U-19 Girls Soccer -- Spring 2006

High School Girls House Soccer League


Click here for: U-14 Girls info

Announcements --- Team Standings --- Individual Records --- Schedule & Results --- Teams, Colors & Coaches


Note: If you see any typos, errors, discrepancies, etc., please let the webmaster know by phone (451-3954) or e-mail (ldmark@erols.com)!!
Links: Spring '01 * Fall '01 * Spring '02 * Fall '02 * Spring '03* Fall '03* Spring '04* Fall '04* Spring '05* Fall '05

Click here for HSGHSL Bylaws

Referee evaluation form: Download it as a Word, WordPerfect or Text document; fill it out; & email to George, Larry & Todd.

Updated June 16

Click here for pictures of the Webmaster's new grandson!!

BRYC Scores First, Last and Often; Wins Spring HSGHSL Championship 11-4

Hooes Road, June 11, 2006 -- Daphna Motro of Coach Brian Conaway's BRYC team scored in the seventh minute and Christine Colon put in a leaping header in the final minute to lead Braddock Road to an 11-4 championship win over a Springfield Youth Club team coached by Jim Miller.

In between those two BRYC goals, Colon scored an amazing six more, Motro another one, and Aly Davidson two to bring the total to 11. BRYC assists were credited to Davidson (3), Motro (2), Colon (1), Danielle Carroll (2), Kathryn Elliott (2) and Morgan Stanton (1).

SYC scored in the tenth minute on a corner kick by Sam Esau to tie the game, but gave up six goals before the half would end. Trailing 7-1, SYC stormed back in the second half on goals by Holly Tripp and Anna Ing in the first ten minutes. Esau added another goal in the 34th minute, but that was the end of the Springfield scoring. SYC assists were credited to Tripp (1), Katie Lebel (2) and Jill D'Souza (1).

Defensive standouts for BRYC included goalie Noosheen Khayam, sweeper Katie Ohlhausen, stopper Jennifer Brockaway and fullback Stephanie Allard. BRYC advanced to the championship game with 6-0 and 7-0 victories over an SYC team coached by Miguel Orellano and a Vienna team coached by Jim Holt. Miller's SYC team moved to the championship game with a 4-3 overtime win decided by penalty kicks (3-2) over a BRYC team coached by George Getek and a 8-0 win over a Vienna team coached by Pat Andress and Mike Mucha.

###


Announcements

Click here for directions to fields


Team Standings

RED DIVISION
PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=4 Lose=1
(Forfeit=0)
Tie=2Points Goals forGoals
against
1stTeam 1 - SYC 2 - Teal - Miller 910375119
2nd**Team 5 - BRYC 4 - Blue - Conaway 71233275
3rdTeam 2 - SRSL 2 - White/Blue - Grigsby 71233228
4thTeam 3 - SRSL 1 - Green/White - Santmyer 433251417
5thTeam 4 - SRSL 3 - Sky Blue/White - M. Corey 36*1191221

BLACK DIVISION
1stTeam 10 - BRYC 2 - Blue - Coffin-Birch 532271214
2nd***Team 9 - VYS H - Red/White - Holt 441221417
3rdTeam 8 - SYC 3 - Silver - Orellano 343222223
4thTeam 7 - SYC - Purple - D. Corey 253191827
5thTeam 6 - SYC 4 - Sky Blue - Payne 26217824

BLUE DIVISION
1stTeam 13 - VYS A - Red/White - Andress/Mucha 531252315
2nd***Team 11 - SYC 5 - Lime Green - Kline 352212427
3rdTeam 15 - BRYC 1 - Blue - Getek 361201313
4thTeam 14 - BRYC 5 - Blue - Oresky 25319921
5thTeam 12 - VYS V - Red/White - Vadala/McClaherty 27*013924
* One by forfeit.
** Wins tiebreaker on bonus points.
*** Wins tiebreaker on percentage rate.
*** Did not qualify for playoffs because final game was played after season close.


Individual Records

Offense
Team #NameGoals AssistsPoints
Team 1 Sam Esau171448
Team 5 Daphna Motro13228
Team 2 Shannon9321
Team 1 Anna Ing5919
Team 1 Sam Iliff8218
Team 1 Jill D'Souza7317
Team 7 Lindsay Brennan6214
Team 5 Aly Davidow7014
Team 7 Kim O'Grodnick6113
Team 7 Stephanie Gonzales3612
Team 8 Eden Kidane3612
Team 10 Dana Brantley5111
Team 2 Jillian2711
Team 11 Lauren Marts4311
Team 3 Sarah4311
Team 1 Ashley Houck4210
Team 1 Holly Tripp4210
Team 1 Kellea Batchelor349
Team 2 Lauren259
Team 3 Amber408
Team 8 Lana Buchheim328
Team 11 Heather Castro408
Team 8 Jennifer Fuentes328
Team 2 Michelle157
Team 8 Fabiana Neves237
Team 2 Bri306
Team 5 Christine Colon306
Team 2 Glory146
Team 1 Katie Lebel066
Team 8 Rachael Medler226
Team 3 Melissa226
Team 4 Olivia Stevens308
Team 2 Ash055
Team 10 Lisa Baldwin215
Team 8 Kelly Gifford215
Team 11 Ana Mostaghim215
Team 4 Bonnie Castro204
Team 5 Kathryn Elliott204
Team 11 Jessica Elwood203
Team 4 Aneta Kline204
Team 4 Christine Markish204
Team 8 Jackie Ramos124
Team 10 Victoria Owens204
Team 1 Mirah Shah124
Team 1 Katie Wood124
Team 2 A'Laura033
Team 3 Bridgette113
Team 1 Callie Brooks-Kenney113
Team 7 Sam Chaudhary113
Team 6 Kiera Haberkern113
Team 10 Sam Kinne113
Team 1 Becky Koenig033
Team 10 Maggie Prusaczyk033
Team 11 Christina Regelski113
Team 8 Lorena Rojas113
Team 11 Nikki Sideleau113
Team 11 Katherine Alderson102
Team 2 Alyssa102
Team 2 Amy022
Team 6 Nicole Anderson102
Team 3 Andrea102
Team 11 Brittany Blevins102
Team 3 Brittany102
Team 7 Marcia Boyt102
Team 11 Brooke Clukey022
Team 10 Alex Cogan102
Team 1 Katie Fabish022
Team 10 Aimee Fleck102
Team 11 Megan Jaster102
Team 2 Jessica102
Team 6 Christina Keller102
Team 1 Kate Maginn022
Team 4 Heather Martens102
Team 8 Zaida Orellana102
Team 1 Chelsea Reba102
Team 10 Carly Regehr022
Team 1 Heather Rippy102
Team 1 Peyton Rothwell102
Team 2 Sam022
Team 7 Sandra Tassi022
Team 4 Erin Wood102
Team 7 Sara Bethel011
Team 10 Melisa Birch011
Team 5 Danielle Carroll011
Team 1 Yohana Desta011
Team 3 Emily011
Team 10 Jessica Garber011
Team 6 Natalie Gomez011
Team 4 Kara Hunt011
Team 3 Laken011
Team 7 Kelsey Mutchler011
Team 2 Nicole011
Team 1 Colleen O'Connell011
Team 8 Cindy Rejas011
Team 2 Rose011
Team 2 Rosemary011
Team 3 Courtney S.011
Team 1 Cortni Salley011
Team 7 Alicia Tarancon011
Team 11 Nicole Taylor011

Back to top
Defense
Based on coach's nomination
Team #Name Games
nominated
Points
Team 10 Kristen Brantley812
Team 1 Kate Maginn812
Team 2 Glory79
Team 10 Sam Kinne69
Team 2 Lauren69
Team 1 Katie Wood99
Team 10 Cornelia Woodley69
Team 4 Kristen Adams78
Team 2 A'Laura77
Team 1 Katie Fabish77
Team 2 Kaitlyn47
Team 1 Colleen O'Connell77
Team 3 Brittany45
Team 1 Callie Brooks-Kenney55
Team 1 Becky Koenig55
Team 10 Kat Rousseau45
Team 2 Ash34
Team 5 Jennifer Brockaway44
Team 1 Katie Lebel44
Team 5 Katie Ohlhausen44
Team 1 Heather Rippy44
Team 2 Rosemary44
Team 5 Stephanie Allard33
Team 2 Alyssa33
Team 3 Ashley33
Team 1 Kellea Batchelor33
Team 7 Sara Bethel33
Team 6 Mary-Kate Ganssle23
Team 5 Erin Garvey33
Team 3 Krista23
Team 6 Adelina Montiel23
Team 6 Carol Opiela23
Team 10 Jamie Pimsler33
Team 10 Megan Porter33
Team 1 Peyton Rothwell33
Team 6 Megan Smith23
Team 7 Heather Stevens33
Team 6 Taylor Swanson23
Team 1 Liz Wyatt33
Team 3 Amber22
Team 5 Kate Daniels22
Team 1 Yohana Desta22
Team 8 Erica Gaugan22
Team 1 Sam Illiff22
Team 6 Katie Imbriglia22
Team 2 Jessica12
Team 6 Samatha Keyser12
Team 4 Olivia Stevens22
Team 7 Jamie Swogger22
Team 11 Kit Alderson11
Team 10 Lisa Baldwin11
Team 7 Marcia Boyt11
Team 3 Brooke11
Team 7 Sam Chaudhary11
Team 7 Rebecca Corey11
Team 5 Kathryn Elliot11
Team 4 Kara Hunt11
Team 3 Kayla11
Team 8 Ruth Kidane11
Team 11 Tara Kimmey11
Team 2 Marcella11
Team 2 Michelle11
Team 6 Giovanna Pino11
Team 10 Maggie Prusaczyk11
Team 7 Natalie Taylor11

Back to top


Schedule & Results

League Co-Directors:

George Getek Larry MarkGustavo Sapiurka
703/978-6674
ggetek@aol.com
703/451-3954
ldmark@erols.com
703/380-5255
gsapiurka@gmail.com

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either George, Larry or Gustavo

DateTeamsField TimeScore
Sat., Apr. 1 1 v 4 Franconia #3 11:006 - 0
8 v 10Franconia #3 1:005 - 0
6 v 9 Franconia #3 3:001 - 0
14 v 11Winterset 3:004 - 0
5 v 3Winterset 1:001 - 2
2 v 7 Smith Lake 2:153 - 0
13 v 15Idylwood Park 12:002 - 1
Bye = 12
Sat., Apr. 8 11 v 2 Rescheduled Sun., Apr. 30
South Run #6
3:00See 4/30
7 v 13Rescheduled Sun., Apr. 30
South Run #6
5:00See 4/30
1 v 8Rescheduled Wed., May 17
Hooes Road #3
5:45See 5/17
3 v 10 Rescheduled Sun., Apr. 30
Smith Lake
1:00See 4/30
15 v 4 Rescheduled Sun., Apr. 30
Smith Lake
3:00See 4/30
5 v 9 Rescheduled Sun., Apr. 30
Wakefield
3:00See 4/30
12 v 6Rescheduled Sun., Apr. 30
Nottoway
1:00See 4/30
Bye = 14
Apr. 15-16 Easter Weekend - No Games
Sat., Apr. 22 1 v 7 Rescheduled Sun., May 14
Hooes Road #3
3:00See 5/14
8 v 11Rescheduled Sun., May 14
Hooes Road #3
1:00See 5/14
5 v 15Rescheduled Sun., May 14
Wakefield
1:00See 5/14
10 v 14Rescheduled Sun., May 14
Wakefield
3:00See 5/14
4 v 6 Rescheduled Sun., May 14
Smith Lake
4:00See 5/14
3 v 12 Rescheduled Sun., May 14
Smith Lake
2:00See 5/14
9 v 13Rescheduled Thurs., June 1 - ???? 6:30See 6/1
Bye = 2
Sun., Apr. 23 3 v 4 Rescheduled Thurs., May 4 - Smith Lake 5:00See 5/4
5 v 10Wakefield 1:001 - 1
14 v 13Wakefield 3:001 - 7
6 v 7 Rescheduled Sun., May 21
Hooes Road #3
3:00 See 5/21
8 v 9 Rescheduled Wed., May 24
Hooes Road #3
3:00 See 5/24
1 v 2 Rescheduled
Sat., June 3 Hooes Road #3
4:30 See 6/3
12 v 11 Rescheduled Sun., June 4 - Nottoway 1:00 See 6/4
Bye = 15
Thurs., Apr. 27 4 v 2 Rescheduled
from Sat. May 20 - Melchers
2:150 - 3
Sat., Apr. 29 2 v 5 Smith Lake 2:151 - 1
3 v 1Smith Lake 4:150 - 6
10 v 7 Winterset 1:001 - 0
15 v 12Winterset 3:002 - 0
8 v 6 South Run #6 12:300 - 1
11 v 13South Run #6 2:303 - 0
9 v 14 Nottoway 1:00 1 - 0
Bye = 4
Sun., Apr. 30 11 v 2 Rescheduled from Apr. 8
South Run #6
3:000 - 2
7 v 13Rescheduled from Apr. 8
South Run #6
5:000 - 2
3 v 10 Rescheduled from Apr. 8
Smith Lake
1:000 - 2
15 v 4 Rescheduled from Apr. 8
Smith Lake
3:000 - 3
5 v 9 Rescheduled from Apr. 8
Wakefield
3:004 - 0
12 v 6Rescheduled from Apr. 8
Nottoway
1:002 - 0
Thurs., May 4 3 v 4 Rescheduled from Apr. 23 - Smith Lake 5:001 - 0
Sat., May 6 11 v 1 South Run #6 12:305 - 6
6 v 3 South Run #6 2:302 - 2
14 v 2 Winterset 1:001 - 4
15 v 7 Winterset 3:001 - 2
4 v 9Smith Lake 2:151 - 2
12 v 5 Nottoway 1:00 0 - 5
13 v 8 Nottoway 3:00 1 - 2
Bye = 10
Sun., May 7 1 v 12South Run #5 1:005 - 2
7 v 3 South Run #5 3:001 - 1
8 v 5 South Run #5 5:000 - 3
4 v 11Smith Lake 1:001 - 0
2 v 15Smith Lake 3:001 - 0
14 v 6Wakefield 1:002 - 0
13 v 10Nottoway 3:00 4 - 1
Bye = 9
Sat., May 13 6 v 1 Hooes Road #3 12:300 - 7
7 v 11Hooes Road #3 2:304 - 4
14 v 5 Winterset 1:000 - 5
10 v 15Winterset 3:000 - 3
2 v 8Smith Lake 2:151 - 1
4 v 13 Smith Lake 4:15 1 - 1
9 v 12 Nottoway 1:00 1 - 0
Bye = 3
Sun., May 14 1 v 7 Rescheduled from Apr. 22
Hooes Road #3
Lightning - Rescheduled Thurs., May 25
3:00See 5/25
8 v 11Rescheduled from Apr. 22
Hooes Road #3
1:003 - 3
5 v 15Rescheduled from Apr. 22
Wakefield
1:001 - 0
10 v 14Rescheduled from Apr. 22
Winterset
Lightening - Rescheduled Tues., May 30
6:15See 5/30
4 v 6 Rescheduled from Apr. 22
Smith Lake
Lightning - Rescheduled Thurs. June 1
4:00See 6/1
3 v 12 Rescheduled from Apr. 22
Smith Lake
2:001 - 0**
Wed., May 17 1 v 8 Rescheduled from Apr. 8
Hooes Road #3
Lightening-Rescheduled Wed., May 31
5:45See 5/31
Sat., May 20 4 v 2 Smith Lake - Rescheduled
Thurs, Apr. 27 - Melchers
2:15See 4/27
5 v 1 Winterset 1:005 - 1
10 v 6 Winterset 3:003 - 0
7 v 9 Hooes Road #3 12:303 - 5
11 v 15Hooes Road #3 2:302 - 5
13 v 3 Nottoway 1:00 1 - 6
12 v 14 Nottoway 3:00 3 - 0
Bye = 8
Sun., May 21 9 v 2 Nottoway 3:00 1 - 2
3 v 14Smith Lake 1:001 - 1
8 v 4 Hooes Road #3 1:00 6 - 1
10 v 12 Wakefield 1:002 - 1
15 v 1 Wakefield 3:00 1 - 2
6 v 7 Rescheduled from Apr. 23
Hooes Road #3
3:00 2 - 2
Wed., May 24 2 v 3Smith Lake -
Rescheduled from June 3
7:303 - 0
8 v 9 Hooes Road #3
Rescheduled from 4/23
5:30 4 - 4
Thurs., May 25 1 v 7 Rescheduled from Apr. 22/May 14
Hooes Road #3
5:457 - 4
May 28-29 Memorial Day Weekend - No Games
Tues., May 30 10 v 14Rescheduled from Apr. 22 & 5/14
Winterset
6:150 - 0
Wed., May 31 1 v 8 Rescheduled from 4/8 & 5/17
Hooes Road #3
5:457 - 0
Thurs., June 14 v 6 Rescheduled from 4/22 & 5/14
Melcher Center
(old Gayle Middle School)
7:004 - 1
9 v 13Kilmer-Lightning 6:30
Sat., June 3 2 v 3Smith Lake - Rescheduled
Wed., May 24
7:30See 5/24
5 v 4 Winterset 1:001 - 0**
15 v 14Winterset 3:00
7 v 8 Hooes Road #3 12:302 - 1
11 v 6 Hooes Road #3 2:302 - 1
1 v 2 Hooes Road #3
Rescheduled from Apr. 23
4:304 - 2
12 v 13 Nottoway 1:00 0 - 5
9 v 10 Nottoway 3:00 0 - 2
Sun., June 4 12 v 11 Rescheduled from April 23
Nottoway
1:00 1 - 5
June 4, 10-11 Championship Tourney
Note: Tentative -- Game times may change
depending on team seeding
Sun., June 4 Bracket A: Game 1
Seed #1 v Seed #8
Team 1 v Team 15
Hooes Road #3 1:30 4 -3
OT-PK
(3 - 2)
Bracket A: Game 2
Seed #4 v Seed #5
Team 13 v Team 10
Hooes Road #3 4:00 3 - 1
Bracket B: Game 3
Seed #2 v Seed #7
Team 5 v Team 8
Hooes Road #4 4:00 6 - 0
Bracket B: Game 4
Seed #3 v Seed #6
Team 2 v Team 9
Hooes Road #4 1:30 0 - 1
Sat., June 10 Game 6:
Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4
Team 5 v Team 9
Hooes Road #3 1:30 7 - 0
Game 5:
Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2
Team 1 v Team 13
Hooes Road #3 4:00 8 - 0
Sun., June 11 Championship Game:
Winner Game 5 v Winner Game 6
Team 1 v Team 5
Hooes Road #3 4:00 4 - 11

Back to top

Teams, Coaches & Colors

** Other Commissioners:

VYS Mike Mucha 938-7794 mikepsu82@yahoo.com

SRSL Dave Ingold ingoldd@hotmail.com

Back to top


League Officials


League Co-Directors:

George Getek = 978-6674; e-mail = ggetek@aol.com

Larry Mark = 451-3954; e-mail = ldmark@erols.com

Todd Grigsby =540/657-6901 (H); e-mail = tgrigsby@adelphia.net

Back to top


Visitors since March 25, 2006.

Questions or comments -- e-mail The HSGHSL Webmaster