U-19 Girls Soccer -- Fall 2012

High School Girls House Soccer League


Announcements --- Team Standings --- Individual Records --- Schedule & Results --- Teams, Colors & Coaches


Links: Spring '01 * Fall '01 * Spring '02 * Fall '02 * Spring '03* Fall '03* Spring '04* Fall '04* Spring '05* Fall '05* Spring '06 * Fall '06 * Spring '07 * Fall '07 * Spring '08 * Fall '08 * Spring '09 * Fall '09 * Spring '10 * Fall '10 * Spring '11 * Fall '11 * Spring '12

Click here for HSGHSL Bylaws

Referee evaluation form: Download it as a Word, WordPerfect or Text document; fill it out; & email to Mac, Larry & Mary (AND your club referee coordinator).


Updated Nov. 9, 2012 - Final


Springfield Makes It Nine in a Row With Last-Minute Win Over Braddock Road

South Run, Nov. 4, 2012 -- On a cold fall night under the lights in a white-knuckled, nail-biting, heart-pounding, nerve-wrenchng, well-played game by both teams, it came down to the final minutes. With time running out, Springfield's Rose M. broke a scoreless tie when she took a pass from Marina R-H., muscled it through two Braddock Road defenders, took two steps and then put the ball firmly in the upper left-hand corner of the net at the 43:15 mark in the second half for a 1-0 win for the Springfield "Millertime" squad.

That goal gave the Springfield/South County Youth (SYC) team coached by Jim Miller, Bruce Kaplan, Bill Gaughan and Pete Faragalla a narrow victory over a Braddock Road Youth Club (BRYC) team coached by Doug Alcorn and Mac Squires. It was also Miller's fourth championship in a row and his fifth of the past nine consecutive wins by SYC teams in the HSGHSL end-of-season tourney.

For BRYC's "She Devils," Katey S., Ursula V., and Kassandra M. had multiple shots on goal but were stymied by the SYC defense led by goalie Vickie W., along with fullbacks Molly R., Ellen C., and Rachelle R., plus strong midfield play by Jei-Si A., Linda D., Tara T., and Cindy O. The defensive play of the game for Miller's team came midway in the second half off a hard shot by the She Devils that the SYC goalie was unable to handle cleanly. With the ball rolling toward the net and an almost certain goal, Molly R. came from her left fullback spot and cleared the ball to the sideline just inches before it crossed the goal line.

Defensive standouts for BRYC included their goalie Kate C., who was magnificent in stopping numerous shots -- except for that final one that was out of her reach. Other key She Devil defenders included midfielders Lauren M. and Rebecca F. plus fullbacks Bridget L., Jessica S. and Cynthia W.

Miller's team advanced to the championship game on a 3-1 win over another SYC team coached by John Rucker. In that game, the Millertime team had a quick goal, scoring in the fourth minute on a shot by Reyhan K. off a pass by Marina R-H. But Rucker's squad answered just a minute and a half later as Kendall S. put the ball in the net on a nice shot. The game remained tied until early in the second half when Marina R-H. scored off an assist by Tara T. The final tally for Millertime came in the 29th minute when Rehan K. scored her second goal of the match on a semi-breakaway off a nice pass by Jamie D. Key defenders for Miller were Vicki W., Molly R., Cindy O., Ellen C., Rachelle R., Linda D. and Jei-Si A.

The Alcorn-Squires team won their semi-final game 2-0, defeating the HSGHSL regular season first-place winner, an SYC team coached by Roy Reeves and Meg DeMott. Both BRYC goals came in the first half as Ursula V. put the She Devils ahead as she scored off a nice setup by Zahra K. Speed factored in a second goal that came quickly after the first as Katey S. took the ball down the right side of the field and then put the ball in the net with a stunning kick. Outstanding defenders for Reeves included first-time goalie Gabrielle T. along with Emily B., Kate D., Mackensie M. and Brennan R. BRYC defensive star of the game was Caitlin T., who played sweeper, along with Bridget L., Lesley H., Alexis A. and Ashley G., plus keeper Kate C.

The MVP of the championship SYC Millertime squad -- based on offensive and defensive points awarded during both the regular season and the tourney -- was Cindy O. (16+8=24) with Katie O. (19+2=21) as runner-up and Rose M. (13+5=18) in third place. For the BRYC silver trophy-winning She Devils, the MVP was Caitlin T. (9+8=17) with Bridget L. (1+10=11) and Jessica S. (0+11=11) tied for second.

###

Some Pictures from the Tourney


Click on a picture for a larger image


Announcements

Click here for
directions to fields

Inclement Weather Hotlines:


Team Standings

PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=4 Lose=1*Tie=2Points
Goals
for
Goals
against
Games
played
1stTeam 3 - SYC - Navy/White - Reeves 81 135
19 510
2ndTeam 1 - SYC - Navy/White - Miller 71233
289 10
3rdTeam 10 - SYC - Navy/White - Rucker 73 031
28 910
4thTeam 4 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Alcorn 62230
18 810
5thTeam 9 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Rock 63129
191610
6thTeam 5 - SYC - Navy/White - Bishop 52328
128 10
7thTeam 12 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Sullivan 53 227
181110
8thTeam 6 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Conaway 35221
98 10
9th-tieTeam 8 - SYC - Navy/White - Rogers 25319
111710
9th-tieTeam 2 - VYS - Red/White - Leach 25 319
101110
11thTeam 14 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - McHale 26 218
92410
12thTeam 7 - VYS - Red/White - Werner 27117
62210
13thTeam 11 - VYS - Red/White - Sweeney 28016
113510
14thTeam 13 - BAC - Red/Blue - Thompson 17**212
21710

* 0 for forfeit.
** Three losses by forfeit.


Individual Records

Offense
Team #NameGoals AssistsPoints
Team 1 Katie 0.8319
Team 1 Cindy O.5616
Team 1 Marina R-H.6315
Team 1 Rose M.5313
Team 8 Yenny G.6012
Team 4 Ursula V.6012
Team 3 Bridget DM.3410
Team 1 Reyhan K.3410
Team 4 Caitlyn T.33 9
Team 4 Kassandra M.40 8
Team 4 Nora M.32 8
Team 8 Jenny T.32 8
Team 1 Tara T.08 8
Team 3 Caitlin G.31 7
Team 4 Zahra K.04 4
Team 11 Mikeala N.226
Team 3 Andrea R.14 6
Team 1 Jennifer Al.12 4
Team 3 Alisa F.12 4
Team 11 Kelly F.204
Team 4 Rebecca F.20 4
Team 11 Rebecca R.124
Team 4 Kali T.20 4
Team 1 Jamie D.11 3
Team 3 Rocio R-G.11 3
Team 4 Katey S.11 3
Team 1 Jei-Si A.10 2
Team 11 Drew C.102
Team 11 Alyssa G.102
Team 8 Katie H.10 2
Team 8 Kristen H.10 2
Team 11 Rachel H.102
Team 3 Katie O.10 2
Team 3 Berlyne P.10 2
Team 8 Carleigh P.10 2
Team 11 Alex R.102
Team 11 Emily R.102
Team 3 Laura T.10 2
Team 3 Rachel T.10 2
Team 4 Sabrina W.10 2
Team 1 Vickie W.10 2
Team 1 Liya A.01 1
Team 3 Emily B.01 1
Team 1 Ellen C.01 1
Team 1 Emani C.01 1
Team 1 Hannah C.01 1
Team 3 Kate D.01 1
Team 1 Linda D.01 1
Team 8 Sabrina D.01 1
Team 8 Mariam K.01 1
Team 4 Bridget L.01 1
Team 11 Hida M.011
Team 3 Mackensie M.01 1
Team 8 Katie S.01 1
Team 1 Veronica V.01 1

Defense - Based on coach's nomination
Team #Name Games
nominated
Points
Team 1 Linda D.1111
Team 1 Molly R.1111
Team 4 Jessica S.911
Team 1 Jei-Si A.1010
Team 1 Rachelle R.1010
Team 4 Bridget L.910
Team 1 Cindy O.88
Team 4 Caitlin T.78
Team 1 Tara T.88
Team 1 Vickie W.88
Team 1 Ellen C.77
Team 1 Emani C.66
Team 3 Emily B.45
Team 11 Drew C.55
Team 4 Kate C.45
Team 1 Rose M.55
Team 3 Kayla R.45
Team 4 Lauren M.44
Team 3 Brennan R.44
Team 8 Jenny T.44
Team 3 Kate D.33
Team 4 Ashley G.33
Team 4 Lesly H.33
Team 3 Mackensie M.33
Team 8 Mirita M.33
Team 3 Gabrielle T.33
Team 3 Magaly V.33
Team 4 Alexis A.22
Team 8 Samantha C.22
Team 3 Caitlin G.22
Team 11 Rachel H.22
Team 11 Gillian L.22
Team 1 Katie O.22
Team 4 Katey S.22
Team 1 Jennifer Al.11
Team 8 Nadine B.11
Team 3 Anneliese D.11
Team 3 Beth D.11
Team 3 Bridget DM.11
Team 4 Rebecca F.11
Team 4 Brittany H.11
Team 8 Katie H.11
Team 4 Zahra K.11
Team 11 Hannah M.11
Team 8 Sindy M.11
Team 11 Mikeala N.11
Team 8 Hannan O.11
Team 3 Katie O.11
Team 8 Carleigh P.11
Team 1 Linda R.11
Team 1 Marina R-H.11
Team 1 Claire S.11
Team 4 Cynthia W.11

Back to top


Schedule & Results

League Co-Directors:

Mac Squires Larry MarkMary Shannon
H=703-978-8178
C=703-980-1383
mh2squir3@verizon.net
H=703-451-3954
C=703-300-1813
ldmark@verizon.net
H=703-255-2987
C=703-980-1343
mshannon@htsdc.org

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either Mac, Larry or Mary

DateTeamsField TimeScore
Sat., Sept. 8 5-SYC-Bishop v 3-SYC-Reeves Franconia #4 11:000 - 1
1-SYC-Miller v 7-VYS-Werner Franconia #4 12:456 - 0
2-VYS-Leach v 6-BRYC-Conaway Idylwood 12:00 1 - 0
11-VYS-Sweeney v 8-SYC-Rogers Idylwood 2:00 Rescheduled for
Sunday, Oct. 14
4-BRYC-Alcorn v 14-BRYC-McHale Wakefield 12:30 3 - 1
12-BRYC-Sullivan v 10-SYC-Rucker Wakefield 2:301 - 3
9-BRYC-Rock v 13-BAC-Thompson Wakefield 4:30Rescheduled
for Oct. 28
Sat., Sept. 15 1-SYC-Miller v 9-BRYC-Rock Franconia #4 11:006 - 1
8-SYC-Rogers v 13-BAC-Thompson Franconia #4 12:450 - 0
3-SYC-Reeves v 7-VYS-Werner Franconia #4 2:30 2 - 0
2-VYS-Leach v 5-SYC-Bishop Idylwood 12:00 0 - 2
11-VYS-Sweeney v 10-SYC-Rucker Idylwood 2:00 0 - 6
12-BRYC-Sullivan v 14-BRYC-McHale Wakefield 1:301 - 2
6-BRYC-Conaway v 4-BRYC-Alcorn Wakefield 3:301 - 2
Sun., Sept. 16 10-SYC-Rucker v 9-BRYC-Rock South Run #5 1:003 - 2
3-SYC-Reeves v 2-VYS-Leach South Run #5 3:001 - 0
4-BRYC-Alcorn v 1-SYC-Miller Wakefield 1:00 3 - 0
14-BRYC-McHale v 8-SYC-Rogers Wakefield 3:00 2 - 2
12-BRYC-Sullivan v 7-VYS-Werner Wakefield 5:002 - 0
11-VYS-Sweeney v 5-SYC-Bishop Idylwood 12:00 3 - 4
13-BAC-Thompson v 6-BRYC-Conaway South Run #4 2:000 - 2
Sat., Sept. 22 1-SYC-Miller v 5-SYC-Bishop Franconia #4 11:001 - 1
8-SYC-Rogers v 12-BRYC-Sullivan Franconia #4 12:451 - 1
10-SYC-Rucker v 14-BRYC-McHale Franconia #4 2:30 3 - 0
6-BRYC-Conaway v 3-SYC-Reeves Winterset 12:30 1 - 2
4-BRYC-Alcorn v 2-VYS-Leach Winterset 2:30 0 - 0
9-BRYC-Rock v 11-VYS-Sweeney Winterset 4:305 - 0
7-VYS-Werner v 13-BAC-Thompson Idylwood 12:00 0 - 2
Sat., Sept. 29 1-SYC-Miller v 6-BRYC-Conaway Franconia #4 11:001 - 0
10-SYC-Rucker v 8-SYC-Rogers Franconia #4 12:45 4 - 1
3-SYC-Reeves v 4-BRYC-Alcorn Franconia #4 2:302 - 1
12-BRYC-Sullivan v 9-BRYC-Rock Winterset 12:30 1 - 1
14-BRYC-McHale v 2-VYS-Leach Winterset 2:30 1 - 1
11-VYS-Sweeney v 7-VYS-Werner Idylwood 12:00 5 - 2
13-BAC-Thompson v 5-SYC-Bishop Patriot Park 12:30 0 - 1*
Sun., Sept. 30 10-SYC-Rucker v 3-SYC-Reeves South Run #6 3:300 - 1
8-SYC-Rogers v 2-VYS-Leach Rolling Valley West 1:002 - 1
14-BRYC-McHale v 5-SYC-Bishop Lake Braddock Lower 1:00 0 - 2
9-BRYC-Rock v 4-BRYC-Alcorn Lake Braddock Lower 3:00 1 - 3
12-BRYC-Sullivan v 1-SYC-Miller Lake Braddock Lower 5:000 - 2
7-VYS-Werner v 6-BRYC-Conaway Idylwood 12:00 0 - 0
13-BAC-Thompson v 11-VYS-Sweeney South Run #4 12:00 0 - 1*
Oct. 6-7 Columbus Day Weekend - No games
Sat., Oct. 13 8-SYC-Rogers v 3-SYC-Reeves Franconia #4 11:000 - 2
10-SYC-Rucker v 1-SYC-Miller Franconia #4 12:45 2 - 3
5-SYC-Bishop v 6-BRYC-Conaway Franconia #4 2:300 - 0
9-BRYC-Rock v 2-VYS-Leach Winterset 12:30 3 - 2
14-BRYC-McHale v 11-VYS-Sweeney Winterset 2:30 2 - 1
7-VYS-Werner v 4-BRYC-Alcorn Idylwood 12:00 0 - 2
13-BAC-Thompson v 12-BRYC-Sullivan Patriot Park 2:15 0 - 1
Sun., Oct. 14 11-VYS-Sweeney v 8-SYC-Rogers Idylwood 12:00 0 - 2
Sat., Oct. 20 1-SYC-Miller v 14-BRYC-McHale Franconia #4 11:006 - 1
3-SYC-Reeves v 13-BAC-Thompson Franconia #4 12:456 - 0
5-SYC-Bishop v 8-SYC-Rogers Franconia #4 2:30 2 - 1
4-BRYC-Alcorn v 12-BRYC-Sullivan Winterset 12:30 1 - 3
6-BRYC-Conaway v 10-SYC-Rucker Winterset 2;301 - 0
2-VYS-Leach v 11-VYS-Sweeney Idylwood 12:00 5 - 1
7-VYS-Werner v 9-BRYC-Rock Idylwood 2:00 1 - 3
Sun., Oct. 21 8-SYC-Rogers v 1-SYC-Miller South Run #6 2:300 - 2
5-SYC-Bishop v 4-BRYC-Alcorn South Run #6 4:150 - 0
6-BRYC-Conaway v 14-BRYC-McHale Wakefield 1:00 3 - 1
9-BRYC-Rock v 3-SYC-Reeves Wakefield 3:00 2 - 1
2-VYS-Leach v 7-VYS-Werner Rescheduled
for Oct. 28


11-VYS-Sweeney v 12-BRYC-Sullivan Idylwood 2:00 0 - 6
13-BAC-Thompson v 10-SYC-Rucker Patriot Park 2:00 0 - 5
Sat., Oct. 27 3-SYC-Reeves v 1-SYC-Miller Franconia #4 12:451 - 1
5-SYC-Bishop v 10-SYC-Rucker Franconia #4 2:30 0 - 2
4-BRYC-Alcorn v 11-VYS-Sweeney Winterset 12:303 - 0
6-BRYC-Conaway v 12-BRYC-Sullivan Winterset 2:301 - 2
14-BRYC-McHale v 9-BRYC-Rock Winterset 4:30 0 - 2
2-VYS-Leach v 13-BAC-Thompson Idylwood 12:00 0 - 0
7-VYS-Werner v 8-SYC-Rogers Idylwood 2:00 3 - 2
Sun., Oct. 28 2-VYS-Leach v 7-VYS-Werner Idylwood (Rescheduled
from Oct. 21)
2:00 0 - 1
9-BRYC-Rock v 13-BAC-Thompson Wakefield (Rescheduled
from Sept 8)
4:001 - 0*
Nov. 3-4 End of Season Tournament
Sat., Nov. 3 Semi-final game: 1 seed v 4 seed
3-SYC-Reeves v 4-BRYC-Alcorn
Franconia #4 12:000 - 2
Semi-final game: 2 seed v 3 seed
1-SYC-Miller v 10-SYC-Rucker
Franconia #4 2:00 3 - 1
Sun., Nov. 4 Championship: 1-SYC-Miller v 4-BRYC-Alcorn South Run #6 6:001 - 0
Nov. 17-18 Herndon All-Star Tournament

* = Forfeit.
Back to top

Teams, Coaches & Colors

Team No.ClubColorCoachesHome/Cell/Work phonesE-mail address
1 SYC Navy Blue or White Jim Miller H=569-1655
C=909-3721
woodhumor@hotmail.com
2 VYS Red or White Dan Leach H=938-0710
C=???
DL2864@cox.net
3 SYC Navy Blue or White Roy Reeves H=455-3174
C=240-832-7316
royreeves1966@gmail.com
4 BRYC Blue or GrayDoug Alcorn H=451-8081
C=517-3449
DouglasAlcorn@aol.com
5 SYC Navy Blue or White Steve Bishop H=866-5074
C=216-1092
bama8890@aim.com
6 BRYC Blue or GrayBrian Conaway H=250-3264
C=202-253-4023
bconaway7@verizon.net
7 VYS Red or WhiteRebecca Werner C=401-7685 rwern001@odu.edu
8 SYC Navy Blue or White Matt RogersH=690-2418
C=209-4740
fightingx4xlove2@gmail.com
matthew@cdrcommunications.com
9 BRYC Blue or GrayJosh Rock C=969-6999 tandjrock@gmail.com
10 SYC Navy Blue or White Jonathon RuckerH=992-8910
C=???
jonathon.e.rucker@navy.mil
kjrucker@cox.net
11 VYS Red or White John Sweeney H=942-9153
C=867-2036
W=726-1923
jsweeney21@cox.net
12 BRYC Blue or GrayJames Sullivan H=540-349-1350
C=475-6004
1candlechick@comcast.net
sullija@comcast.net
13 BAC Red or Royal Blue Michael ThompsonH=???
C=629-2504
mikejr@erols.com
14 BRYC Blue or Gray Gene McHale H=425-1168
C=268-9584
mchales5@verizon.net
Note: Area code for phone numbers is (703) unless otherwise noted.

Back to top


League Officials

League Co-Directors:

Mac Squires = 978-8178; e-mail = mh2squir3@verizon.net

Larry Mark = 451-3954; e-mail = ldmark@verizon.net

Mary Shannon = 255-2987; e-mail = mshannon@htsdc.org

Back to top

Visitors since Septemmber 2, 2012.

Questions or comments -- e-mail The HSGHSL Webmaster