U-19 Girls Soccer -- Fall 2006

High School Girls House Soccer League


Click here for: U-14 Girls info

Announcements --- Team Standings --- Individual Records --- Schedule & Results --- Teams, Colors & Coaches


Note: If you see any typos, errors, discrepancies, etc., please let the webmaster know by phone (451-3954) or e-mail (ldmark@erols.com)!!

Links: Spring '01 * Fall '01 * Spring '02 * Fall '02 * Spring '03* Fall '03* Spring '04* Fall '04* Spring '05* Fall '05* Spring '06

Click here for HSGHSL Bylaws

Referee evaluation form: Download it as a Word, WordPerfect or Text document; fill it out; & email to George, Larry & Gustavo (AND your club referee coordinator).

Updated November 7

Braddock Road Repeats as Fall HSGHSL Champ in Close Game

Hooes Road, Nov. 5, 2006 -- A Braddock Road Youth Club (BRYC) team coached by Brian Conaway edged a Blue Ridge Youth Soccer Association (BRYSA) team coached by Mark Pennypacker in penalty kicks following two scoreless overtime periods to take the High School Girls House Soccer League (HSGHSL) fall championship, their second top finish in the last two seasons.

In a closely contested game, BRYSA scored first midway in the first half on a strong kick following one of several corner kicks. But BRYC tied the game in the last two minutes as Daphna Motro, the league's leading scorer with 19 regular season goals, sneaked a shot in past the BRYSA keeper to tie the score, 1-1.

Following two scoreless five-minute overtime periods, the game went to penalty kicks. BRYC kicked first, making their first two attempts and then missing the next two. BRYSA missed their first two, but then made one of their next two. Up 2-1, a BRYC player put the fifth kick into the net to win the shoot-out 3-1 and claim fall HSGHSL championship honors.

BRYSA advanced to the championship game with a 3-0 victory over a Vienna Youth Soccer (VYS) team coached by Jim Holt. Conaway's BRYC team won its semi-final game by defeating George Getek's BRYC Mentos team 2-0.

###

Announcements

Click here for directions to fields


Team Standings

PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=4 Lose=1*Tie=2Points Goals
for
Goals
against
1stTeam 5 - BRYSA - Blue/White - Pennypacker 70232234
2ndTeam 3 - BRYC 3 - Blue/Gray - Getek 61229165
3rdTeam 1 - BRYC 1 - Blue/Gray - Conaway 621282711
4thTeam 9 - VYS H - Red/White - Holt 522262713
5th-tieTeam 4 - BRYC 4 - Blue/Gray - Oresky 432231812
5th-tieTeam 8 - SYC 3 - Lavender - Stillman 43223229
7thTeam 7 - SYC 2 - Turquoise - Miller 342201313
8thTeam 6 - SYC 1 - Lime - Kline-Sideleau 351191416
9thTeam 11 - VYS M - Red/White - Mandehzedeh 14416820
10thTeam 2 - BRYC 2 - Blue/Gray - Coffin-Birch 190131445
11thTeam 10 - VYS L - Red/White - Leach 180127 38
* Lose by forfeit = 0.


Individual Records

Offense
Team #NameGoals AssistsPoints
Team 1 Daphna Motro19038
Team 5 Bri York11022
Team 2 Katie O'Brien9018
Team 8 Stephanie LaLanne6012
Team 2 Meg Kittel168
Team 8 Jessica LaLanne408
Team 6 Ana Mostaghim408
Team 7 Fabiana Neves168
Team 6 Christine Regelski408
Team 2 Kristen Brantley317
Team 5 Liz Ruckman306
Team 2 Lisa Baldwin135
Team 6 Katie Blaylock135
Team 7 Tina Chao135
Team 8 Rachel Forte215
Team 7 Sam Illif215
Team 7 Christina Jimenez135
Team 7 Eden Kidane215
Team 8 Toni Escobedo204
Team 7 Christie Fabish124
Team 8 Samantha Haar124
Team 6 Samantha Hodges204
Team 5 Michelle Long204
Team 8 Bethany Mullins204
Team 5 Sarah Riggleman204
Team 7 Alexis Schall204
Team 7 Mira Shah113
Team 7 Laura Ambrosio102
Team 1 Beth Brophy102
Team 5 Carrie Bruns102
Team 6 Heather Castro102
Team 5 Devon Ebert102
Team 6 Jessica Ellwood102
Team 1 Kathryn Elliott102
Team 1 Madeleine Essimi-Menye102
Team 8 Angela Ferrari102
Team 7 Jennifer Fuentes102
Team 5 Kim Lakin102
Team 5 Amanda Martinsen102
Team 5 Ashley McBreen102
Team 1 Annie Phan102
Team 8 Meaghan Smith102
Team 8 Julie Stillman022
Team 1 Iris Yoon102
Team 7 Becky Koenig011
Team 2 Kerry O'Brien011
Team 6 Ashley Phillips011
Team 2 Courtney Prothero011
Team 2 Kristin Salpini011
Team 7 Liz Wyatt011

Back to top
Defense
Based on coach's nomination
Team #Name Games
nominated
Points
Team 7 Callie Brooks-Kenney66
Team 5 Jessica Pennypacker66
Team 7 Erica Gaughan55
Team 5 Erin Pampe55
Team 2 Claire O'Brien44
Team 7 Colleen O'Connell44
Team 7 Karem Saund44
Team 5 Deanna Shenk44
Team 5 Amie Cave33
Team 7 Christie Fabish33
Team 5 Amanda Haig33
Team 8 Samantha Keyser33
Team 7 Becky Koenig33
Team 2 Courtney Prothero33
Team 7 Heather Rippy33
Team 8 Taylor Swansen33
Team 1 Jennifer Brockaway22
Team 5 Carrie Bruns22
Team 7 Quinn Campbell22
Team 8 Toni Escobedo22
Team 8 Nina Montiel22
Team 8 Meaghan Smith22
Team 7 Laura Ambrosio11
Team 8 Sara Bethel11
Team 2 Lindsay Bowen11
Team 2 Jordan Brammer11
Team 2 Maria Castillo11
Team 7 Yohanna Desta11
Team 7 Katie Fabish11
Team 1 Erin Garvey11
Team 6 Samantha Hodge11
Team 7 Valerie Maranon11
Team 1 Katie Ohlhausen11
Team 1 Annie Phan11
Team 8 Andrea Proctor11
Team 8 Emily Seman11
Team 7 Arielle Sonneville11
Team 8 Julie Stillman11
Team 8 Nicole Taylor11
Team 6 Elizabeth Waring11
Team 7 Liz Wyatt11

Back to top


Schedule & Results

League Co-Directors:

George Getek Larry MarkGustavo Sapiurka
703/978-6674
ggetek@aol.com
703/451-3954
ldmark@erols.com
703/380-5255
gsapiurka@gmail.com

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either George, Larry or Gustavo

DateTeamsField TimeScore
Sat., Sept. 9 3 v 4 Winterset 1:002 - 0
2 v 5 Winterset 3:002 - 6
10 v 8Colvin Run 10:000 - 6
11 v 7 Colvin Run 12:001 - 1
6 v 1 Hooes Road #3 12:002 - 3
Bye = 9
Sat., Sept. 16 4 v 7 Winterset 1:001 - 1
1 v 10Winterset 3:007 - 1
5 v 6 Sherando #4 3:004 - 0
8 v 3 Hooes Road #3 12:000 - 1
9 v 2Colvin Run 12:009 - 0
Bye = 11
Sun., Sept. 17 8 v 9 Hooes Road #3 2:203 - 0
11 v 6 Colvin Run 1:00 1 - 1
10 v 7Colvin Run 3:00 0 - 2
1 v 5 Lake Braddock Park 3:000 - 0
4 v 2 Lake Braddock Park 1:002 - 0
Bye = 3
Sat., Sept. 23 1 v 2 Winterset 1:006 - 2
3 v 11Winterset 3:001 - 1
10 v 4Colvin Run 12:000 - 6
5 v 9 Sherando #4 3:00 4 - 0
6 v 8 Hooes Road #3 12:000 - 3
Bye = 7
Sat., Sept. 30 6 v 3 Hooes Road #3 12:000 - 2
8 v 1 Hooes Road #3 2:002 - 3
2 v 7Winterset 1:002 - 6
4 v 5 Winterset 3:000 - 1
11 v 9 Colvin Run 12:001 - 4
Bye = 10
Sun., Oct. 1 9 v 3 Idylwood 1:00*
Rescheduled
Sun., Oct 29, Oak Marr

10 v 2 Idylwood 3:00*
Rescheduled
Sun., Oct 29, Oak Marr

5 v 7Sherando #4 4:003 - 1
8 v 4 Hooes Road #2 2:002 - 3
1 v 11Lake Braddock Park 1:005 - 0
Bye = 6
Oct. 7-8 Columbus Day Weekend - No Games
Sat., Oct. 14 6 v 10Hooes Road #3 2:001 - 0
7 v 9 Hooes Road #3 4:000 - 2
1 v 4Winterset 1:003 - 1
2 v 3 Winterset 3:000 - 1
11 v 5 Colvin Run 12:001 - 4
Bye = 8
Sun., Oct. 15 7 v 1 Hooes Road #3 2:002 - 0
8 v 11Hooes Road #3 4:001 - 1
2 v 6Lake Braddock Park 1:001 - 8
3 v 5 Lake Braddock Park 3:000 - 1
9 v 10Colvin Run 1:00 6 - 1
Bye = 4
Sat., Oct. 21 8 v 5 Hooes Road #3
Rescheduled
Sun., Oct 29, 2:00
12:00
7 v 6 Hooes Road #3
Rescheduled
Sun., Oct 29, 3:45
2:00
9 v 4 Colvin Run 10:003 - 3
11 v 2Colvin Run 12:000 - 3
3 v 10Winterset 1:005 - 1
Bye = 1
Sun., Oct. 22 2 v 8 Lake Bradddock Park 1:001 - 5
4 v 6 Lake Braddock Park 3:002 - 0
9 v 1Dunn Loring 1:00 1 - 0
10 v 11Dunn Loring 3:00 0 - 2
7 v 3 Hooes Road #3 2:000 - 2
Bye = 5
Sat., Oct. 28 4 v 11Winterset 1:00
3 v 1 Winterset 3:00
6 v 9Hooes Road #3 12:00
7 v 8 Hooes Road #3 2:00
5 v 10Sherando #4 3:00
Bye = 2
Sun., Oct. 29 8 v 5 Hooes Road #3
(Rescheduled from Oct. 21)
2:000 - 0
7 v 6 Hooes Road #3
(Rescheduled from Oct. 21)
3:450 - 2
9 v 3 Oak Marr
Rescheduled from Oct. 1
1:002 - 2
10 v 2 Oak Marr
Rescheduled from Oct. 1
3:004 - 3
Nov. 4 Championship Tourney-First Round
Game 1 - 5 v 9Hooes Road #3 12:003 - 0
Game 2 - 3 v 1 Hooes Road #3 2:000 - 2
Nov. 5 Championship Tourney-Final Game
5 v 1Hooes Road #3 2:001 - 2 OT
PK = 1-3
Nov. 18-19Herndon All Star Tourney

* Note: The games at Idylwood and Dunn Loring on 10/01 and 10/22 cannot be confirmed until 9/23 and 10/15 respectively. The reason is because the travel leagues have total control over scheduling Sunday fields. If games need to be rescheduled, for whatever reason, you will get bumped. However, if need be, we can use Nottoway as a back-up field.

Back to top

Teams, Coaches & Colors


Team No.NameColorCoachesHome phoneE-mail address
1 BRYC 1Blue/Gray Brian Conaway H=250-3264
C=202-253-4023
bconaway@peoplepc.com
2 BRYC 2Blue/GrayBob Coffin
Glenn Birch
H=385-3264
H=451-7962
ntktwalr@cox.net
birchg@hotmail.com
3 BRYC 3Blue/Gray George Getek H=978-6674 ggetek@aol.com
4 BRYC 4 Blue/GrayDarrell Oresky H=425-8437
C=220-5733
doresky@verizon.net
5 BRYSA Blue/White Mark PennypackerH=540-667-3268
C=540-327-1862
penny@visuallink.com
6 SYC 1Lime Sharon Kline

Gabriella Sideleau


H=569-9346
C=615-1313
H=913-7488
C=898-7878
W=709-0000
music4u@aol.com

gsideleau@projectdevelopers.com
gabriella1234@aol.com
7 SYC 2 Turquoise Jim Miller 569-1655 woodhumor@hotmail.com
8 SYC 3 LavenderJerry StillmanH=690-2652
C=963-2963
W=633-8300 x4576
jerry.stillman@verizon.net
9 VYS HRed/White Jim Holt H=255-3054
C=622-3173
jimholt3@gmail.com
10 VYS LRed/White Dan Leach H=938-0710 DL2864@cox.net
11 VYS M Red/White Mike Mandehzedeh H=242-0055
C=929-0439
mike.mandehzadeh@sodexhoUSA.com

Back to top


League Officials

League Co-Directors:

George Getek = 978-6674; e-mail = ggetek@aol.com

Larry Mark = 451-3954; e-mail = ldmark@erols.com

Gustavo Sapiuka = 380-5255; e-mail = gsapiurka@gmail.com

Back to top

Visitors since August 21, 2006.

Questions or comments -- e-mail The HSGHSL Webmaster