U-19 Girls Soccer -- Fall 2011

High School Girls House Soccer League


Announcements --- Team Standings --- Individual Records --- Schedule & Results --- Teams, Colors & Coaches


Links: Spring '01 * Fall '01 * Spring '02 * Fall '02 * Spring '03* Fall '03* Spring '04* Fall '04* Spring '05* Fall '05* Spring '06 * Fall '06 * Spring '07 * Fall '07 * Spring '08 * Fall '08 * Spring '09 * Fall '09 * Spring '10 * Fall '10 * Spring '11

Click here for HSGHSL Bylaws

Referee evaluation form: Download it as a Word, WordPerfect or Text document; fill it out; & email to Mac, Larry & Mary (AND your club referee coordinator).


Updated Nov. 8, 2011 - Final


SYC Takes HSGHSL Championship -- Seventh inj a Row

George C. Marshall High School - Nov. 6, 2011 -- In a hard-fought, well-played game by both teams -- unfortunately shortened by about 13-minutes due to darkness -- an SYC team coached by Jim Milller prevailed 1-0 over another SYC team coached by Roy Reeves in a very close and exciting game. The game was shortened when the lights failed to come on as programmed -- evidently because someone forgot to take into account the switch from daylight savings time to standard time earlier that day.

Both teams threatened on numerous occasions, but neither could score until the 25th minute in the first half when midfielder Adriana O. brought the ball down the left side of the field, put a short pass forward to Jennifer A., who then crossed the ball to Cindy O., who in turn passed to Jamie D., who put the ball in the net for the only score of the game. Defensive standouts for Miller included goalies Vicki W. and Jei-Si A., along with Laura G., Brennan R., Molly R., Joanna F., Claire S., Rose M., Katie O., Jesly V., Linda D. and Maggie R. Reeves key defenders were Beth D., Kayla R., Kate D., Melanie F. and Sara L.

Reeves' team, which finished in third place during the regular season with a 6-2-1 record, advanced to the finals by defeating another SYC team -- the "TNT" ("we're dynamite!"), coached by Jerry Stillman -- 1-0 in a hard-fought defensive battle. Reeves only score came on a corner kick by Andrea R. that crossed the goal mouth and was put into the net by Natalie D.C. Outstanding defenders for Reeves were goalie Kate D., midfielder Melanie F. and defender Sangyoon P. Other defensive stars included Emily B., Bridget DM., Alisa F., Eva K., Sara L., Mackenzie M., Berlyne P., Kayla R., Catherine S., Rachel T., Gabby T. and Caryn W. Defensive standouts for Stillman included Stephanie G., Serena L., Jenny T., Sam C., Marta M., Amanda G. and Mirita M., while the offense was led by Amber R., Susanna M., Jaclyn S. and Kristen H.

Miller's team won their semi-final match 6-0 by defeating a BRYC team coached by Doug Alcorn and Mac Squires. The first half was a hard-fought defensive battle with the only goal coming early in the half at the nine-minute mark, when Jennifer A. scored off a nice assist by Rose M. Miller's team again struck early in the second half as Cindy O. scored her first of three seoncd-half goals, with the assist going to Jennifer A. The two other goals were scored by Reyhan K. and Jacque W. Assists went to Laura G., Jamie D., Jesly V., Jacque W., Jennifer A. and Katie O. Outstanding defenders included Vicki W., Jei-Si A., Brennan R., Molly R., Laura G., Joanna F. and Rose M.

BRYC's attacks on goal were headed by Bubbles T., Elizabeth J. and Sharon L., with midfield support from Nora M. and Rebecca F. The defense for BRYC played a solid first half, giving up only one goal on a nice strike from about 20 or 25 yards out. Stopper Sydney A. played particularly well during the first period.

The SYC win in this fall's HSGHSL tourney means that Springfield has taken home the championship trophy for the past seven seasons, with Miller's teams winning three, including the last two, and Stillman teams winning four. Although this was the first trip to the championship game for Coach Reeves, his team has been in the end-of-season tournament for the past three seasons. .

###


Announcements

Click here for
directions to fields

Inclement Weather Hotlines:


Team Standings

PlaceTeam N2. & ColorWin=4 Lose=1*Tie=2PointsPercentage Goals
for
Goals
against
Games
played
1stTeam 1 - SYC - Turquoise/Navy - Miller 71131.861 334 9
2ndTeam 2 - SYC - Red - Stillman 61229.806 244 9
3rdTeam 3 - SYC - Orange - Reeves 62 128.778 26 6 9
4th-tie**Team 5 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Alcorn 53125.694 2216 9
4th-tie**Team 9 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Conaway 53125.694 14 9 9
5th-tieTeam 11 - SYC - Purple/White - Bishop 42222.688 1613 8
5th-tieTeam 4 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Patecell 42222.688 14 5 8
8thTeam 6 - VYS - Red/White - Leach 34 322.550 111910
9thTeam 7 - VYS - Red/White - Sweeney 34118.563 817 8
10thTeam 8 - VYS - Red/White - Cooley 26014.438 825 8
11thTeam 12 - VYS - Red/White - Russell 08110.278 433 9
12thTeam 10 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Lamore 09 111.275 74410

* 0 for forfeit.
**Note: Although BRYC-5 Alcorn and BRYC-9 Conaway had the same percentage, Alcorn advanced to the HSGHSL end-of-season tourney as the 4th seed because Conaway's last game was played after the regular season had closed.


Individual Records

Offense
Team #NameGoals AssistsPoints
Team 2 Amber R.8723
Team 3 Andrea R.6517
Team 1 Jamie D.6416
Team 3 Bridget DM.5115
Team 1 Rose M.4513
Team 1 Cindy O.3612
Team 1 Katie O.5212
Team 2 Jacklyn S.5111
Team 1 Jacque W.4311
Team 5 Elizabeth J.419
Team 2 Susanna M.419
Team 1 Vickie W.339
Team 1 Reyhan K.408
Team 5 Sharon L.408
Team 9 Sydney D.317
Team 3 Natalie D-C.237
Team 5 Nora M.317
Team 5 Bubbles T.237
Team 3 Caryn W.237
Team 3 Melanie F.226
Team 2 Yenny G.306
Team 2 Carleigh P.226
Team 1 Kayger D-M.055
Team 3 Alisa F.215
Team 5 Rebecca F.215
Team 5 Kali T.215
Team 3 Rachel T.215
Team 9 Mariel B.124
Team 9 Gabby E.204
Team 7 Kelly F.204
Team 5 Brittany H.204
Team 10 Ursula V.204
Team 7 Lizzie W.204
Team 1 Jennifer A.113
Team 2 Sabrina D.113
Team 2 Serena L.033
Team 3 Hannah M.033
Team 3 Mackenzie M.113
Team 3 Maggie M.113
Team 1 Brennan R.113
Team 5 Katey S.113
Team 10 Ellie B.102
Team 7 Linda B..102
Team 9 Anna C.102
Team 7 Kate C.102
Team 11 Rachel C.102
Team 9 Jennifer D.102
Team 3 Kate D.102
Team 1 Laura G.102
Team 10 Leslie H.102
Team 9 Rebekah K.102
Team 5 Zahra K.102
Team 9 Amy M.102
Team 2 Marita M.102
Team 9 Sam M.022
Team 7 Aubrey N.102
Team 1 Adrianna O.022
Team 3 Sangyoon P.102
Team 7 Julia R..102
Team 9 Isabela S.102
Team 5 Jessica S.102
Team 3 Gabrielle T.102
Team 1 Jesly V.022
Team 3 Emily B.011
Team 1 Linda D.011
Team 3 Ashley F.011
Team 1 Angie G.011
Team 7 Rachel H.011
Team 9 Kailey M.011
Team 5 Lauren M.011
Team 7 Natalie M.011
Team 1 Katie N.011
Team 3 Berlyne P.011
Team 1 Molly R.011
Team 10 Emileigh T.011
Team 10 Jesica V.011
Team 5 Cynthia W.011
Team 2 Elena Y.011

Defense - Based on coach's nomination
Team #Name Games
nominated
Points
Team 1 Laura G.99
Team 1 Molly R.88
Team 1 Kayger D-M.77
Team 7 Adrienne G.77
Team 2 Stephanie G.67
Team 2 Serena L.57
Team 3 Mackensie M.67
Team 1 Rose M.77
Team 3 Kate D.66
Team 1 Cindy O.66
Team 3 Kayla R.66
Team 5 Jessica S.56
Team 2 Jenny T.68
Team 5 Sydney A.55
Team 3 Beth D.45
Team 1 Linda D.55
Team 1 Joanna F.55
Team 3 Melanie F.55
Team 2 Marta M-S.55
Team 1 Brennan R.55
Team 1 Claire S.55
Team 7 Margaret S.55
Team 1 Jei-Si A.44
Team 9 Eunice C.34
Team 2 Amanda G.44
Team 1 Katie O.44
Team 3 Sangyoon P.44
Team 5 Cynthia W.34
Team 1 Vicky W.44
Team 3 Emily B.33
Team 2 Sam C.33
Team 3 Sarah C.33
Team 5 Kat D.33
Team 7 Rachel H.33
Team 3 Eva K.33
Team 1 Reyhan K.33
Team 5 Alexis A.22
Team 3 Bridget DM.22
Team 3 Ashley F.22
Team 10 Skyler G.22
Team 9 Amber K.22
Team 9 Rebekah K.22
Team 7 Rebecca R.22
Team 3 Catherine S.22
Team 3 Gabrielle T.22
Team 10 Emileigh T.22
Team 7 Crista W.22
Team 7 Jenna W.22
Team 5 AJ A.11
Team 10 Amber11
Team 1 Jennifer A.11
Team 10 Asta B.11
Team 11 Jenna C.11
Team 11 Rachel C.11
Team 3 Natalie D-C.11
Team 10 Brenna H.11
Team 9 Hannah H.11
Team 10 Leslie H.11
Team 5 Brittany H.11
Team 3 Sara L.11
Team 2 Mirita M.11
Team 7 Aubrie N.11
Team 1 Katie N.11
Team 1 Adreanna O.11
Team 2 Carleigh P.11
Team 7 Lauren P.11
Team 3 Andrea R.11
Team 1 Maggie R.11
Team 9 Erin S.11
Team 9 isabela S.11
Team 5 Nadine. S.11
Team 5 Kali T.11
Team 3 Caryn W.11
Team 1 Jacque W.11
Team 7 Sarah W.11
Team 8 Sarah W.11

Back to top


Schedule & Results

League Co-Directors:

Mac Squires Larry MarkMary Shannon
703/978-8178
mh2squir3@verizon.net
703/451-3954
ldmark@verizon.net
703/255-2987
mshannon@htsdc.org

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either Mac, Larry or Mary

DateTeamsField TimeScore
Sat., Sept. 10 1-SYC-Miller v 8-VYS-Cooley South Run #5 1:007 - 0
2-SYC-Stillman v 7-VYS-Sweeney South Run #5 3:00 3 - 0
4-BRYC-Patecell v 5-BRYC-Alcorn Winterset - Field closed
Rescheduled for
Sun., Sept. 18, 3 pm
4:00
9-BRYC-Conaway v 11-SYC-Bishop Winterset - Field closed
Rescheduled for Oct. 30
2:00
6-VYS-Leach v 3-SYC-Reeves Idylwood - Field closed
Rescheduled Sun., Sept. 18
12:00
12-VYS-Russell v 10-BRYC-Lamore Idylwood - Field closed
Rescheduled Sept. 18
2:00
Sat., Sept. 17 2-SYC-Stillman v 5-BRYC-Alcorn South Run #5 1:003 - 0
3-SYC-Reeves v 4-BRYC-Patecell South Run #5 3:00 0 - 1
9-BRYC-Conaway v 12-VYS-Russell Winterset 1:30 2 - 0
10-BRYC-Lamore v 8-VYS-Cooley Winterset 3:30 0 - 3
7-VYS-Sweeney v 11-SYC-Bishop Idylwood 12:00 1 - 5
6-VYS-Leach v 1-SYC-Miller Idylwood 2:001 - 1
Sun., Sept. 18 6-VYS-Leach v 3-SYC-Reeves Idylwood
Rescheduled from Sept. 10
12:00 1 - 3
12-VYS-Russell v 10-BRYC-Lamore Idylwood
Rescheduled from Sept. 10
2:001 - 1
4-BRYC-Patecell v 5-BRYC-Alcorn Lake Braddock Lower
Rescheduled from Sept. 10
3:00 0 - 1
Sat., Sept. 24 3-SYC-Reeves v 12-VYS-Russell South Run #5 1:008 - 0
11-SYC-Bishop v 6-VYS-Leach South Run #5 3:00 1 - 1
4-BRYC-Patecell v 2-SYC-Stillman Winterset - Field closed
Rescheduled for Oct. 30
1:30
5-BRYC-Alcorn v 1-SYC-Miller Pine Ridge #4 6:14 0 - 4
8-VYS-Cooley v 9-BRYC-Conaway Madison High School 11:00 0 - 2
7-VYS-Sweeney v 10-BRYC-Lamore Madison High School 1:002 - 1
Sun., Sept. 25 1-SYC-Miller v 10-BRYC-Lamore Rolling Valley West 1:308 - 0
2-SYC-Stillman v 9-BRYC-Conaway Rolling Valley West 3:30 4 - 2
5-BRYC-Alcorn v 6-VYS-Leach Lake Braddock Lower #1 1:30 6 - 1
4-BRYC-Patecell v 7-VYS-Sweeney Lake Braddock Lower #1 3:30 1 - 1
12-VYS-Russell v 11-SYC-Bishop Marshall #2 3:00 1 - 2
8-VYS-Cooley v 3-SYC-Reeves Marshall #2 5:000 - 2
Sat., Oct. 1 3-SYC-Reeves v 2-SYC-Stillman South Run #5 3:001 - 1
1-SYC-Miller v 4-BRYC-Patecell South Run #5 1:00 1 - 0
5-BRYC-Alcorn v 11-SYC-Bishop Winterset 1:30 1 - 5
10-BRYC-Lamore v 6-VYS-Leach Winterset 3:30 2 - 5
12-VYS-Russell v 8-VYS-Cooley Idylwood 12:00 1 - 3
7-VYS-Sweeney v 9-BRYC-Conaway Idylwood 2:000 - 3
Sun., Oct 2 9-BRYC-Conaway v 11-SYC-Bishop Lake Braddock Lower
Rescheduled from Sept. 10
Field closed
Rescheduled for
Sun., Oct. 30
1:00
4-BRYC-Patecell v 2-SYC-Stillman Lake Braddock Upper
Rescheduled from Sept. 24
Field closed
Rescheduled for
Sun., Oct. 30
4:00
Oct. 8-9 Columbus Day Weekend - No games
Sat., Oct. 15 3-SYC-Reeves v 1-SYC-Miller South Run #5 1:003 - 1
2-SYC-Stillman v 12-VYS-Russell South Run #5 3:00 5 - 0
10-BRYC-Lamore v 5-BRYC-Alcorn Winterset 1:30 2 - 8
4-BRYC-Patecell v 11-SYC-Bishop Winterset 3:30 1 - 1
8-VYS-Cooley v 7-VYS-Sweeney Idylwood-Field closed
Rescheduled for
Sun., Oct. 30
12:00
6-VYS-Leach v 9-BRYC-Conaway Idylwood-Field closed
To be rescheduled
2:00
Sun., Oct. 16 11-SYC-Bishop v 1-SYC-Miller Rolling Valley West 1:300 - 3
3-SYC-Reeves v 9-BRYC-Conaway Rolling Valley West 3:30 2 - 0
4-BRYC-Patecell v 8-VYS-Cooley Lake Braddock Lower #1 1:30 4 - 0
10-BRYC-Lamore v 2-SYC-Stillman Lake Braddock Lower #1 3:30 0 - 4
6-VYS-Leach v 12-VYS-Russell Nottoway 3:00 3 - 0
7-VYS-Sweeney v 5-BRYC-Alcorn Idylwood 5:000 - 3
Sat., Oct. 22 11-SYC-Bishop v 2-SYC-Stillman South Run #5 2:000 - 4
3-SYC-Reeves v 10-BRYC-Lamore South Run #5 4:00 6 - 0
9-BRYC-Conaway v 4-BRYC-Patecell Winterset 1:30 0 - 2
5-BRYC-Alcorn v 8-VYS-Cooley Winterset 3:30 3 - 1
6-VYS-Leach v 7-VYS-Sweeney Idylwood 12:000 - 2
12-VYS-Russell v 1-SYC-Miller Idylwood 2:00 0 - 7
Sun., Oct. 23 1-SYC-Miller v 2-SYC-Stillman Rolling Valley West 1:301 - 0
11-SYC-Bishop v 3-SYC-Reeves Rolling Valley West 3:30 2 - 1
10-BRYC-Lamore v 4-BRYC-Patecell Lake Braddock Lower #1 3:30 1 - 5
9-BRYC-Conaway v 5-BRYC-Alcorn Lake Braddock Lower #1 1:30 0 - 0
8-VYS-Cooley v 6-VYS-Leach Nottoway 3:00 1 - 6
7-VYS-Sweeney v 12-VYS-Russell Nottoway 5:002 - 1
Sat., Oct. 29 2-SYC-Stillman v 6-VYS-Leach South Run #5 1:000 - 0
1-SYC-Miller v 7-VYS-Sweeney South Run #5 - Field closed 3:00
9-BRYC-Conaway v 10-BRYC-Lamore Winterset - Field closed
Rescheduled for Oct. 31
1:30
5-BRYC-Alcorn v 3-SYC-Reeves Winterset - Field closed 3:30
8-VYS-Cooley v 11-SYC-Bishop Idylwood - Field cloaed 12:00
12-VYS-Russell v 4-BRYC-Patecell Idylwood - Field closed 2:00
Sun., Oct. 30 9-BRYC-Conaway v 11-SYC-Bishop Lake Braddock Lower
Rescheduled from Sept. 10/Oct. 2
Field closed
12:00
4-BRYC-Patecell v 2-SYC-Stillman Lake Braddock Upper
Rescheduled from Sept. 24/Oct. 2
Field closed
4:00
8-VYS-Cooley v 7-VYS-Sweeney Murphy Field
Rescheduled from Oct. 15
Field closed
1:00
Mon., Oct. 31 9-BRYC-Conaway v 10-BRYC-Lamore Reacheduled from Oct. 30
Wakefield
4:30 2 - 0
Sat., Nov. 5 6-VYS-Leach v 9-BRYC-Conaway Idylwood? 2:001 - 3
Nov. 5-6 End of Season Tournament
Sat., Nov. 5 Semi-final game - 1 seed v 4 seed
1-SYC-Miller v 5-BRYC-Alcorn
South Run #5 2:006 - 0
Semi-final game - 2 seed v 3 seed
2-SYC-Stillman v 3-SYC-Reeves
South Run #5 4:00 0 - 1
Sun., Nov. 6 Championship
1-SYC-Miller v 3-SYC-Reeves
Marshall High School 4:001 - 0
Nov. 19-20 Herndon All-Star Tournament

* = Forfeit

Back to top

Teams, Coaches & Colors

Team No.ClubColorCoachesHome/Cell/Work phonesE-mail address
1 SYC Turquoise/Black Jim Miller H=569-1655
C=909-3721
woodhumor@hotmail.com
2 SYC Red/Black Jerry StillmanH=690-2652
C=963-2963
W=633-8300 x4676
jerry.stillman@verizon.net
3 SYC Orange/Black Roy Reeves H=455-3174
C=240-832-7316
royreeves1966@gmail.com
4 BRYC Blue or GrayDave Patecell H=323-9543
C=??
patecell4@yahoo.com
5 BRYC Blue or GrayDoug Alcorn H=451-8081
C=517-3449
DouglasAlcorn@aol.com
6 VYS Red or White Dan Leach H=938-0710
C=??
DL2864@cox.net
7 VYS Red or White John Sweeney H=942-9153
C=867-2036
W=726-1923
jsweeney21@cox.net
8 VYS Red or White Martin Cooley H=242-9880
C=571-228-4628
martin.cooley@gmail.com
9 BRYC Blue or GrayBrian Conaway H=250-3264
C=202-253-4023
bconaway7@verizon.net
10 BRYC Blue or Gray Walt Lamore H=426-8167
C=314-4801
wlamore50@gmail.com
11 SYC Purple/White Steve Bishop H=866-5074
C=216-1092
bama8890@aim.com
12 VYS Red or White Gary RussellH=281-5085
C=??
W=202-230-6562
gprussell56@gmail.com

Back to top


League Officials

League Co-Directors:

Mac Squires = 978-8178; e-mail = mh2squir3@verizon.net

Larry Mark = 451-3954; e-mail = ldmark@verizon.net

Mary Shannon = 255-2987; e-mail = mshannon@htsdc.org

Back to top

Visitors since August 20, 2011.

Questions or comments -- e-mail The HSGHSL Webmaster