U-19 Girls Soccer -- Fall 2009

High School Girls House Soccer League


Announcements --- Team Standings --- Individual Records --- Schedule & Results --- Teams, Colors & Coaches


Links: Spring '01 * Fall '01 * Spring '02 * Fall '02 * Spring '03* Fall '03* Spring '04* Fall '04* Spring '05* Fall '05* Spring '06 * Fall '06 * Spring '07 * Fall '07 * Spring '08 * Fall '08 * Spring '09

Click here for HSGHSL Bylaws

Referee evaluation form: Download it as a Word, WordPerfect or Text document; fill it out; & email to George, Larry, Mary & Carla (AND your club referee coordinator).


Updated Nov. 13, 2009 - Final

Springfield Club Takes HSGHSL Championship For Third Straight Season

Patriot Park, Nov. 8, 2009 -- Scoring two goals in the first two minutes. a Springfield/South County Youth Club (SYC) team coached by Jim Miller defeated a Stafford Area Soccer Association (SASA) team coached by Chris Papanastasiou 5 to 1 to become the fall 2009 champions of the High School Girls House Soccer League (HSGHSL).

The 5-1 win by the Miller SYC team combined with victories by SYC teams coached by Jerry Stillman in the spring 2009 and fall 2008 seasons means that SYC took home the championship trophy for three consecutive seasons -- something no other HSGHSL team had done. HSGHSL is made up of under-19 girls soccer teams from SYC, SASA, Braddock Road Youth Club (BRYC), Vienna Youth Soccer (VYS) and the Burke Athletic Club (BAC).

In the fall 2009 championship game, Miller's SYC team scored on their first possession as Tara F. headed the ball to Heidi A., who buried it in the right side of the net. This was quickly followed by a long ball from Amelia S. over the SASA defense to set up a breakaway by Tara F. SYC added two more goals late in the half, both by Tara F. with Katie A. and Heidi A. providing the assists.

The 10-minute mark in the second half saw perhaps the goal of the game as Tara F. took the ball from a lead set-up by Heidi A. through two defenders and just before she reached the end line launched a kick as she was falling down that found the far left side of the net.

SASA's SheDevils bounced back just a minute and a half later as Sara L. scored on a good finishing shot following a nice cross, thus avoiding the shutout. This sparked the Stafford team to life, but the Springfield defense, led by goalies Jasmine S. and Tara F., were up to the task. Other SYC key defenders included Amelia S., Dominique B., Katie A., Brennan R., Reagan C., Anna G., Susanna M. and Hasni D.

Stafford, winner of the HSGHSL blue division with a 8-0-1 record, advanced to the tourney final by beating a BRYC team coached by George Getek that finished second in the red division with a 7-1-1 record. Braddock Road scored in the 6th minute of regulation time as Rebecca L. put the ball in the net off a nice cross by Tracy H. SASA tied the game in the 39th minute as Stephanie M. finished off a nice cross from Katie H. Following a scoreless second half and two five-minute overtime periods, the game went to a shootout where Stafford prevailed, 2-1.

Successful PK's were made by Katie H. and Nikki W. while SASA goalie Margie K. allowed only one shot -- this by BRYC's Katie G. BRYC goalie Nichole G. played outstanding defense, breaking her collar bone in the shootout off a fantastic save to her right (Scroll down on the BRYC Website to see a picture of this play.). The Stafford defense, which gave up only six goals during the regular season, was led by Kat S., Taylor L., Bria D., Samm E., Nikki W., Michelle P., Alexis S., Krista K. and Gloria K. The offense, which scored a team-high 45 goals during the regular season, featured Katie H., Amanda S., Stephanie M., Margie K., Laura G., Sara L., Raven J. and Jackie Z.

Miller's SYC team, which finished second in the blue division with a 8-1-0 record, also won its semi-final game on penalty kicks following a 2-2 tie and a scoreless overtime. The win came against Stillman's SYC team, which finished first in the red division with a 8-1-0 record during the regular season. In the semi-final, Stillman's team took the lead in the 37th minute of the first half as Emma Y. took the ball out of the air on a cross by Amber R. and flicked it into the net. Miller's team responded 10 minutes in the second half as Tara F. scored on an assist from Anna G. Miller's SYC crew then went ahead in the 27th minute as Christie F. scored with assists credited to Tara F. and Anna. G. But five minutes later, Stillman 's team evened the score as Emma Y. got past the defense and put the ball in the net.

Following two scoreless 5-minute overtime periods, the game went to a shootout. Tied at 1-1 after five kicks (successful efforts by Tara F. for Miller and Serena L. for Stillman), Christi F. put the sixth kick into the lower right side of the net to cinch the win for the Miller SYC team to advance them to the championship game and a 5-1 win.

###

Announcements

Click here for
directions to fields

Inclement Weather Hotlines:


Team Standings

Red Division
PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=4 Lose=1*Tie=2PointsPercentage Goals
for
Goals
against
Games
played
1stTeam 1 - SYC - Burgundy - Stillman 81033.917 224 9
2ndTeam 4 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Getek 71131.861 28 6 9
3rdTeam 7 - VYS - Red/White - Elci 54024.667 2915 9
4thTeam 2 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Oresky 43**222.611 177 9
5thTeam 3 - VYS - Red/White - Mandehzadeh 34118.563 18148
6thTeam 5 - SYC - Silver - Reeves 37 019.475 213710
7thTeam 6 - SASA - Navy/White - Cobb 16**213.361 1327 9

Blue Division
PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=4 Lose=1*Tie=2PointsPercentage Goals
for
Goals
against
Games
played
1stTeam 9 - SASA - Navy/White - Papanastasiou 80134.944 45 6 9
2ndTeam 10 - SYC - Turquoise - Miller 81033.917 3610 9
3rdTeam 11 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Alcorn 42324.667 16 9 9
5thTeam 14 - VYS - Red/White - Cooley 34 118.563 9238
4thTeam 13 - BAC - White/Blue - Zupan 35017.531 1930 8
6thTeam 12 - VYS - Red/White - Leach 26 014.438 9338
7thTeam 15 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Lamore 18114.350 23310
8thTeam 16 - SYC - Lime Green - Bishop 08212.300 73710
* Forfeit = 0
** 1 by forfeit


Individual Records

Offense
Team #NameGoals AssistsPoints
Team 10 Tara F.18339
Team 10 Christie F. 9220
Team 1 Dani B. 8319
Team 5 Ryan B.6517
Team 10 Heidi A.4816
Team 4 Mary M.5212
Team 1 Amber R. 5111
Team 6 Stephanie J.5010
Team 5 Hannah M.5010
Team 5 Andrea R.339
Team 4 Rebecca L.419
Team 1 Alex M. 32 8
Team 10 Kim K.237
Team 4 Megan S.237
Team 11 Natalie T.317
Team 10 Reagan C.066
Team 1 Cassie P. 22 6
Team 6 Courtney A.215
Team 6 Melanie F.215
Team 4 Nichole G.215
Team 5 Anne Marie H.215
Team 5 Berlyne P.135
Team 6 Courtney S.215
Team 11 Elizabeth B.204
Team 5 Julia B.204
Team 14 Stephanie G.204
Team 1 Alicia L. 12 4
Team 1 Serena L. 12 4
Team 11 Mary Ann D.204
Team 14 Taylor P.204
Team 10 Anna G.033
Team 10 Susanna M.113
Team 10 Katie N.113
Team 11 Emma R.113
Team 11 Katie R.113
Team 5 Tori T.113
Team 10 Dominique B.022
Team 11 Colleen C.102
Team 4 Anna D.102
Team 6 Emily E.102
Team 5 Melanie F.102
Team 10 Angie G.022
Team 4 Katie G.022
Team 6 Reid G.022
Team 16 Jennifer H.102
Team 16 Kelly M.102
Team 14 Liz M.102
Team 10 Val M.022
Team 4 Clare O'B.102
Team 16 Katie O.102
Team 14 Anna S.102
Team 10 Claire S.102
Team 1 Jaclyn S. 02 2
Team 14 Lexy S.102
Team 15 Connie T.102
Team 1 Emma Y. 10 2
Team 11 Iris Y.102
Team 10 Katie A.011
Team 6 Alexis B.011
Team 10 Annie B.011
Team 1 Brittany D. 01 1
Team 6 Victoria G.011
Team 5 Stephanie K.011
Team 4 Sharon L.011
Team 1 Brittney M. 01 1
Team 6 Rachel M.011
Team 6 Lindsey P.011
Team 5 Sangyoon P.011
Team 10 Brennan R.011
Team 10 Amelia S.011
Team 4 Becca S.011
Team 15 Caitlyn T.011
Team 6 Caity T.011
Team 11 Alex W.011

Defense - Based on coach's nomination
Team #Name Games
nominated
Points
Team 5 Sarah C.99
Team 10 Jasmine S.88
Team 10 Katie A.67
Team 10 Reagan C.77
Team 10 Dominique B.66
Team 5 Elizabeth E.56
Team 1 Tati V.66
Team 1 Brittany D.55
Team 5 Melanie F.45
Team 10 Anna G.45
Team 5 Eva K.55
Team 10 Amelia S.55
Team 1 Julie S.55
Team 1 Kat U.55
Team 5 Paloma F.44
Team 1 Serena L.34
Team 1 Brittney M.44
Team 5 Sangyoon P.44
Team 1 Jaclyn S.44
Team 16 Morgan S.44
Team 1 Mary B.33
Team 5 Jeanneth D.33
Team 16 Rachel C.33
Team 10 Heidi A.33
Team 10 Tara F.33
Team 10 Kim K.33
Team 10 Brennan R.33
Team 6 Caity T.23
Team 5 Haydee C.22
Team 6 Melanie F.12
Team 4 Katie G.22
Team 4 Nichole G.22
Team 5 Nicole H.22
Team 5 Stephanie K.22
Team 10 Susanna M.22
Team 10 Katie N.22
Team 5 Berlyne P.22
Team 5 Andrea R.22
Team 10 Claire S.22
Team 6 Courtney S.12
Team 6 Itsel S.12
Team 4 Stephanie S.22
Team 4 Cait T.22
Team 5 Caryn W.22
Team 16 Nina. W.12
Team 1 Ashna A.11
Team 5 Julia B.11
Team 6 Korin B.11
Team 5 Ryan B.11
Team 6 Megan C.11
Team 10 Christy F.11
Team 5 Anne Marie H.11
Team 4 Maggie H.11
Team 10 Emily I.11
Team 6 Caitlin M.11
Team 5 Hannah M.11
Team 10 Val M.11
Team 4 Clare O'B.11
Team 6 Courtney P.11
Team 4 Shannon S.11
Team 5 Tori T.11
Team 5 Carol V.11
Team 4 Becky W.11

Back to top


Schedule & Results

League Co-Directors:

George Getek Larry MarkMary Shannon Carla Smith
703/978-6674
ggetek@aol.com
703/451-3954
ldmark@verizon.net
703/255-2987
mshannon@htsdc.org
703/980-1813
carlafsmith@verizon.net

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either George, Larry, Mary or Carla

DateTeamsField TimeScore
Sat., Sept. 12 3-VYS-Mandehzadeh v 7-VYS-Elci Clarks Crossing 9:00 1 - 3
12-VYS-Leach v 16-SYC-Bishop Clarks Crossing 11:00 3 - 1
10-SYC-Miller v 14-VYS-Cooley South Run #5 12:308 - 0
5-SYC-Reeves v 1-SYC-Stillman South Run #5 2:150 - 1
11-BRYC-Alcorn v 15-BRYC-Lamore Wakefield 1:00 2 - 0
2-BRYC-Oresky v 6-SASA-Cobb Wakefield 2:456 - 0
13-BAC-Zupan v 9-SASA-Papanastasiou Lake Braddock Upper 1:001 - 8
4-BRYC-Getek- Bye


Sun., Sept. 13 13-BAC-Zupan v 7-VYS-Elci Patriot Park 4:00 3 - 1
1-SYC-Stillman v 3-VYS-Mandehzadeh Hooes Road #2 1:303 - 1
16-SYC-Bishop v 6-SASA-Cobb Hooes Road #2 3:15 2 - 7
12-VYS-Leach v 10-SYC-Miller Murphy Field 1:000 - 6
2-BRYC-Oresky v 4-BRYC-Getek Lake Braddock Lower 1:000 - 1
15-BRYC-Lamore v 5-SYC-Reeves Lake Braddock Lower 3:00 1 - 3
9-SASA-Papanastasiou v 11-BRYC-Alcorn Willowmere Park
Rescheduled for Sat., Oct 24
Lake Braddock Upper
9:00
14-VYS-Cooley - Bye


Sat., Sept. 19 9-SASA-Papanastasiou v 4-BRYC-Getek Smith Lake 12:30 1 - 1
16-SYC-Bishop v 13-BAC-Zupan South Run #5 12:301 - 3
10-SYC-Miller v 11-BRYC-Alcorn South Run #5 2:151 - 2
7-VYS-Elci v 5-SYC-Reeves Clarks Crossing 9:00 7 - 3
12-VYS-Leach v 1-SYC-Stillman Clarks Crossing 11:00 0 - 5
2-BRYC-Oresky v 3-VYS-Mandehzadeh Winterset 1:301 - 0
15-BRYC-Lamore v 14-VYS-Cooley Winterset 3:300 - 2
6-SASA-Cobb - Bye


Sat., Sept. 26 14-VYS-Cooley v 12-VYS-Leach Clarks Crossing 9:00 3 - 1
3-VYS-Mandehzadeh v 5-SYC-Reeves Clarks Crossing 11:00 6 - 1
16-SYC-Bishop v 10-SYC-Miller South Run #5 12:301 - 5
1-SYC-Stillman v 7-VYS-Elci South Run #5 2:152 - 0
11-BRYC-Alcorn v 13-BAC-Zupan Winterset 1:30 6 - 2
4-BRYC-Getek v 6-SASA-Cobb Winterset 3:306 - 1
9-SASA-Papanastasiou v 15-BRYC-Lamore Smith Lake 12:308 - 0
2-BRYC-Oresky - Bye


Sun., Sept. 27 12-VYS-Leach v 7-VYS-Elci Idylwood - Rescheduled for
Oct. 25 Madison HS - 4:00
1:00
3-VYS-Mandehzadeh v 14-VYS-Cooley Idylwood 3:00
16-SYC-Bishop v 9-SASA-Papanastasiou Hooes Road #2 1:300 - 7
6-SASA-Cobb v 11-BRYC-Alcorn Willowmere Park 2:00 0 - 0
4-BRYC-Getek v 15-BRYC-Lamore Lake Braddock Lower 1:004 - 0
2-BRYC-Oresky v 5-SYC-Reeves Lake Braddock Lower 3:002 - 0
1-SYC-Stillman - Bye


10-SYC-Miller - Bye


13-BAC-Zupan - Bye


Sat., Oct. 3 7-VYS-Elci v 4-BRYC-Getek Madison High School 9:00 2 - 3
14-VYS-Cooley v 11-BRYC-Alcorn Madison High School 11:00 0 - 5
5-SYC-Reeves v 10-SYC-Miller South Run #5 12:303 - 5
1-SYC-Stillman v 16-SYC-Bishop South Run #5 2:154 - 0
2-BRYC-Oresky v 13-BAC-Zupan Wakefield 1:00 6 - 2
15-BRYC-Lamore v 12-VYS-Leach Wakefield 2:450 - 5
6-SASA-Cobb v 3-VYS-Mandehzadeh Smith Lake 3:301 - 1
9-SASA-Papanastasiou - Bye


Sun., Oct. 4 5-SYC-Reeves v 9-SASA-Papanastasiou Hooes Road #2 1:30 1 - 6
6-SASA-Cobb v 14-VYS-Cooley Willowmere Park 4:00 0 - 2
4-BRYC-Getek v 1-SYC-Stillman Lake Braddock Lower 1:000 - 1
11-BRYC-Alcorn v 2-BRYC-Oresky Lake Braddock Lower 3:00 1 - 1
13-BAC-Zupan v 3-VYS-Mandehzadeh Patriot Park 4:003 - 4
7-VYS-Elci v 16-SYC-Bishop Marshall High School 3:305 - 0
10-SYC-Miller - Bye


12-VYS-Leach - Bye


15-BRYC-Lamore - Bye


Oct. 10-12 Columbus Day Weekend
Tues., Oct. 13 6-SASA-Cobb v 9-SASA-Papanastasiou Smith Lake 7:003 - 6
Sat., Oct. 17 7-VYS-Elci v 10-SYC-Miller Clarks Crossing
Rescheduled for Oct.25
Madison HS - 6:00
9:00
14-VYS-Cooley v 1-SYC-Stillman Clarks Crossing
Rescheduled for Oct. 25
Hooes Road #2 - 2:00
11:00
16-SYC-Bishop v 11-BRYC-Alcorn South Run #5 12:300 - 0
5-SYC-Reeves v 4-BRYC-Getek South Run #5 2:151 - 8
13-BAC-Zupan v 12-VYS-Leach Lake Braddock Upper 1:00
15-BRYC-Lamore v 2-BRYC-Oresky Winterset
Rescheduled for Sun., Oct. 25,
Lake Braddock Lower - 1:00
1:30
6-SASA-Cobb v 9-SASA-Papanastasiou Smith Lake - Reschedulded
for Tues., Oct. 13
7:00
3-VYS-Mandehzadeh - Bye


Sun., Oct. 18 14-VYS-Cooley v 16-SYC-Bishop Murphy Field
Rescheduled for Nov. 1
Marshall HS - 2:00
2:00
1-SYC-Stillman v 2-BRYC-Oresky Hooes Road #2
Recheduled for Sun.,
Nov. 1, same time/field
1:30
10-SYC-Miller v 9-SASA-Papanastasiou Hooes Road #2
Recheduled for Sun.,
Nov. 1, same time/field
3:15
11-BRYC-Alcorn v 12-VYS-Leach Lake Braddock Lower
Rescheduled for Sun., Nov. 1
Lake Braddock Upper - 1:45
1:00
13-BAC-Zupan v 15-BRYC-Lamore Patriot Park 4:005 - 0
6-SASA-Cobb v 7-VYS-Elci Willowmere Park
Rescheduled for Nov. 1
2:00
4-BRYC-Getek v 3-VYS-Mandehzadeh Lake Braddock Lower
Rescheduled for Sun., Nov. 1
Lake Braddock Upper - 3:30
3:00
5-SYC-Reeves - Bye


Sat., Oct. 24 12-VYS-Leach v 5-SYC-Reeves Clarks Crossing 9:00 0 - 6
7-VYS-Elci v 2-BRYC-Oresky Clarks Crossing 11:00 2 - 1
10-SYC-Miller v 15-BRYC-Lamore South Run #5 12:304 - 0
1-SYC-Stillman v 6-SASA-Cobb South Run #5 2:151 - 0**
9-SASA-Papanastasiou v 14-VYS-Cooley Smith Lake 1:00 4 - 0
4-BRYC-Getek v 13-BAC-Zupan Winterset 1:304 - 0
3-VYS-Mandehzadeh - Bye


11-BRYC-Alcorn - Bye


9-SASA-Papanastasiou v 11-BRYC-Alcorn Lake Braddock Upper
Rescheduled from Sept. 13
9:004 - 0
16-SYC-Bishop - Bye


Sun., Oct. 25 3-VYS-Mandehzadeh v 10-SYC-Miller Murphy Field 1:30 1 - 2
12-VYS-Leach v 7-VYS-Elci Murphy Field
Rescheduled from Sept. 27
3:30 0 - 8
15-BRYC-Lamore v 2-BRYC-Oresky Wakefield
Rescheduled from Oct. 17
1:000 - 0
14-VYS-Cooley v 1-SYC-Stillman Hooes Road #2
Rescheduled from Oct. 17
2:00 0 - 3
7-VYS-Elci v 10-SYC-Miller Madison High School
Rescheduled from Oct. 17
6:00 1 - 2
Sat., Oct. 31 3-VYS-Mandehzadeh v 12-VYS-Leach Clarks Crossing
Played Nov. 1
9:00 4 - 0
14-VYS-Cooley v 13-BAC-Zupan Clarks Crossing
Rescheduled for Sun., Nov. 1
Marshall H.S. - 6:00
11:00
10-SYC-Miller v 1-SYC-Stillman South Run #5 12:303 - 2
5-SYC-Reeves v 6-SASA-Cobb South Run #5 2:153 - 1
9-SASA-Papanastasiou v 2-BRYC-Oresky Smith Lake 1:00 1 - 0**
11-BRYC-Alcorn v 4-BRYC-Getek Winterset 3:300 - 1
15-BRYC-Lamore v 16-SYC-Bishop Winterset 1:301 - 0
7-VYS-Elci - Bye


Sun., Nov.1 1-SYC-Stillman v 2-BRYC-Oresky Hooes Road #2
Recheduled from Oct. 18
Not played
1:30
10-SYC-Miller v 9-SASA-Papanastasiou Hooes Road #2
Recheduled from Oct. 18
Not played
3:15
11-BRYC-Alcorn v 12-VYS-Leach Lake Braddock Upper
Rescheduled from Oct. 18
Not played
1:45
4-BRYC-Getek v 3-VYS-Mandehzadeh Lake Braddock Upper
Rescheduled from Oct. 18
Not played
3:30
14-VYS-Cooley v 16-SYC-Bishop Marshall High School
Rescheduled from Oct. 18
2:00 2 - 2
6-SASA-Cobb v 7-VYS-Elci Willowmere Park
Rescheduled from Oct. 18
Not played
2:00
14-VYS-Cooley v 13-BAC-Zupan Marshall H.S.
Rescheduled from Oct. 31
Not played
6:00
Nov. 7-8 HSGHSL End of Season Tourney
Sat., Nov.7 9-SASA-Papanastasiou v 4-BRYC-Getek Wakefield 1:00 1 - 1; OT; 2 - 1 PKs
1-SYC-Stillman v 10-SYC-Miller Wakefield 3:00 2 - 2; OT; 1 - 2 PKs (6)
Sun., Nov. 8 Final - Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2
9-SASA-Papanastasiou v 10-SYC-Miller
Patriot Park 4:001 - 5

* Field location may change.
** Forfeit

Back to top

Teams, Coaches & Colors

Red Division
Team No.ClubColorCoachesHome/Work/Cell phonesE-mail address
1 SYC Burgundy Jerry StillmanH=690-2652
C=963-2963
W=633-8300 x4676
jerry.stillman@verizon.net
2 BRYC Blue/GrayDarrell Oresky H=425-8437
C=220-5733
doresky@verizon.net
32 VYS Red/White Mike Mandehzadeh H=537-0770
C=929-0439
mike.mandehzadeh@sodexo.com
4 BRYC Blue/Gray George Getek H=978-6674 ggetek@aol.com
5 SYC Silver Roy Reeves H=455-3174
C/W=240-832-7316
qpikreev@verizon.net
6 SASA Home=Navy
Away=White
Mike Cobb H=540-657-4838
C=540-834-9569
cobbm@jid.org
7 VYS Red/WhiteRebah Elci H=242-3026
C=930-7914
partical1@aim.com

Blue Division
Team No.ClubColorCoachesHome/Cell/Work phonesE-mail address
9 SASA Home=Navy
Away=White
Chris Papanastasiou H=540-845-3959 srslcoach-chris@excite.com
10 SYC Turquoise Jim Miller H=569-1655
C=909-3721
woodhumor@hotmail.com
11 BRYC Blue/GrayDoug Alcorn H=451-8081
C=517-3449
DouglasAlcorn@aol.com
12 VYS Red/White Dan Leach H=938-0710 DL2864@cox.net
13 BAC White/Blue Kathy Zupan H=978-7049
C=371-8800
ZupanZoo@verizon.net
14 VYS Red/White Martin Cooley H=???-????
C=???-????
martin@ncomtech.com
15 BRYC Blue/GrayWalt Lamore H=426-8167
C=???-????
wlamore@cox.net
16 SYC Lime GreenSteve Bishop H=866-5074
C=216-1092
bama8890@aim.com

Back to top


League Officials

League Co-Directors:

George Getek = 978-6674; e-mail = ggetek@aol.com

Larry Mark = 451-3954; e-mail = ldmark@verizon.net

Mary Shannon = 255-2987; e-mail = mshannon@htsdc.org

Carla Smith = 980-1813; e-mail = carlafsmith@verizon.net -->

Back to top

Visitors since September 11, 2009.

Questions or comments -- e-mail The HSGHSL Webmaster