U-19 Girls Soccer -- Spring 2009

High School Girls House Soccer League


Announcements --- Team Standings --- Individual Records --- Schedule & Results --- Teams, Colors & Coaches


Links: Spring '01 * Fall '01 * Spring '02 * Fall '02 * Spring '03* Fall '03* Spring '04* Fall '04* Spring '05* Fall '05* Spring '06 * Fall '06 * Spring '07 * Fall '07 * Spring '08 * Fall '08

Click here for HSGHSL Bylaws

Referee evaluation form: Download it as a Word, WordPerfect or Text document; fill it out; & email to George, Larry & Conrad (AND your club referee coordinator).


Updated June 10, 2009 - Final

Stillman's SYC Team Repeats as Spring 2009 HSGHSL Champions

West Springfield High School, June 7, 2009 -- Goals on headers; a team overcoming a two-goal deficit to force overtime; and PK's -- all these factors combined to make the spring 2009 High School Girls House Soccer League (HSGHSL) tourney championship game one of the most exciting in recent years.

In the end, penalty kicks made the difference as a Springfield/South County Youth Club (SYC) team coached by Jerry Stillman prevailed 4-3 over a Stafford Area Soccer Association (SASA) team coached by Chris Papanastasiou after a 2-2 tie in regulation and two scoreless 5-minute overtimes.

Springfield's "T.N.T." jumped out to an early lead in the 12th minute as fullback Serena L. put up a high looping ball into the goal box that went into the net off a defender as Emma Y. attempted to put a head on it. Just two minutes later, Sam H. passed the ball to Rachel F., whose hard shot hit the crossbar and bounced straight down into the goal as Jaclyn S. put a body on the ball to insure it went into the back of the net. But in the 38th minute, Stafford pulled within one as Kristine R. put in a solid header from about six yards out off a corner kick.

Fifteen minutes into the second half, the Stafford SheDevils tied the score as Jennifer O. converted a penalty kick stemming from a hand ball in the penalty area off another corner kick.

After that it was two solid teams giving all they had with chances on both ends. SYC "T.N.T." forwards Allison S., Melissa M. and Jaclyn S. had several good opportunities with midfielder support from Jamie S., Alex M. and Miranda P. Outstanding defensive players for SYC included Sara B., Natalie T., Serena L., Sam H., Parul C., Kat U., and Julie S.

In the shootout, SYC goalie Jaclyn S. stopped the first and fifth shots by SASA as SYC made their first four to give them the 4-3 victory. Scoring for SYC from the penalty spot were Allison S., Rachel F., Alex M. and Natalie T. Shootout scorers for the SASA SheDevils were Jennifer O., Lauren S. and Kristine R.

The Stillman team finished the regular season in first place in the Red Division with a 10-0 record with 37 goals for and 2 against.

Springfield advanced to the tourney finals on a 2-0 win over a Vienna team coached by Mike Mandehzadeh that finished second in the White Division with a 5-2-1 record. Scoring for SYC in the semi-final game were Rachel F. on a nice arching left-footed kick over the Vienna goalie and Allison S. off a pass from Alicia L.

Stafford, which finished second in the Red Division with an 8-2-0 record, also won its semifinal game with a 2-0 victory over an SYC team coached by Jim Miller. Miller's team finished first in the White Division with a 7-2-1 record.

###

Announcements

Click here for
directions to fields

Inclement Weather Hotlines:


Team Standings

Red Division
PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=4 Lose=1*Tie=2Points
Goals
for
Goals
against
Games
played
1stTeam 1 - SYC - Burgundy - Stillman 100040
37210
2ndTeam 3 - SASA - Navy/White - Papanastasiou 82034
411010
3rdTeam 2 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Oresky 73031
309 10
4thTeam 4 - SYC - Silver - Orellana 45123
122510
5thTeam 6 - VYS - Red/White - Taghavi 19013
74210
6thTeam 5 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Gutierrez 010010
54910

Blue Division
PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=4 Lose=1*Tie=2Points
Goals
for
Goals
against
Games
played
1stTeam 13 - SYC - Turquoise - Jim Miller 72132
22610
2nd-tie***Team 12 - VYS - Red/White - Mandehzadeh 52124
15128
3rdTeam 11 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Alcorn 44224
242410
4thTeam 14 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Getek 45123
242110
5thTeam 9 - SYC - Green - Reeves 44 122
18199
6thTeam 10 - BAC - White/Blue - Zupan 36**119
272510
7thTeam 8 - VYS - Red/White - Leach 27 015
22409
* Forfeit = 0
** 1 by forfeit
*** Takes 2nd on percentages.


Individual Records

Offense
Team #NameGoals AssistsPoints
Team 1 Jaclyn S.11325
Team 13 Sam I.9119
Team 1 Melissa M.8319
Team 14 Karla Y.6113
Team 1 Allison S.4412
Team 9 Ryan B.4311
Team 14 Tracy H.5111
Team 1 Serena L.5111
Team 13 Christie F.4210
Team 1 Rachel F.3410
Team 9 Marianne B.339
Team 9 Andrea R.419
Team 13 Katie F.248
Team 4 Ana M.408
Team 4 Katie O.328
Team 9 Sarah S.237
Team 14 Megan S.226
Team 4 Morgan R.135
Team 1 Jamie S.135
Team 14 Stephanie A.124
Team 9 Julia B.124
Team 13 Anna G.124
Team 1 Alex M.204
Team 14 Sabrina M.124
Team 4 Fabi N.204
Team 14 Lucy P.204
Team 13 Laura A.113
Team 9 Anne Marie H.033
Team 9 Hannah M.113
Team 13 Susanna M.113
Team 13 Valeria M.033
Team 4 Kelsey O.113
Team 13 Heather R.113
Team 13 Amelia S.113
Team 13 Mira S.033
Team 1 Tati V.113
Team 1 Jackie D.022
Team 9 Kayla E.022
Team 4 Jenny G.102
Team 13 Carolina N.102
Team 4 Silvia O.022
Team 9 Berlyne P.102
Team 1 Miranda P.022
Team 9 Zuhdia S.102
Team 1 Kat U.102
Team 1 Emma Y.102
Team 9 Anna Z.102
Team 13 Katie A.011
Team 14 Nour A.011
Team 1 Yoely A.011
Team 14 Blair C.011
Team 13 Brooke C.011
Team 9 Angela F.011
Team 13 Angie G.011
Team 1 Sam H.011
Team 14 Cairn J.011
Team 13 Christina J.011
Team 9 Eva K.011
Team 4 Ana L.011
Team 1 Cassie P.011
Team 9 Sanyoon P.011
Team 9 Giuliana R.011
Team 4 Alex S.011
Team 1 Natalie T.011
Team 14 Amanda W.011
Team 14 Tori W.011

Back to top
Defense
Based on coach's nomination
Team #Name Games
nominated
Points
Team 1 Sara B.79
Team 13 Katie A.77
Team 13 Dominique B.77
Team 1 Sam H.57
Team 9 Eva K.67
Team 13 Karem S.77
Team 13 Erica G.46
Team 13 Heather R.66
Team 13 Amelia S.66
Team 1 Julie S.56
Team 1 Natalie T.56
Team 4 Nicole A.35
Team 9 Sanyoon P.45
Team 1 Kat U.45
Team 9 Paloma F.34
Team 13 Makese J.44
Team 13 Anna G.33
Team 13 Katie F.33
Team 13 Sam I.33
Team 13 Valeria M.33
Team 9 Sarah S.33
Team 9 Marianne B.22
Team 13 Kathy C.22
Team 1 Parul C.22
Team 9 Elizabeth E.22
Team 9 Kayla E.22
Team 1 Serena L.22
Team 4 Morgan R.22
Team 9 Caryn W.22
Team 13 Liz W.22
Team 14 Stephanie A.11
Team 9 Jennifer B.11
Team 13 Christie F.11
Team 13 Cristina J.11
Team 4 Ana L.11
Team 1 Alex M.11
Team 1 Melissa M.11
Team 4 Silvia O.11
Team 4 Morgan S.11
Team 1 Jaclyn S.11
Team 14 Stephanie S.11

Back to top


Schedule & Results

League Co-Directors:

George Getek Larry MarkConrad Hertzler
703/978-6674
ggetek@aol.com
703/451-3954
ldmark@verizon.net
703/517-8405
ConradHertzler@gmail.com

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either George, Larry or Conrad

4:00
DateTeamsField TimeScore
Sat., Mar. 28 10-BAC-Zupan v 11-BRYC-Alcorn Lake Braddock Park
Rescheduled
for May 15
1:00
12-VYS-Mandehzadeh v l4-BRYC-Getek Madison HS 3:00 4 - 1
2-BRYC-Oresky v 5-BRYC-Gutierrez Wakefield 1:00 5 - 0
1-SYC-Stillman v 9-SYC-Reeves W Springfield HS 2:004 - 1
13-SYC-Miller v 8-VYS-Leach W Springfield HS 4:005 - 0
4-SYC-Orellana v 6-VYS-Taghavi W Springfield HS 6:002 - 1
3-SASA-Papanastasiou - Bye


Sat., April 4 12-VYS-Mandehzadeh v 5-BRYC-Gutierrez Marshall HS 1:00 3 - 0
6-VYS-Taghavi v 11-BRYC-Alcorn Marshall HS 3:00 1 - 2
2-BRYC-Oresky v 1-SYC-Stillman Wakefield 1:00 0 - 2
14-BRYC-Getek v 3-SASA-PapanastasiouWakefield 3:001 - 4
4-SYC-Orellana v 13-SYC-Miller South Run #5 1:000 - 1
9-SYC-Reeves v 8-VYS-Leach South Run #5 3:004 - 3
10-BAC-Zupan - Bye


Sat., April 18 8-VYS-Leach v 11-BRYC-Alcorn Nottoway 1:00 5 - 3
12-VYS-Mandehzadeh v 10-BAC-Zupan Nottoway 3:00 3 - 2
2-BRYC-Oresky v 6-VYS-Taghavi Wakefield 1:00 4 - 0
5-BRYC-Gutierrez v 3-SASA-PapanastasiouWakefield 3:000 - 7
9-SYC-Reeves v 13-SYC-Miller South Run #5 1:002 - 1
4-SYC-Orellana v 14-BRYC-Getek South Run #5 3:002 - 1
1-SYC-Stillman - Bye


Sun., April 19 1-SYC-Stillman v 13-SYC-MillerRolling Valley West 1:00 1 - 0
4-SYC-Orellana v 10-BAC-Zupan Rolling Valley West 3:001 - 5
11-BRYC-Alcorn v 2-BRYC-Oresky Lake Braddock Lower 1:00 0 - 4
6-VYS-Taghavi v 8-VYS-Leach Clarks Crossing 1:001 - 8
3-SASA-Papanastasiou v 12-VYS-Mandehzadeh Smith Lake 2:006 - 1
Sat., April 25 6-VYS-Taghavi v 5-BRYC-Gutierrez Nottoway 1:00 3 - 0
8-VYS-Leach v 3-SASA-Papanastasiou Nottoway 3:00 2 - 4
14-BRYC-Getek v 11-BRYC-Alcorn Winterset 1:00 2 - 3
2-BRYC-Oresky v 9-SYC-ReevesWinterset 3:002 - 3
1-SYC-Stillman v 10-BAC-Zupan South Run #5 1:007 - 0
13-SYC-Miller v 12-VYS-Mandehzadeh South Run #5 3:000 - 0
4-SYC-Orellana - Bye


Sat., May 2 6-VYS-Taghavi v 12-VYS-Mandehzadeh Nottoway 1:00 0 - 1
5-BRYC-Gutierrez v 10-BAC-Zupan Wakefield 1:00 1 - 6
11-BRYC-Alcorn v 4-SYC-Orellana Wakefield 3:001 - 1
9-SYC-Reeves v 14-BRYC-Getek South Run #5 1:002 - 3
13-SYC-Miller v 2-BRYC-Oresky South Run #5 3:001 - 0
3-SASA-Papanastasiou v 1-SYC-Stillman Smith Lake South 9:00 0 - 2
8-VYS-Leach - Bye


Sun., May 3 10-BAC-Zupan v 14-BRYC-GetekSouth Run #4
Rescheduled for May 31
1:00
9-SYC-Reeves v 11-BRYC-Alcorn Rolling Valley West
To be rescheduled
May 31 - Same time/place
1:00
2-BRYC-Oresky v 4-SYC-Orellana Pine Ridge #5
Rescheduled for May 31
2:00
5-BRYC-Gutierrez v 1-SYC-Stillman Pine Ridge #5
Rescheduled for May 31
4:00
8-VYS-Leach v 12-VYS-Mandehzadeh Clarks Crossing
To be rescheduled
1:00
6-VYS-Taghavi v 3-SASA-Papanastasiou Clarks Crossing
Rescheduled for May 10
3:00
13-SYC-Miller - Bye


Sat., May 9 8-VYS-Leach v 1-SYC-Stillman Nottoway 1:00 0 - 5
14-BRYC-Getek v 6-VYS-Taghavi Winterset 1:00 4 - 0
11-BRYC-Alcorn v 12-VYS-MandehzadehWinterset 3:002 - 3
4-SYC-Orellana v 5-BRYC-Gutierrez South Run #5 1:004 - 1
13-SYC-Miller v 10-BAC-Zupan South Run #5 3:001 - 0*
3-SASA-Papanastasiou v 9-SYC-Reeves Smith Lake 3:00 2 - 1
2-BRYC-Oresky - Bye


Sun., May 106-VYS-Taghavi v 3-SASA-Papanastasiou Clarks Crossing
Rescheduled from May 3
1:00 1 - 9
Fri., May 15 10-BAC-Zupan v 11-BRYC-Alcorn South Run #4
Rescheduled from Mar. 28
6:30 3 - 4
Sat., May 16 11-BRYC-Alcorn v 5-BRYC-Gutierrez Wakefield 1:00 5 - 0
14-BRYC-Getek v 8-VYS-Leach Wakefield 3:00 5 - 1
1-SYC-Stillman v 4-SYC-Orellana South Run #5 1:002 - 0
13-SYC-Miller v 6-VYS-Taghavi South Run #5 3:004 - 0
10-BAC-Zupan v 9-SYC-Reeves South Run #4 3:000 - 2
3-SASA-Papanastasiou v 2-BRYC-Oresky Smith Lake South 3:00 1 - 2
12-VYS-Mandehzadeh - Bye


Sun., May 17 10-BAC-Zupan v 8-VYS-Leach Patriot Park 12:309 - 1
1-SYC-Stillman v 6-VYS-Taghavi Rolling Valley West 1:00 8 - 0
14-BRYC-Getek v 2-BRYC-Oresky Pine Ridge #5
Rescheduled for May 26
1:00
5-BRYC-Gutierrez v 13-SYC-Miller Pine Ridge #5 3:001 - 6
12-VYS-Mandehzadeh v 9-SYC-Reeves Clarks Crossing
To be rescheduled
1:00
3-SASA-Papanastasiou v 4-SYC-Orellana Smith Lake - South 11:00 5 - 0
11-BRYC-Alcorn - Bye


May 23-24 Memorial Day Weekend
Tues., May 26 14-BRYC-Getek v 2-BRYC-Oresky Wakefield
Rescheduled from May 17
5:450 - 2
Sat., May 30 8-VYS-Leach v 2-BRYC-Oresky Nottoway 1:00 2 - 4
12-VYS-Mandehzadeh v 1-SYC-Stillman Nottoway
Now Idylwood at 2:00
2:00 0 - 1
10-BAC-Zupan v 3-SASA-Papanastasiou South Run #4 3:00 0 - 3
5-BRYC-Gutierrez v 14-BRYC-Getek Winterset 1:001 - 5
11-BRYC-Alcorn v 13-SYC-Miller South Run #5
Rescheduled from Winterset
3:002 - 3
9-SYC-Reeves v 4-SYC-Orellana South Run #5 1:001 - 2
6-VYS-Taghavi - Bye


Sun., May 319-SYC-Reeves v 11-BRYC-Alcorn Rolling Valley West
Rescheduled from May 3
1:00 2 - 2
10-BAC-Zupan v 14-BRYC-GetekSouth Run #4
Rescheduled from May 3
1:00 2 - 2
2-BRYC-Oresky v 4-SYC-Orellana Pine Ridge #5
Rescheduled from May 3
2:007 - 0
5-BRYC-Gutierrez v 1-SYC-Stillman Pine Ridge #5
Rescheduled from May 3
4:001 - 5
Sat., June 6 League Tournament semi-final game
1-SYC-Stillman v 12-VYS-Mandehzadeh
Wakefield1:002 - 0
League Tournament semi-final game
13-SYC-Miller v 3-SASA-Papanastasiou
Wakefield 3:000 - 2
Sun., June 7 League Championship game
1-SYC-Stillman v 3-SASA-Papanastasiou
W Springfield HS 4:002 - 2 (OT)
4 - 3 PK's
June 13-14 Tourney contingency dates
June 20-21 FYPC All-Star Tournament

* Forfeit

Back to top

Teams, Coaches & Colors

Red Division
Team No.ClubColorCoachesHome/Work/Cell phonesE-mail address
1 SYC Burgundy Jerry StillmanH=690-2652
C=963-2963
W=633-8300 x4676
jerry.stillman@verizon.net
2 BRYC Blue/GrayDarrell Oresky H=425-8437
C=220-5733
doresky@verizon.net
3 SASA Home=Navy
Away=White
Chris Papanastasiou H=540-845-3959 srslcoach-chris@excite.com
4 SYC SilverMiguel Orellana H=569-2497
C=615-4030
mikebertao@aol.com
5 BRYC Blue/GrayJuan Gutierrez H=824-8317
C=380-8051
jcg_soccer@yahoo.com
6 VYS Red/White Babak Taghavi C=975-5089 sailer40@aol.com

Blue Division
Team No.ClubColorCoachesHome/Cell/Work phonesE-mail address
8 VYS Red/White Dan Leach H=938-0710 DL2864@cox.net
9 SYC Green Roy Reeves H=455-3174
C/W=240-832-7316
qpikreev@verizon.net
10 BAC White/Blue Kathy Zupan H=978-7049
C=371-8800
ZupanZoo@verizon.net
11 BRYC Blue/GrayDoug Alcorn H=517-3449 DouglasAlcorn@aol.com
12 VYS Red/White Mike Mandehzadeh H=537-0770
C=929-0439
mike.mandehzadeh@sodexo.com
13 SYC Turquoise Jim Miller H=569-1655
C=909-3721
woodhumor@hotmail.com
14 BRYC Blue/Gray George Getek H=978-6674 ggetek@aol.com

Back to top


League Officials

League Co-Directors:

George Getek = 978-6674; e-mail = ggetek@aol.com

Larry Mark = 451-3954; e-mail = ldmark@erols.com

Conrad Hertzler = 517-8406; e-mail = ConradHertzler@gmail.com

Back to top

Visitors since April 26, 2009.

Questions or comments -- e-mail The HSGHSL Webmaster