U-19 Girls Soccer -- Spring 2001

High School Girls House Soccer League


Click here for
fall 2001 info.

Announcements --- Team Standings --- Individual Records --- Schedule & Results --- Teams, Colors & Coaches

Links: SYC Senior Girls Home Page *** Doug Alcorn's BRYC All Star Home Page


Updated June 15, 2001

Springfield Beats Braddock Road for
Spring 2001 HSGHSL Championship

      June 10, 2001 -- In what has to be the most exciting game of the season, a team from the Springfield Youth Club (SYC) beat a Braddock Road Youth Club (BRYC) team 4-3 in a match that went to a shootout in the championship game of the High School Girls House Soccer League (HSGHSL).

      Tied at 3-3 when regulation ended, the teams played two 5- minute scoreless overtime periods before going to the shootout, which Springfield won 3-2.

      SYC started the scoring early as Mo McClelland put the ball in the net at the 2-minute mark on an assist by Katie Lackner. But just 3 minutes later, BRYC tied the score on a shot by Tammy Moorman.

      In the 13th minute, SYC went back in front on a Kelley Miller goal, the assist going to Christina Fontana. BRYC tied the score 2 minutes later and then went ahead in the 27th minute with goals scored by Annie and Natalie Doudaklian, respectively. Meg Zemitis assisted both goals.

      In the second half, Springfield struck quickly as Rebecca McMahan put the ball in the net on a feed by Joanna Bonilla in just under 3 minutes. Then both teams threatened but neither could score during the rest of regulation and the two overtime periods.

      In the 3-2 shootout, Braddock Road scorers were Audrey Valentine and Meg Zemitis while the SYC goals were netted by Kelly O'Neill, Mo McClelland and Kelley Miller. Defensive standouts during the game were Cassandra Craig and Kelsey Coffin for BRYC and, for SYC, Kate Frear and Alix Brooks-Kenney, goalie for the shootout.

      The SYC team, coached by Jim Miller, were winners of the Black Division with a 8-1-1 record while BRYC, coached by Bob Coffin, won the Red Division, also with a 8-1-1 record.

#

Announcements

Click here for directions to fields

FPYC Father's Day All Star Tourney


Final Team Standings

RED DIVISION
PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=3 Lose=1Tie=2Points Goals forGoals
against
1st**Team 4 - BRYC 2 -Blue - Coffin 811273821
2ndTeam 6 - SYC 6 -Dark Green - Cranston 811273813
3rdTeam 5 -VYS M - Gold - May 82026266
4thTeam 1 - VYS A - Dark Green - Asche/Harrington 61223309
5thTeam 7 - SYC 2 -Light Yellow - Kluttz 442202727
6thTeam 2 - SRSL 1 - Green/White - McGinness 352182228
7thTeam 3 - VYS R - Red - Rudisill/Dorman 270132235

** Place because of head-to-head tiebreaker
BLACK DIVISION
1stTeam 14 - SYC 4 - Royal Blue - Miller 811274218
2ndTeam 8 - BRYC 1 -Blue - Alcorn 541212327
3rdTeam 9 - BRYC 3 -Blue - Getek 442202619
4thTeam 11 - VYS V - Dark Blue - Vadala/Leach 37015*25 38
5thTeam 13 - SYC 4 - Red - Enos 280142041
6th - TieTeam 10 - BRYC 4 -Blue - Conaway 190122137
6th - TieTeam 12 - SRSL 2 - Orange - Webb 190121758
      * One loss was a forfeit.


Individual Records

Offense
Team #NameGoals AssistsPoints
Team 14 Kelly O'Neill141240
Team 6 Lindsay Brennan11931
Team 4 Laura Berman11527
Team 6 Sherrie Cranston71226
Team 14 Katie Lackner11426
Team 7 Amy Carfagno7620
Team 9 Michelle Gird9220
Team 2 Amanda Rollins8319
Team 4 Natalie Doudaklian8218
Team 8 Colleen Cawley7115
Team 4 Jenny Lee4614
Team 4 Analise Ossorio7014
Team 7 Kathy Wainwright7014
Team 14 Joanna Bonilla5313
Team 3 Sami Galbo6113
Team 13 Candace Mallon3612
Team 6 Jennifer Weber4412
Team 9 Lyndsay Gorton5111
Team 13 Jillian Mahoney5111
Team 8 Cassie Martin5111
Team 8 Jane Wusterbarth5111
Team 4 Annie Doudaklian4210
Team 9 Jana Dubiel4210
Team 3 Rebecca Maykrantz4210
Team 5 Scarlett McCahill4210
Team 4 Tammy Moorman5010
Team 6 Kristen Coffey419
Team 6 Amanda Hubert419
Team 14 Kelley Miller339
Team 5 Valerie Smith419
Team 5 Lisa Bradway328
Team 9 Meredith Burnham408
Team 5 Leah Cohen408
Team 13 Jeannie Mahoney328
Team 14 Mo McClelland328
Team 3 Julia Meyer408
Team 3 Jamie Nguyen408
Team 7 Rachel Persica328
Team 7 Andrea Sumner408
Team 4 Meg Zemitis088
Team 2 Andrea Borella317
Team 7 Rachel Campbell317
Team 3 Tatiana Cozzarelli237
Team 13 Adria Treumpy317
Team 4 Audrey Valentine157
Team 8 Sara Alcorn226
Team 14 Kristin Foye226
Team 6 Kellie Gleeson226
Team 2 Jennifer Sullivan226
Team 5 Tammy Davis215
Team 6 Jessica Escobeda215
Team 7 Meaghan Kluttz215
Team 13 Allison Meade215
Team 8 Jenn Bennett204
Team 5 Katy Carter204
Team 13 Becky Cox204
Team 9 Ally Langsdorf124
Team 14 Rebecca McMahan204
Team 7 Emily Payne124
Team 8 Katie Prisuta204
Team 5 Megan Rooney204
Team 6 Tina Sanders204
Team 6 Jamie Uss124
Team 2 Erin Wade124
Team 7 Christina Black113
Team 2 Lindsay Cook033
Team 10 Karlyn Domnitch113
Team 9 Colleen Durgin113
Team 14 Christina Fontana113
Team 14 Lauren Linder113
Team 2 Heather McGinness113
Team 2 Shawn Meekins113
Team 9 Julie Michael033
Team 8 Brittany Oman113
Team 13 Yojuri Paloma113
Team 2 Ashley Pendleton113
Team 9 Aida Perez113
Team 14 Chelsea Poling113
Team 2 Amanda Rollins113
Team 9 Katie Ruf113
Team 9 Tricia Russell033
Team 6 Carolyn Schoeneker113
Team 7 Simge Yildirin113
Team 2 Laura Borella102
Team 14 Alix Brooks-Kenney022
Team 13 Samantha Bustamente102
Team 5 Jackie Carroll102
Team 8 Lauren Clark022
Team 13 Megan Devine022
Team 3 Danielle Dorman102
Team 14 Kate Frear022
Team 5 Aamruta Ghate102
Team 14 Francesca Guzzone022
Team 9 Kelley Hand022
Team 2 Amy Janis102
Team 5 Erika Kaapes102
Team 5 Madiha Laiq102
Team 14 Stefanie Lutz102
Team 2 Sheena Meekins102
Team 12 Heather Melville102
Team 4 Natalie Oman022
Team 2 Allison Oneal102
Team 5 Jennifer Porter102
Team 2 Shannon Price102
Team 4 Stephanie Rollow022
Team 3 Meghan Sheely102
Team 7 Sonya Simpson102
Team 10 Megan Smith102
Team 4 Erin Wilson102
Team 5 Sima Amin001
Team 2 Kristina Arnold011
Team 7 Allison Bender011
Team 5 Andrea Boniface011
Team 9 Candice Boykin011
Team 14 Christine Cwalina011
Team 8 Rachel Dickhute011
Team 7 Kathy Hallock011
Team 3 Jessica Maykrantz011
Team 7 Jessica Morris011
Team 9 Jennifer Nuanes011
Team 4 Nicole Tamayo011
Team 7 Susan Thornton011
Team 6 Jackie Willauer011
Team 9 Liberty Wojcik011
Team 6 Sahar Zohdi011

Back to top
Defense
Based on coach's nomination
Team #Name Outstanding
defense
Points
Team 2 Heather McGinness77
Team 4 Cassandra Craig66
Team 5 Joanne Yao66
Team 5 Erika Kaapes55
Team 2 Lisa Downing44
Team 14 Rochelle Barclay33
Team 2 Andrea Borella33
Team 14 Alix Brooks-Kenney33
Team 4 Kelsey Coffin33
Team 5 Shannon Hussey33
Team 14 Lauren Linder33
Team 5 Scarlett McCahill33
Team 14 Sierra McKeon33
Team 2 Allison Oneal33
Team 5 Jennifer Porter33
Team 2 Kristina Arnold22
Team 5 Andrea Boniface22
Team 14 Lauren Caprio22
Team 14 Christine Cwalina22
Team 2 Jennifer Janis22
Team 4 Kelly Rovansek22
Team 3 Nancy Rudisill22
Team 3 Maggie Scott22
Team 4 Audrey Valentine22
Team 14 Nicole Van Wert22
Team 8 Kristin Wright22
Team 8 Rachael Wright22
Team 2 Laura Borella11
Team 13 Samantha Bustamente11
Team 5 Jacky Chevalier11
Team 8 Becky Campione11
Team 3 Laura Connelly11
Team 5 Tammy Davis11
Team 3 Kristina Dorick11
Team 7 Kate Frear11
Team 7 Amanda Gilbert11
Team 7 Kathy Hallock11
Team 6 Laura Hughes11
Team 13 Jennifer Horwat11
Team 2 Amy Janis11
Team 13 Jennifer Mackey11
Team 3 Jennifer McCarthy11
Team 2 Elizabeth Phillips11
Team 4 Nicole Tamoya11
Team 6 Elyse Thomas11
Team 13 Katie Trahan11
Team 7 Kathy Wainwright11
Team 6 Jen Walsh11

Back to top


Schedule & Results

League Co-Directors:

Chris Rudisill George Getek Larry Mark
281-6915(H)
cr@jflpartners.com
978-6674
ggetek@aol.com
451-3954
ldmark@erols.com

All Scheduling changes need prior approval from either Chris, George or Larry.

DateTeamsField TimeScore
Sat., March 31 1 v 5 Idyllwood 4:00Rain=6/3
2 v 6 Widewater Elem 2:30 0 - 2
3 v 7 Idyllwood 2:00Rain=6/9
4 v 11 Winterset 4:30 Rain=4/29
8 v 12 Winterset 2:30Rain=4/29
13 v 9 Newington 11:00 0 - 2
14 v 10 Newington 1:004 - 2
Sun., April 1 No Games
Sat., April 7 1 v 2 Andrews Chapel 4:00Resched
5/20
4 v 3 Winterset 2:304 - 3
6 v 5 Newington 1:001 - 0
7 v 14 Newington 11:00 3 - 6
9 v 8 Winterset 4:301 - 1
11 v 10 Andrews Chapel 10:30 Resched=5/3
12 v 13 Widewater Elem 2:30Resched=6/9
Sun., April 8 Rain Dates
April 14 -15 Easter Weekend - No Games
Sat., April 21 7 v 4 Newington 11:002 - 5
6 v 3 Newington 1:006 - 3
5 v 2 Nottoway 2:30 2 - 1
8 v 1 Winterset 4:301 - 4
11 v 14 Nottoway 4:300 - 1
10 v 13 Winterset 2:303 - 4
12 v 9 Widewater Elem 2:303 - 6
Sun., April 22 7 v 2 Newington 3:002 - 2
4 v 5 Wakefield 1:002 - 1
1 v 6 Andrews Chapel 4:300 - 0
3 v 10 Andrews Chapel 2:302 - 1
14 v 9 Newington 1:001 - 1
12 v 11 Widewater Elem 2:308 - 4
8 v 13 Wakefield 3:006 - 1
Sat., April 28 11 v 1 Nottoway 4:301 - 4
9 v 4 Winterset 4:301 - 3
2 v 12 Widewater Elem 2:30 3 - 0
3 v 14 Nottoway 2:301 - 6
13 v 5 Newington 1:000 - 4
6 v 8 Newington 11:007 - 0
10 v 7 Winterset 2:300 - 3
Sun., April 29 8 v 12 Wakefield 1:005 - 2
4 v 11 Winterset 4:30 4 - 2
Thurs., May 3 11 v 10 Nottingham 7:00 3 - 2
Sat., May 5 2 v 3 Widewater Elem 2:305 - 3
1 v 4 Nottoway 2:305 - 2
6 v 7 Newington 11:00 5 - 0
5 v 12 Nottoway 4:303 - 0
10 v 9 Winterset 4:302 - 6
8 v 11 Winterset 2:303 - 2
14 v 13 Newington 1:004 - 2
Sun., May 6 3 v 5 Andrews Chapel 4:301 - 2
4 v 6 Wakefield 1:002 - 1
7 v 1 Newington 3:000 - 0
9 v 2 Wakefield 3:001 - 3
12 v 10 Widewater Elem 2:301 - 8
11 v 13 Andrews Chapel 2:305 - 4
14 v 8 Newington 1:002 - 0
Sat., May 12 5 v 11 Nottoway 4:304 - 0
4 v 8 Winterset 4:30Resched=5/16
1 v 10 Nottoway 2:304 - 1
2 v 14 Widewater Elem 2:303 - 8
13 v 3 Newington 1:000 - 5
7 v 12 Newington 11:009 - 0
9 v 6 Winterset 2:302 - 3
Sun., May 13 Mothers Day - Rain Dates
Wed., May 16 4 v 8 Wakefield 6:156 - 2
Thurs., May 17 11 v 3 Nottoway 6:307 - 2
Sat., May 19 5 v 7 Nottoway 2:30Resched
5/20 - 1 p.m.
3 v 1 Nottoway 4:30Resched
6/6 - 5 or 7 p.m.
2 v 4 Widewater Elem 2:30Resched
6/3 - 4:30 p.m.
13 v 6 Newington 11:00 Resched:
6/3 - 1 p.m.
14 v 12 South Run 1:00Resched
6/4 - 7 p.m.
10 v 8 Winterset 4:30Resched
6/31 - 6:30
9 v 11 Winterset 2:30Resched:
6/31 - 6:45 p.m.
Sun., May 20 5 v 7 Kilmer 1:006 - 1
1 v 2 Andrews Chapel 4:005 - 1
May 26-28 Memorial Day Weekend - Rain Dates
Thurs, May 31 9 v 11 Wakefield 6:456 - 1
10 v 8 Lake Braddock Park 6:301 - 3
Sat., June 2 11 v 3 Nottoway 4:30Resched
May 17
10 v 4 Winterset 4:301 - 7
6 v 14 Newington 1:305 - 4
13 v 7 Newington 11:45 1 - 3
12 v 1 Widewater Elem 2:301 - 8
8 v 2 Winterset 2:302 - 1
5 v 9 Nottoway 2:302 - 0
Sun., June 3 13 v 6 Newington 1:00 2 - 8
1 v 5 Idyllwood 3:000 - 2
2 v 4 Willomere Park 4:303 - 3
Mon., June 4 14 v 12 South Run 7:006 - 1
Wed., June 6 3 v 1 Idylwood or
Nottoway
Rain
June 13
Lightning
June 9 12 v 13 Newington 11:001 - 6
3 v 7 Nottaway 11:002 - 4
June 10 Championship Game
14 v 4 Newington 3:004 - 3
Shootout
June 16-17 FPYC Father's Day Tournament

Back to top

Teams, Coaches & Colors

RED DIVISION
Team No.NameColorCoachesHome phoneE-mail address
1 VYS A Dark Green Ron Asche
Mary Harrington
938-1618
255-0095
ronaschemm@aol.com
MHMHMH1@aol.com
2 SRSL 1Green/White Dave McGinness
Mike Dutton
540/752-2808 DHM222@aol.com
3 VYS R Red Rudi Rudisill**
Charles Dorman
281-6915
319-8127
rrudi3@aol.com
dormancw@jag.navy.mil
4 BRYC 2 Blue Jessica or Bob Coffin 385-3264 ntktwalr@erols.com
5 VYS M Gold Cyril May 250-2776 lightsr@earthlink.net
6 SYC 1 Dark Green Sandy Cranston 455-4596 cranberries7@msn.com
7 SYC 2Light Yellow Bob Kluttz 455-6288 mbmbp@erols.com

BLACK DIVISION
8 BRYC 1Blue Doug Alcorn 451-8081 douglasalcorn@aol.com
9 BRYC 3Blue George Getek 978-6674 ggetek@aol.com
10 BRYC 4Blue Brian Conaway 425-7914 bconaway@peoplepc.com
11 VYS VDark Blue Nick Vadala
Dan Leach
938-6667
938-0710
nvadala@msn.com
dnleach@att.com
12 SRSL 2 Orange Randy Webb 540/659-7211 randybump@earthlink.net
13 SYC 3 Red Frank Enos 455-5956 manapuava@aol.com
14 SYC 4 Royal Blue Jim Miller 569-1655 jbmiller01@fs.fed.us

** Other Commissioners:

SRSL John Allen johnallen@ser.com
BRYC Kate Kroehler 323-9238 EkatherineK@aol.com

Back to top

League Officials


League Co-Directors:

Chris Rudisill = 281-6915 (H); e-mail = cr@jflpartners.com

George Getek = 978-6674; e-mail = ggetek@aol.com

Larry Mark = 451-3954; e-mail = ldmark@verizon.net

Back to top


Visitors since May 8, 2001.

Questions or comments -- e-mail The HSGHSL Webmaster