U-19 Girls Soccer -- Spring 2005

High School Girls House Soccer League


Click here for U-14 Girls info

Announcements --- Team Standings --- Individual Records --- Schedule & Results --- Teams, Colors & Coaches


Note: If you see any typos, errors, discrepancies, etc., please let the webmaster know by phone (451-3954) or e-mail (ldmark@erols.com)!!
Links: SYC Senior Girls Home Page (All Star Info) *** BRYC She Devils Web Page *** Spring '01 * Fall '01 * Spring '02 * Fall '02 * Spring '03* Fall '03* Spring '04* Fall '04

Click here for HSGHSL Bylaws

Referee evaluation form: Download it as a Word, WordPerfect or Text document; fill it out; & email to George, Larry & Todd.

Updated June 12 - Final

(Not all individual records in yet)

Stafford Blue Devils Defend U19G HSGHSL Title

Springfield, June 12, 2005 - The Stafford Blue Devils, coached by Todd Grigsby and Adam Coulter, successfully defended their U19 Girls HSGHSL title. The Blue Devils, 9-1 during the regular season, beat Jim Holt's Vienna team 7 - 0 for the HSGHSL championship. The game remained scoreless during the first 20 minutes with quality scoring chances on both sides.

Amanda Pettitt broke through inside the 18 from a nice assist threaded through two defenders by Niki Ingold. Niki then added to the score on a shot from just inside the 18 to the right corner of the goal. Shannon Tate finished the 1st half scoring on a nice individual effort, breaking through three defensive players and sending a shot to the upper right corner of the net.

Jim Holt's Vienna team came out energized in the second half but were held scoreless by outstanding defense for the Blue Devils, led by Kalani Huertas, Marcella Piccirillo, Lauren Dilisio, A'Laura Hines, Mallory Martin and goalie Heather Grigsby.

The Blue Devils sound defense throughout the season held true in the playoffs. They allowed only eight goals throughout the entire season and playoffs.

Excellent midfielder coverage by Ashley Edwards, Jenni Myer and Michelle Grigsby helped to contain the Vienna team throughout the match.

Kim Clark sent a nice shot from just outside the 18 that arched over the finger tips of the Vienna goalie and Niki Ingold scored three second-half goals to complete the victory.

The Blue Devils won their first game in the championship round 2-1 over Bob Coffin's Braddock Road girls. They then advanced to the finals by beating a Springfield Team coached by Miguel Orellana, 4-2. Orellana advanced to the semi-finals by winning a thrilling 2-1 game over Michael Corey's Stafford team as Eden Kidane put in a corner kick off the upright and opposing goalie as time was running out in the first overtime period.

Holt advanced to the finals by beating Brian Conaway's Braddock Road team 1-0 in an overtime game decided by penalty kicks. Holt had won his first game 3-0 over Darrell Oresky's BRYC club. Conaway advanced to the semi-finals by beating Doug Alcorn's BRYC team 2-0.

###

Announcements

Click here for directions to fields


Team Standings

RED DIVISION
PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=3 Lose=1Tie=2Points Goals forGoals
against
1stTeam D - SRSL 2 - White/Blue - Grigsby 91028355
2ndTeam C - SRSL 3 - Sky Blue/White - Corey 811273913
3rd-tieTeam E - BRYC 2 - Blue - Coffin-Birch 62224237
3rd-tieTeam B - SYC 2 - Teal - Miller 631233921
5thTeam G - VYS V - Red/White - Vadala/McClaherty 55*0192420
6th-tieTeam F - BRYC 1 - Blue - Getek 262161033
6th-tieTeam A - SYC 5 - Purple - Cranston 370161932

BLUE DIVISION
1stTeam L - BRYC 4 - Blue - Conaway 81127376
2ndTeam H - SYC 3 - Silver - Orellano 820263213
3rdTeam K - BRYC 5 - Blue - Alcorn/Taylor 61325177
4thTeam J - SRSL 1 - Green/White - Santmyer 550203029
5thTeam I - SYC 6 - Yellow - Enos 37**0151741
6thTeam M - VYS A - Red/White - Andress/Mucha 28014820
7thTeam N - VYS B - Red/White - Blake 010*091135

BLACK DIVISION
1stTeam U - VYS H - Red/White - Holt 811272611
2ndTeam T - BRYC 5 - Blue - Oresky 622242211
3rdTeam P - SYC 3 - Sky Blue - Payne 631232614
4thTeam O - SYC 5 - Orange - Kline/Sideleau 370161327
5thTeam R - SRSL 5 - White/Green - Lyon 271151343
6thTeam Q - SRSL 4 - Maroon/White - Dutton 190121238
7thTeam S - BRYC 6 - Blue - Kabia 09111329
* One by forfeit.
** Two by forfeit.


Individual Records

Offense
Team #NameGoals AssistsPoints
Team H Eden Kidane22751
Team D Niki15737
Team B Ashley Houck111032
Team L Christine Colon14331
Team P Christina Keller11931
Team C Traci Collier13127
Team B Samantha Esau81127
Team J Sarah S.12327
Team L Daphna Motro11224
Team C Andrea Harvey4917
Team P Caitlin Henkel7216
Team B Kathleen Adolphie5414
Team B Tricia Hoffstot5414
Team B Danielle Kaplan5313
Team J Sarah Sh.4513
Team E Bianca Neston4311
Team D Shannon4311
Team O Nicole Taylor3511
Team D Amanda2610
Team E Lisa Baldwin5010
Team K Ana419
Team J Kayla339
Team D Michelle099
Team H Zaida Orellana339
Team I Ashley Phillips419
Team D Ash248
Team D Glory168
Team D Heather328
Team C Chelsey McGrath408
Team O Ana Mostaghim408
Team J A&W217
Team E Melissa Birch317
Team D Jillian237
Team K Kaley237
Team E Arissa Wheeler237
Team H Allison Burkhalter306
Team L Danielle Carroll226
Team L Lorraine Crilley146
Team K Danielle306
Team K Erin306
Team D Jenni066
Team P Ashley Kang236
Team E Sam Kinne146
Team D Kristin226
Team C Cristina Markish226
Team C Courtney Neville306
Team E Maggie Prusaczyk306
Team I Tricia Stacik226
Team D Amy215
Team E Dana Brantley215
Team E Kristen Brantley215
Team P Pria Chang215
Team L Katharine Daniels215
Team A Sarah Edwards215
Team D Gabby215
Team I Kate Julian215
Team D Kalani055
Team J Katie135
Team J K.C.215
Team J Lauren215
Team I Kim Phillips215
Team P Meaghan Smith215
Team D A'Laura044
Team B Catherine Brooks-Kenney124
Team A Michelle Ching124
Team E Jessica Garber204
Team C Megan Hall204
Team B Katherine Lebel204
Team P Adelina Montiel124
Team O Christina Pena204
Team O Christina Regelski124
Team I Laura Rollanndini124
Team C Erin Wood204
Team P Kelly Abdelnour033
Team I Kate Alderson033
Team J Amanda113
Team J Brooke033
Team P Shanti Chang113
Team O Jamie Levine113
Team H Rachael Medler113
Team H Fabiana Neves113
Team H Kelsey Oterson113
Team B Kim Phan113
Team L Nellie Robles113
Team L Brie Allard102
Team A Leilani Ching022
Team K Dava102
Team A Sabrina Defreitas022
Team J Jessica G.022
Team L Erin Garvey102
Team O Cameo Haralson102
Team D Kim022
Team C Kara Hunt102
Team J Laken022
Team L Emily Novak102
Team A Kim O'Grodnnick102
Team E Maggie Prusaczyk102
Team O Dominique Sideleau102
Team D Stephanie022
Team I Chenelle Thompson102
Team E Cornelia Woodley102
Team J Amber011
Team A Claire Bridger011
Team J Chrissy011
Team E Allison Cross011
Team D Danee011
Team K Lana011
Team D Lisa011
Team B Kate Maginn011
Team D Marcella011
Team L Jessie Michel011
Team B Colleen O'Connell011
Team E Megan Porter011
Team A Jen Powell011
Team L Kirsten Reed011
Team K Sara011
Team O Nicole Simpson011
Team E Cameron Smith011
Team B Alana Whytock011
Team I Elyse Woods011

Back to top
Defense
Based on coach's nomination
Team #Name Outstanding
defense
Points
Team E Megan Porter1010
Team E Cornelia Woodley99
Team D Lauren88
Team J Amber77
Team D Marcella77
Team D A'Laura66
Team J Brittany66
Team I Leah Enser66
Team K Katie66
Team E Jaime Pimsler66
Team C Kristin Adams55
Team J Katie55
Team I Erin Kemp55
Team B Megan O'Connell55
Team B Catherine Brooks-Kenney44
Team B Marissa Gomez44
Team D Kalani44
Team B Danielle Kaplan44
Team C Aneta Kline44
Team B Jessica Mackey44
Team B Colleen O'Connell44
Team E Kat Rousseau44
Team I Tricia Stacik44
Team B Katie Wood44
Team I Kate Alderson33
Team K Amanda33
Team K Arielle33
Team D Ash33
Team K Beth33
Team K Cristina33
Team K Gwendolyn33
Team D Jenni33
Team C Kara Hunt33
Team E Sam Kinne33
Team B Katherine Lebel33
Team B Katie Maginn33
Team L Kirsten Reed33
Team I Laura Rollandini33
Team K Sara33
Team E Arissa Wheeler33
Team E Liz Woodley33
Team K Ashton22
Team J Brooke22
Team A Maneesha Chaudary22
Team A Samiyra Chaudary22
Team K Ciera22
Team O Jessica Galassi22
Team A Bonnie Nelson22
Team D Nicole22
Team O Mallory Palmer22
Team I Kim Phillips22
Team A Jen Powell22
Team E Maggie Prusaczyk22
Team J Sarah Sh.22
Team O Elizabeth Waring22
Team L Karina Adamcyzk11
Team K Annie11
Team J Ashley B.11
Team E Lisa Baldwin11
Team J Clark11
Team C Traci Collier11
Team E Allison Cross11
Team O Jessica Elwood11
Team B Samantha Esau11
Team L Danielle Field11
Team D Glory11
Team C Megan Hall11
Team D Heather11
Team C Brittany Jones11
Team K Julia11
Team J Kayla11
Team D Kurp11
Team D Lana11
Team K Lana11
Team D Mallory11
Team K Marcia11
Team C Erin McMurray11
Team A Kim Ogrodnick11
Team J Relish11
Team J Remy11
Team L Nelly Robles11
Team D Sara11
Team B Kellie Shoukat11
Team O Dominique Sideleau11
Team E Cameron Smith11
Team B Lucy Vasquez11
Team B Alanna Whytock11
Team B Dianne Wu11

Back to top


Schedule & Results

League Co-Directors:

George Getek Larry MarkTodd Grigsby
703/978-6674
ggetek@aol.com
703/451-3954
ldmark@erols.com
540/657-6901
tgrigsby@adelphia.net

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either George, Larry or Todd

DateTeamsField TimeScore
Sat., April 2 B v H Rescheduled Sun., April 24
South Run #5
1:008 - 2
A v O Rescheduled Mon., April 25
Greenspring
6:00 3 - 1
P v I Rescheduled Wed., April 20
Greenspring
6:153 - 0
G v URescheduled Sun., April 10
Dunn Loring
1:005 - 0
E v S Rescheduled Sun., April 10
Lake Braddock Lower
1:00 2 - 0
T v K Rescheduled Sun., April 10
Lake Braddock Lower
3:00 0 - 0
F v L Rescheduled Sun., April 10
Lake Braddock Lower
5:000 - 5
C v Q Smith Lake
Rescheduled
Wed., April 27
6:305 - 2
R v MRescheduled Sun., May 22
Garrisonville Elementary
2:00 2 - 1
D v JSmith Lake
Rescheduled Tues., May 10
7:00 4 - 0
Bye = N
Sat., April 9 A v C Rescheduled Sun., April 24
South Run #5
3:002 - 3
I v K Rescheduled Wed., April 27
Greenspring
6:150 - 1
P v R Rescheduled Sun., April 24
South Run #5
5:004 - 1
U v SDunn Loring 1:302 - 0
N v L Dunn Loring 3:15 3 - 5
E v G Winterset 1:00 2 - 1
T v F Winterset 3:003 - 0
J v H Garrisonville Elementary Noon0 - 5
D v BGarrisonville Elementary 2:00 3 - 1
Q v OGarrisonville Elementary 4:00 0 - 2
Bye = M
Sat., April 16 H v M Greenspring 8:003 - 0
B v G Greenspring 10:004 - 0
O v T Greenspring Noon0 - 1
U v PDunn Loring 1:304 - 0
N v I Dunn Loring 3:15 3 - 4
K v L Winterset 1:00 2 - 0
S v R Winterset 3:002 - 2
F v A Winterset 5:002 - 0
J v QSmith Lake Noon 6 - 0
D v ESmith Lake 2:00 1 - 0
Bye = C
Sun., April 17 O v H South Run #5 1:000 - 4
P v S South Run #5 3:002 - 1
B v E South Run #5 5:001 - 3
G v DDunn Loring 1:002 - 3
M v J Dunn Loring 3:00 3 - 4
K v N Lake Braddock Lower 1:00 3 - 1
T v Q Lake Braddock Lower 3:005 - 0
L v I Lake Braddock Lower 5:008 - 1
C v FGarrisonville Elem 1:00 7 - 0
R v UGarrisonville Elem 3:00 0 - 4
Bye = A
Sat., April 23 H v K Greenspring
Rescheduled
Thurs., May 5
6:152 - 0
O v R Rescheduled
Sun., May 15
South Run #5
5:003 - 1
I v J Rescheduled, Sun., May 15
South Run #5
3:00 1 - 5
M v NDunn Loring 1:302 - 0
G v F Idylwood Park
Rescheduled
Sun., May 15
3:00 6 - 3
T v U Winterset 1:00 2 - 3
L v E Wakefield
Rescheduled
Sun., May 22
1:000 - 0
C v B Smith Lake Noon2 - 3
D v ASmith Lake 2:00 4 - 0
Q v PRescheduled Sun., May 22
Garrisonville
4:00 0 - 5
Bye = S
Sat., April 30 P v T South Run #6
Rescheduled June 4
8:002 - 2
I v M Greenspring
Rescheduled June 4
10:000 - 1
H v L South Run 6
Rescheduled June 4
Noon0 - 1
G v CKilmer
Rescheduled Sun., May 22
1:001 - 5
U v Q Dunn Loring
Rscheduled
Thurs., May 26
3:15 3 - 0
F v B Winterset
Rescheduled Sat, June 4
1:00 2 - 2
E v A Winterset
Rescheduled Sat, June 4
3:005 - 0
S v O Winterset
Rescheduled Sat, June 4
5:000 - 1
R v D Smith Lake
Rescheduled
Sat., May 28
11:000 - 8
J v NRescheduled Sun., May 22
Garrisonville
6:00 1 - 0
Bye = K
Sun., May 1 O v P South Run #5 3:000 - 4
A v B South Run #5 5:002 - 8
I v H South Run #5 1:001 - 6
U v MIdylwood 1:002 - 0
G v N Idylwood 3:00 4 - 0
S v T Wakefield
Rescheduled
Sun., May 22
5:00 0 - 4
K v J Rescheduled Wed., May 25
Wakefield
7:304 - 2
F v E Wakefield
Rescheduled
Thurs., May 26
4:300 - 7
R v QGarrisonville Elem 1:00 4 - 3
D v CGarrisonville Elem 3:00 1 - 2
Bye = L
Sat., May 7 B v I Greenspring 8:002 - 4
O v U Greenspring 10:001 - 2
H v A Greenspring Noon3 - 1
M v CDunn Loring 1:301 - 2
N v D Dunn Loring 3:15 0 - 5
K v F Winterset 1:00 1 - 1
L v S Winterset 3:007 - 0
E v T Winterset 5:002 - 3
J v R Smith Lake Noon10 - 2
Q v GSmith Lake 2:00 2 - 4
Bye = P
Sat., May 14 I v O Greenspring 8:004 - 3
B v P Greenspring 10:002 - 1
A v G Greenspring Noon1 - 0
N v HDunn Loring 1:301 - 4
M v K Dunn Loring 3:15 0 - 3
F v D Winterset 1:00 0 - 2
E v C Winterset 3:000 - 0
L v J Wakefield
Rescheduled
Sat., May 28
11:303 - 0
Q v S Smith Lake Noon5 - 0
R v TSmith Lake 2:00 0 - 2
Bye = U
Sun., May 15 A v P South Run #5 1:001 - 4
U v N Idylwood 1:00 5 - 2
S v K Lake Braddock Lower 1:000 - 2
L v MLake Braddock Lower 3:004 - 0
C v R Garrisonville
Rescheduled Thurs., May 19
5:45 6 - 1
Sat., May 21 O v B Greenspring
Rescheduled
Thurs., May 26
South Run#6
7:002 - 8
P v H Greenspring
Rescheduled
Tues., May 31
6:301 - 3
A v I South Run #6
Rescheduled
Thur., June 2
7:009 - 2
M v GDunn Loring 1:300 - 1
N v E Dunn Loring 3:15 1 - 2
S v F Winterset 1:00 0 - 2
K v U Winterset 3:001 - 1
T v L Winterset 5:000 - 4
J v C Smith Lake Noon2 - 7
Q v DGarrisonville
Rescheduled Thurs., May 19
7:30 0 - 4
Bye = R
June 5 Championship Tourney - Round #1
D v E Smith Lake 2:002 - 1
C v H Smith Lake 4:001 - 2 (OT)
L v K Dunn Loring 2:002 - 0
U v T Dunn Loring 4:003 - 1
June 11 Championship Tourney - Semi-Finals
Highest seed v Lowest remaining seed
D (1) v H (5)
Greenspring 10:004 - 2
Second highest seed v Remaining seed
L (2) v U (3)
Greenspring Noon 0 - 1 (OT-PKs)
June 12 Championship Tourney - Finals
D v U Greenspring 2:007 - 0

Back to top

Teams, Coaches & Colors

RED DIVISION
Team No.NameColorCoachesHome phoneE-mail address
A SYC 5Purple Sandy Cranston455-4596 sandracranston@hotmail.com
B SYC 2 Teal Jim Miller 569-1655

jbmiller01@fs.fed.us
woodhumor@hotmail.com
C SRSL 3 Sky Blue/WhiteMichael Corey540/372-4118enoughis8@msn.com
D SRSL 2Royal Blue/White Todd Grigsby 540/657-6901 tgrigsby@adelphia.net
E BRYC 2BlueBob Coffin
Glenn Birch
385-3264
451-7962
ntktwalr@cox.net
birchg@hotmail.com
F BRYC 1Blue George Getek
John Ditieri
978-6674
978-3525
ggetek@aol.com
johnd@sipemi.com
G VYS VRed/White Nick Vadala
Mike Mclaherty
938-6667
255-2583
nicvad@msn.com
wmccla@netzero.net

BLUE DIVISION
Team No.NameColorCoachesHome phoneE-mail address
H SYC 3 SilverMiguel Orellana 569-2497 mikebertao@aol.com
I SYC 6 Yellow Frank Enos 585-9056 manapuava@aol.com
J SRSL 1White/Green Bob Santmyer 540/659-9525 rsantmyer@adelphia.net
K BRYC 5Blue Doug Alcorn
Rick Taylor
451-8081
978-4737
douglasalcorn@aol.com
taylorRH@state.gov
L BRYC 4Blue Brian Conaway 250-3264 bconaway@peoplepc.com
M VYS A Red/White Pat Andress
Mike Mucha
929-3109
938-7794
pa12@erols.com
mikepsu82@yahoo.com
N VYS B Red/White Karl Blake 319-1935 Maccafan50@aol.com

BLACK DIVISION
Team No.NameColorCoachesHome phoneE-mail address
O SYC 1 OrangeSharon Kline
Gabby Sideleau
569-9346
913-7488 -- Cell=703-898-7878
music4u@aol.com
GSideleau@projectdevelopers.com
P SYC 4Sky Blue Don Payne 569-5861 wlpdrp@cox.net
Q SRSL 4 Maroon/White Michael Dutton 703-625-8465 SEADOOVA@aol.com
R SRSL 5White/GreenDana Lyon 540-361-1572dcajccc@msn.com
S BRYC 6Blue Mohamed Kabia 978-9053 papsi455@cs.com
T BRYC 3 BlueDarrell Oresky 425-8437 itss@erols.com
U VYS HRed/White Jim Holt 255-3054 jholt@cox.net

** Other Commissioners:

VYS Mike Mucha 938-7794 mikepsu82@yahoo.com

SRSL Dave Ingold u14_18asstcommissioner@srsl.org
BRYC Tom Clemons 764-2075 tmclemons@verizon.net

Back to top


League Officials


League Co-Directors:

George Getek = 978-6674; e-mail = ggetek@aol.com

Larry Mark = 451-3954; e-mail = ldmark@erols.com

Todd Grigsby =540/657-6901 (H); e-mail = tgrigsby@adelphia.net

Back to top


Visitors since August 23, 2004.

Questions or comments -- e-mail The HSGHSL Webmaster