U-19 Girls Soccer -- Fall 2010

High School Girls House Soccer League


Announcements --- Team Standings --- Individual Records --- Schedule & Results --- Teams, Colors & Coaches


Links: Spring '01 * Fall '01 * Spring '02 * Fall '02 * Spring '03* Fall '03* Spring '04* Fall '04* Spring '05* Fall '05* Spring '06 * Fall '06 * Spring '07 * Fall '07 * Spring '08 * Fall '08 * Spring '09 * Fall '09 * Spring '10

Click here for HSGHSL Bylaws

Referee evaluation form: Download it as a Word, WordPerfect or Text document; fill it out; & email to George, Larry & Mary (AND your club referee coordinator).


Updated Nov. 11, 2010 - Final

Springfield's "TNT" Repeats as HSGHSL Tourney Champ West Springfield High School, Nov. 7, 2010 -- Two Springfield/South County Youth Club (SYC) teams met for the final game of the season-ending High School Girls House Soccer League (HSGHSL) championship tournament and Jerry Stillman's "TNT" ("we're dynamite!") team defeated the SYC team coached by Jim Miller, 3-1.

The SYC win this fall meant that Springfield has taken home the championship trophy for the past five seasons, with Stillman teams winning four and a Miller SYC team winning once.

Miller's team took the lead in the 28th minute as Tara F. made a penalty kick called because of a hand ball in the box. But Stillman's team tied the game just four minutes later as Serena L. scored off assists by Emily S. and Annie T. The game remained a 1-1 tie until the 63rd minute when Emily S. scored on a breakaway to put the TNT ahead. Ten minutes later, Annie T. added a "coach's goal" to end the scoring and give the TNT its 3-1 win.

Stillman's team -- the number 1 seed with an 8-1-1 record -- advanced to the championship game by edging the number 4 seed Mentos, a Braddock Road Youth Club (BRYC) team coached by George Getek. The line score for that hard-fought battle tells it all: 0-0 after 90 minutes of play; still 0-0 after two five-minute overtime periods; and tied 3-3 after five penalty kicks. On the 6th round of PK's, Stillman's Brittany D. fired a hard shot to the left corner of the net while the BRYC player's next shot went to TNT goalie Jaclyn S., giving the TNT a 4-3 PK advantage and the win. Defensive standouts for Stillman's team -- which gave up only three goals during the season, two of which were on PKs -- included keeper Jaclyn S. along with Tati V., Mary B., Brittany D., Jenny T., Julie S., Stephanie G., Sam C., Elena Y. and Kristy P. For Getek's BRYC Mentos, it was a strong overall team effort both on offense and defense. Special defensive kudos go to goalie Katrina S. along with Katie G., Clare O'B., Hailey C., Ashley G. and Cait T.

In the other semi-final game, Miller's number 2 seeded team defeated the number 3 seed BRYC team coached by Dave Patecell 3-1. BRYC scored an early goal just two and a half minutes into the game as Hannah M. headed the ball over to Corine J., who scored from about 12 yards out. But SYC responded in the 20th minute as Tara F. put the ball in the net with the assist going to Kara K. In the second half, Tara F. -- the regular season scoring leader with 20 goals and 5 assists -- added two more goals at the 60th and 67th minute marks, with assists credited to Brennan R., Camy Y, Kara K. and Anna G. Outstanding defenders for SYC included goalie Crystal A. plus Anna G., Kendall G., Tara F., Brennan R., Susanna M., Passi G., Kara K., Chris K. and Molly R. For Patecell's BRYC team, Allison H. and Kayla B. were standouts on defense.

###

Announcements

Click here for
directions to fields

Inclement Weather Hotlines:


Team Standings

PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=4 Lose=1*Tie=2Points
Goals
for
Goals
against
Games
played
1st***Team 1 - SYC - Burgundy/Black - Stillman 81135
26210
2ndTeam 5 - SYC - Turquoise/Navy - Miller 81135
431310
3rdTeam 6 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Patecell 62230
15 610
4th***Team 2 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Getek 52328
179 10
5thTeam 3 - SYC - Hunter Green/White - Reeves 52 328
241510
6thTeam 10 - VYS - Red/White - Leach 45 123
193010
7thTeam 9 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Alcorn 36120
101610
8thTeam 11 - VYS - Red/White - Castaneda 24** 419
111110
9thTeam 7 - VYS - Red/White - Sweeney 26218
163010
10thTeam 12 - SYC - Columbia Blue/White - Bishop 17215
92510
11thTeam 4 - VYS - Red/White - Cooley 08212
84310

* 0 for forfeit.

** 1 loss by forfeit.

*** Won tiebreaker.


Individual Records

Offense
Team #NameGoals AssistsPoints
Team 5 Tara F.24553
Team 5 Becca S.101030
Team 1 Annie T.10525
Team 3 Ryan B.7822
Team 1 Amber R.8319
Team 5 Maria E.6416
Team 7 Sydney S.6012
Team 3 Maggie M.248
Team 1 Emily S.328
Team 5 Anna G.157
Team 2 Katie G.23 7
Team 9 Emma R.317
Team 1 Yenny G.306
Team 3 Hannah M.306
Team 3 Andrea R.306
Team 12 Jessica T.306
Team 3 Sami T.226
Team 7 Crista W.306
Team 5 Jamie D.135
Team 1 Cassie P.215
Team 7 Lizzy W.215
Team 12 Ayan A.204
Team 7 Allie D.204
Team 9 Mary Anne D.204
Team 3 Kira F-T.204
Team 2 Rylie H.20 4
Team 9 Elizabeth J.204
Team 2 Carolyn M.20 4
Team 3 Berlyne P.204
Team 5 Brennan R.124
Team 3 Leila Z.124
Team 1 Brittany D.033
Team 5 Hasni D.033
Team 3 Bridget DM.113
Team 5 Passi G.113
Team 5 Kara K.033
Team 3 Sarah K.033
Team 2 Sharon L.03 3
Team 1 Miranda P.113
Team 1 Jaclyn S.033
Team 1 Tati V.033
Team 3 Caryn W.113
Team 5 Crystal A.102
Team 2 Ellie B.02 2
Team 5 Angie G.022
Team 2 Skyler G.10 2
Team 2 Rylie H.10 2
Team 6 Corine J.102
Team 9 Kagan J.102
Team 12 Brittney M.102
Team 5 Jackie M.102
Team 1 Jessica M.102
Team 12 Brittany M-B.102
Team 12 Kelly McN.102
Team 5 Katie N.022
Team 9 Ellen O.102
Team 7 Lauren P.102
Team 12 Jackeline R.102
Team 7 Julie R.102
Team 7 Rebecca R.102
Team 2 Francisca V.10 2
Team 2 Becky W.10 2
Team 9 Cynthia W.102
Team 5 Camilla Y.022
Team 3 Ashley F.011
Team 5 Stephanie F.011
Team 5 Kendall G.011
Team 1 Stephanie G.011
Team 9 Gabi011
Team 9 Brittany H.011
Team 6 Hannah M.011
Team 3 Sarah M.011
Team 5 Susanna M.011
Team 1 Madeline P.011
Team 5 Alexandra S.011
Team 5 Claire S.011
Team 2 Caitlyn T.01 1
Team 7 Rachel W.011
Team 3 Ana Z.011

Defense - Based on coach's nomination
Team #Name Games
nominated
Points
Team 1 Jenny T.1113
Team 1 Mary B.912
Team 3 Sarah M.910
Team 3 Kayla R.810
Team 1 Tati V.89
Team 3 Sangyoon P.78
Team 1 Jaclyn S.68
Team 3 Sarah K.67
Team 1 Serena L.67
Team 5 Brennan R.77
Team 5 Crystal A.66
Team 3 Sarah C.56
Team 2 Katie G.66
Team 5 Kendall G.66
Team 5 Susanna M.56
Team 1 Julie S.66
Team 5 Passi G.55
Team 1 Stephanie G.55
Team 5 Chris K.55
Team 5 Molly R.55
Team 7 Crista W.55
Team 1 Sam C.44
Team 3 Kira F-T.44
Team 5 Tara F.44
Team 5 Anna G.44
Team 3 Eva K.44
Team 1 Kristy P.44
Team 2 Caitlin T.44
Team 3 Caryn W.14
Team 5 Jei-si A.33
Team 5 Kara K.33
Team 2 Claire O'B.33
Team 12 Rachel C.33
Team 9 Kat D.33
Team 7 Hannah H.33
Team 2 Micaela MG.33
Team 7 Rebecca R.23
Team 5 Claire S.33
Team 3 Sami T.23
Team 1 Elena Y.33
Team 9 Sydney A.22
Team 3 Ryan B.12
Team 7 Tia B.22
Team 2 Hailey C.22
Team 2 Ashley G.22
Team 7 Rachel H.22
Team 3 Berlyne P.12
Team 2 Katrina S.22
Team 7 Margaret S.22
Team 7 Rachel W.22
Team 2 Nour A.11
Team 6 Kayla B.11
Team 3 Haydee C-S.11
Team 2 Eryka D.11
Team 5 Hasni D.11
Team 5 Maria E.11
Team 3 Ryleigh F-T.11
Team 2 Skyler G.11
Team 6 Allison H.11
Team 7 Alex J.11
Team 5 Jackie M.11
Team 5 Katie N.11
Team 5 Becca S.11
Team 1 Emily S.11
Team 9 Haley S.11
Team 9 Maddie S.11
Team 9 Sarah S.11
Team 7 Sydney S.11
Team 9 Alex W.11
Team 7 Carissa W.11
Team 7 Jenna W.11
Team 7 Rachel W.11

Back to top


Schedule & Results

League Co-Directors:

George Getek Larry MarkMary Shannon
703/978-6674
ggetek@aol.com
703/451-3954
ldmark@verizon.net
703/255-2987
mshannon@htsdc.org

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either George, Larry or Mary

DateTeamsField TimeScore
Sat., Sept. 11 5-SYC-Miller v 3-SYC-Reeves South Run #6 12:00 3 - 3
12-SYC-Bishop v 4-VYS-Cooley South Run #6 2:00 4 - 0
6-BRYC-Patecell v 2-BRYC-Getek Winterset 2:30 0 - 2
9-BRYC-Alcorn v 10-VYS-Leach Winterset 4:301 - 0
7-VYS-Sweeney v 1-SYC-Stillman Clarks Crossing #1 3:00 0 - 2
11-VYS-Castaneda - Bye


Sat., Sept. 18 12-SYC-Bishop v 3-SYC-Reeves South Run #6 12:00 0 - 5
5-SYC-Miller v 1-SYC-Stillman South Run #6 2:00 1 - 2
6-BRYC-Patecell v 11-VYS-Castaneda Pine Ridge #4 2:30 0 - 0
4-VYS-Cooley v 2-BRYC-Getek Idylwood 2:451 - 5
7-VYS-Sweeney v 10-VYS-Leach Clarks Crossing #1 3:00 2 - 4
9-BRYC-Alcorn - Bye


Sun., Sept. 19 5-SYC-Miller v 12-SYC-Bishop Rolling Valley West 2:00 5 - 3
9-BRYC-Alcorn v 1-SYC-Stillman Wakefield 1:000 - 1
6-BRYC-Patecell v 4-VYS-Cooley Wakefield 3:00 3 - 0
10-VYS-Leach v 11-VYS-Castaneda OakMarr #2 12:00 2 - 1
7-VYS-Sweeney v 3-SYC-Reeves OakMarr #2 2:001 - 3
2-BRYC-Getek - Bye


Sat., Sept. 25 12-SYC-Bishop v 6-BRYC-Patecell South Run #6 10:00 1 - 5
3-SYC-Reeves v 9-BRYC-Alcorn South Run #6 12:00 2 - 0
1-SYC-Stillman v 11-VYS-Castaneda South Run #6 2:00 0 - 0
7-VYS-Sweeney v 5-SYC-Miller Idylwood 3:000 - 9
10-VYS-Leach v 2-BRYC-Getek Clarks Crossing #1 3:00 1 - 1
4-VYS-Cooley - Bye


Sat., Oct. 2 5-SYC-Miller v 6-BRYC-Patecell South Run #6 12:00 2 - 0
1-SYC-Stillman v 10-VYS-Leach South Run #6 2:00 7 - 0
2-BRYC-Getek v 9-BRYC-Alcorn Winterset 2:30 1 - 0
4-VYS-Cooley v 7-VYS-Sweeney Clarks Crossing #1
Rescheduled for Sat., Oct 9
Madison HS, 4:15
3:00
11-VYS-Castaneda v 12-SYC-Bishop Idylwood 2:45 2 - 0
3-SYC-Reeves - Bye


Sun., Oct. 3 1-SYC-Stillman v 2-BRYC-Getek Rolling Valley West 1:30 2 - 0
3-SYC-Reeves v 11-VYS-Castaneda Rolling Valley West 3:301 - 0
9-BRYC-Alcorn v 5-SYC-Miller Pine Ridge #4 4:30 1 - 3
10-VYS-Leach v 4-VYS-Cooley OakMarr #2 12:00 3 - 1
7-VYS-Sweeney v 12-SYC-Bishop OakMarr #2 2:001 - 1
6-BRYC-Patecell - Bye


Oct. 9-10 Columbus Day Weekend
Sat., Oct. 94-VYS-Cooley v 7-VYS-Sweeney Madison HS
Rescheduled from Oct 2
4:150 - 6
Sat., Oct. 16 3-SYC-Reeves v 2-BRYC-Getek South Run #6 12:00 1 - 1
1-SYC-Stillman v 4-VYS-Cooley South Run #6 2:00 6 - 0
9-BRYC-Alcorn v 7-VYS-Sweeney Lake Braddock Lower 12:30 2 - 4
10-VYS-Leach v 6-BRYC-Patecell Idylwood 2:451 - 4
11-VYS-Castaneda v 5-SYC-Miller Clarks Crossing #1
Rescheduled for
Oct. 31 - Idylwood, 3:00
3:00
12-SYC-Bishop - Bye


Sun., Oct. 17 12-SYC-Bishop v 1-SYC-Stillman Rolling Valley West 1:30 0 - 4
2-BRYC-Getek v 11-VYS-Castaneda Pine Ridge #4 3:303 - 0
6-BRYC-Patecell v 7-VYS-Sweeney Pine Ridge #4 5:30 1 - 0
4-VYS-Cooley v 9-BRYC-Alcorn OakMarr #2 12:000 - 4
10-VYS-Leach v 3-SYC-Reeves OakMarr #2 2:00 2 - 4
5-SYC-Miller - Bye


Sat., Oct. 23 3-SYC-Reeves v 1-SYC-Stillman South Run #6 12:00 0 - 2
5-SYC-Miller v 10-VYS-Leach South Run #6 2:00 9 - 4
6-BRYC-Patecell v 9-BRYC-Alcorn Winterset 2:30 0 - 0
2-BRYC-Getek v 12-SYC-Bishop Pine Ridge #4 5:300 - 0
11-VYS-Castaneda v 4-VYS-Cooley Idylwood 2:45 1 - 1
7-VYS-Sweeney - Bye


Sun., Oct. 24 1-SYC-Stillman v 6-BRYC-Patecell Rolling Valley West 1:30 0 - 1
9-BRYC-Alcorn v 12-SYC-Bishop Lake Braddock Park 1:001 - 0
2-BRYC-Getek v 5-SYC-Miller Lake Braddock Park 3:00 0 - 4
11-VYS-Castaneda v 7-VYS-Sweeney OakMarr #2 12:002 - 2
4-VYS-Cooley v 3-SYC-Reeves OakMarr #2 2:00 5 - 5
10-VYS-Leach - Bye


Sat., Oct. 30 3-SYC-Reeves v 6-BRYC-Patecell South Run #6 12:00 0 - 1
12-SYC-Bishop v 10-VYS-Leach South Run #6 2:00 0 - 2
2-BRYC-Getek v 7-VYS-Sweeney Pine Ridge #4 1:00 4 - 0
4-VYS-Cooley v 5-SYC-Miller Idylwood 2:450 - 6
11-VYS-Castaneda v 9-BRYC-Alcorn Clarks Crossing #1 3:00 5 - 1
1-SYC-Stillman - Bye


Sun., Oct. 31 11-VYS-Castaneda v 5-SYC-Miller Rescheduled from Oct. 16
Idylwood
3:00 0 - 1*
Nov. 6-7 End of Season Tournament
Sat., Nov. 6 - 1st round playoff game
1-SYC-Stillman v 2-BRYC-Getek
Pine Ridge #4 2:30 0 - 0 OT
4 - 3 PK(6)
Sat., Nov. 6 - 1st round playoff game
5-SYC-Miller v 6-BRYC-Patecell
Pine Ridge #4 4:30 3 - 1
Sun., Nov. 7 - Championship game
1-SYC-Stillman v 5-SYC-Miller
West Springfield HS 6:30 3 - 1
Nov. 20-21 Herndon All-Star Tournament

* = Forfeit

Back to top

Teams, Coaches & Colors

Team No.ClubColorCoachesHome/Work/Cell phonesE-mail address
1 SYC Burgundy/Black Jerry StillmanH=690-2652
C=963-2963
W=633-8300 x4676
jerry.stillman@verizon.net
2 BRYC Blue/Gray George Getek H=978-6674 ggetek@aol.com
3 SYC Hunter Green/White Roy Reeves H=455-3174
C/W=240-832-7316
royreeves1966@gmail.com
4 VYS Red/White Martin Cooley H=???-????
C=???-????
martin@ncomtech.com
5 SYC Turquoise/Navy Jim Miller H=569-1655
C=909-3721
woodhumor@hotmail.com
6 BRYC Blue/GrayDave Patecell H=323-9543
C=???-????
patecell4@yahoo.com
7 VYS Red/White John Sweeney C=867-2036
W=726-1923
jsweeney21@cox.net
9 BRYC Blue/GrayDoug Alcorn H=451-8081
C=517-3449
DouglasAlcorn@aol.com
10 VYS Red/White Dan Leach H=938-0710 DL2864@cox.net
11 VYS Red/White Jaime Castaneda H=571-217-2014 jcastaneda@nmpf.org
rocio-jaime@cox.net
12 SYC Columbia Blue/White Steve Bishop H=866-5074
C=216-1092
bama8890@aim.com

Back to top


League Officials

League Co-Directors:

George Getek = 978-6674; e-mail = ggetek@aol.com

Larry Mark = 451-3954; e-mail = ldmark@verizon.net

Mary Shannon = 255-2987; e-mail = mshannon@htsdc.org

Back to top

Visitors since August 27, 2010.

Questions or comments -- e-mail The HSGHSL Webmaster