
12 v 16Lake Braddock Upper 1:30Played 10/26
0 - 0
11 v 15Newington Heights 3:00Played 10/12
2 - 1
7 v 2 Garrisonville 2:005 - 1
6Bye

Sat., Sept. 27 5 v 8 Oak Marr 1:003 - 1
10 v 15 Newington Heights11:005 - 4
1 v 6 Newington Heights 1:003 - 0
16 v 11 Garrisonville 4:005 - 1
4 v 7 Winterset 1:003 - 3
14 v 13 Oak Marr 3:000 - 6
17 v 12 Garrisonville 2:004 - 0
3 v 9 Winterset 3:005 - 1
2Bye

Sat., Oct. 4 2 v 4 Newington Heights 1:001 - 5
13 v 11Winterset 1:005 - 1
9 v 6 Sherando 2:002 - 1
1 v 3 Newington Heights 11:000 - 4
12 v 10Winterset 3:002 - 0
5 v 7 Oak Marr 1:002 - 5
15 v 17 Oak Marr 3:00 3 - 2
16 v 14Garrisonville 2:001 - 0*
8Bye

Sun., Oct. 5 2 v 10Newington Heights 3:001 - 3
11 v 7 Newington Heights 5:002 - 2
12 v 4 Wakefield 1:000 - 0
8 v 13 Sherando #2 2:000 - 4
9 v 15 Sherando #2 4:00 1 - 4
14 v 6 Oak Marr 1:00 3 - 1
3 v 5 Wakefield 3:00 5 - 0
17 v 1 Garrisonville2:00 0 - 3
16Bye

Oct. 11-12 Columbus Day Weekend
Sat., Oct. 18 10 v 1 Newington Heights 11:001 - 2
11 v 2Newington Heights 9:00 3 - 0
3 v 12 Winterset 1:001 - 2
13 v 4 Winterset 3:000 - 0
5 v 14 Oak Marr 1:002 - 4
15 v 6Oak Marr 3:00 6 - 1
16 v 7 Garrisonville 2:00Played 10/16
2 - 1
8 v 9Sherando 2:001 - 1
17Bye

Sun., Oct. 1916 v 3 Garrisonville 2:002 - 4
4 v 6 BRYC TBD 2 - 1
2 v 8Franconia #3 1:00 0 - 0
7 v 17Garrisonville 4:005 - 0
10 v 9Franconia #3 3:004 - 1
Sat., Oct. 25 6 v 5 Oak Marr 1:006 - 2
15 v 14 Oak Marr 11:002 - 0
1 v 2 Newington Heights 11:000 - 0
10 v 11 Newington Heights 1:002 - 2
3 v 4 Winterset 1:001 - 1
12 v 13 Winterset 3:006 - 1
7 v 8 Garrisonville 2:001 - 0
17 v 16 Garrisonville 4:001 - 5
9Bye

Sat., Nov. 1 1 v 8Newington Heights 1:003 - 0
2 v 6 Newington Heights 11:001 - 2
7 v 9 Garrisonville 2:006 - 0
17 v 10 Garrisonville 4:004 - 2
15 v 12Oak Marr 3:00 0 - 1
14 v 11Oak Marr 1:002 - 3
4 v 5 Winterset 1:004 - 0
13 v 16Winterset 3:001 - 6
3Bye

Sat., Nov. 8Rain Date
Sun., Nov. 9Championship Tourney, 1st Round
Game 1: Red 1 v Black 2
3 v 12
Lake Braddock Upper - 3:00
3 - 0

Game 2: Black 1 v Red 2
16 v 7
Garrisonville - 5:00
5 - 1

Sat,, Nov. 15Championship game,
Winner Game 1 - Team 3 v Winner Game 2 - Team 16
3 - 0
2:00 - Lake Braddock Lower
Nov. 22-23Herndon All Star Tourney - tentative
Nov. 28-30Sterling All Star Tourney - tentative

Back to top

Teams, Coaches & Colors

RED DIVISION
Team No.NameColorCoachesHome phoneE-mail address
1 SYC 2 Teal Jim Miller 569-1655

jbmiller01@fs.fed.us
woodhumor@hotmail.com
2 SYC 3 BlackCharlie Hebert 569-6749 seeabear@aol.com
3 BRYC 4Blue Brian Conaway 250-3264 bconaway@peoplepc.com
4 BRYC 2 BlueGeorge Rumore 764-3228 grumore@oc.fda.gov
5 VYS JRed/White Mike Janssen 430-2079

mjanssen77@earthlink.net

6 VYS A Red/White Pat Andress

Mike Mucha

929-3109
938-7794
pandress@cox net
pal2@erols.com
mikepsu82@yahoo.com
7 SRSL 3 OrangeMichael Corey540/372-4118enoughis8@msn.com
8 BRYSA 1Blue/White Check Mark PennypackerH=540/667-3268
W=540/667-5226
penny@visuallink.com
9 BRYSA 2GrayAllison DiGiovanni 540/667-4049 allidigi@yahoo.com

BLACK DIVISION
Team No.NameColorCoachesHome phoneE-mail address
10 SYC 1 Gold Gabby Sideleau 913-7488 GSideleau@projectdevelopers.com
11 SYC 4Grey Don Payne 569-5861 wlpdrp@aol.com
12 BRYC 3Blue George Getek 978-6674 ggetek@aol.com
13 BRYC 1Blue Doug Alcorn 451-8081
Cell=703-517-3449
douglasalcorn@aol.com
14 VYS S Red/White Jim Spain
Karl Blake
281-2368
319-1935
jim.spain@verizon.net
karl_blake@hotmail.com
15 VYS NRed/White Nick Vadala
Mike Mclaherty
938-6667
255-2584
nicvad@msn.com
16 SRSL 2Blue/White Todd Grigsby 540/657-6901 tgrigsby@adelphia.net
17 SRSL 1Green/White Dave McGinness 540/752-2808 DHM222@aol.com

*Forfeit

** Other Commissioners:

VYS Rudi Rudisill rrudi@aol.com

SRSL Greg Stadolam greg_stadola@hotmail.com
BRYC Kate Kroehler 323-9238 EkatherineK@aol.com

Back to top


League Officials


League Co-Directors:

George Getek = 978-6674; e-mail = ggetek@aol.com

Larry Mark = 451-3954; e-mail = ldmark@erols.com

Todd Grigsby =540/657-6901 (H); e-mail = tgrigsby@adelphia.net

Back to top


Visitors since August 25, 2003.

Questions or comments -- e-mail The HSGHSL Webmaster