U-19 Girls Soccer -- Spring 2010

High School Girls House Soccer League


Announcements --- Team Standings --- Individual Records --- Schedule & Results --- Teams, Colors & Coaches


Links: Spring '01 * Fall '01 * Spring '02 * Fall '02 * Spring '03* Fall '03* Spring '04* Fall '04* Spring '05* Fall '05* Spring '06 * Fall '06 * Spring '07 * Fall '07 * Spring '08 * Fall '08 * Spring '09 * Fall '09

Click here for HSGHSL Bylaws

Referee evaluation form: Download it as a Word, WordPerfect or Text document; fill it out; & email to George, Larry, Mary & Carla (AND your club referee coordinator).


Updated June 17, 2010


Announcements

Click here for
directions to fields

Inclement Weather Hotlines:


Springfield's "TNT" Takes Spring HSGHSL Tourney Trophy West Springfield High School, June 6, 2010 -- In a hard-fought, defensive struggle, Jerry Stillman's Springfield Youth Club (SYC) team -- the "TNT" -- defeated George Getek's Braddock Road Youth Club (BRYC) Mentos 1-0 in the season-ending High School Girls House Soccer League (HSGHSL) championship tournament.

The SYC win meant that Springfield has taken home th championship trophy for the past four seasons. An SYC team coached by Jim Miller won this past fall and SYC teams coached by Stillman were champions the previous two seasons.

In this spring's championship game, defense dominated a scoreless first half and well into the second. But in the 66th minute, the TNT's Sam H. sent a beautiful ball from her center fullback postion some 40 yards just over the Mentos defensive back line. Annie T. took control of the ball in stride, dribbled to the right, and then placed a soft but perfect shot back to her left that found the space between the Mentos keeper and the left post for the only score of the game.

Stillman's team advanced to the finals with a 2-0 win over an SYC team coached by Miller. On a hot and muggy afternoon, Miller's 13 players held off the TNT until the 42nd minute when Amber R. sent a beautiful cross from the left corner into the fonto of the goal at the six-yard line where Jaclyn S. deftly directed in into the net off the right post. Jaclyn S. scored again the 26th minute of the second half on a breakaway, with the assist going to Annie T. Defensive standouts for Miller included goal Jasmine S., Amelia S., Brennan R., Kathy C., Katie A. and goalie Heather R., who made at least three fantastic saves.

Defensive stars for the TNT included Brittney M., Julie S., Mary B., Sam H., Serena L. and Tati V., the first group to hold both the Miller and Getek teams scoreless for the first time during the spring season.

Getek's BRYC Mentos advamced tp tje finals with a 3-1 win over an SYC team coached by Roy Reeves. reeves' team scored first in the ninth minute as Andrea R. headed the ball into the net off a nice cross by Quinn D. The Mentos evened the score 10 minutes later as sweeper Clare O'B. controlled the ball at midfield, then bobbed and weaved her way up the field before delivering a hard shot to the back of the net.

The match stayed even until the 63rd minute when Mentos stopper Katie G. got a rebound from her right-side corner kick and then powered the ball to the far post where in bounced back into the net. The final goal cam in the 86th minute when forward Nina G. scored on an open net after the SYC keeper attempted to clear the ball. The BRYC defense was anchored by Clare O'B. and Katie G. along with goalies Jessica G. and Megan S., while Sarach C., Eva K. and Kayla E. played a fine defensive game for SYC.

The awards ceremony after the game concluded another successful HSGHSL season. HSGHSL is made up of under-19 girls soccer teams from SYC, BRYC, Stafford Area Soccer Association (SASA), Vienna Youth Soccer (VYS) and the Burke Athletic Club (BAC).

###

Team Standings

Red Division
PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=4 Lose=1*Tie=2Points
Goals
for
Goals
against
Games
played
1stTeam 9 - SYC - Black - Stillman 91037
34610
2ndTeam 13 - SYC - Green - Reeves 72 132
341710
3rdTeam 8 - VYS - Red/White - Mandehzadeh 62230
221710
4thTeam 14 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Oresky 54126
201110
5thTeam 10 - SASA - Navy/White - Papanastasiou 36120
181810
6thTeam 11 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Lamore 26218
113210
7thTeam 12 - VYS - Red/White - Leach 17 215
134110

Blue Division
PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=4 Lose=1*Tie=2Points
Goals
for
Goals
against
Games
played
1stTeam 5 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Getek 71233
251410
2ndTeam 1 - SYC - Sky Blue - Miller 63129
342110
3rdTeam 6 - VYS - Red/White - Castaneda 33** 422
271510
4thTeam 3 - BAC - White/Blue - Zupan 34**321
312810
5thTeam 2 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Alcorn 25319
152010
6thTeam 4 - SYC - Purple - Bishop 010010
34710

* 0 for forfeit.

** 1 loss by forfeit.


Individual Records

Offense
Team #NameGoals AssistsPoints
Team 1 Tara F.13329
Team 13 Ryan B.10828
Team 9 Annie T.11527
Team 9 Dani B. 9321
Team 1 Anna G. 3915
Team 1 Susanna M. 4513
Team 13 Hannah M.3511
Team 5 Gina N.5111
Team 13 Andrea R.4311
Team 2 Katie R.4210
Team 13 Leila Z.3410
Team 5 Katie G.419
Team 1 Sam I. 419
Team 9 Amber R. 25 9
Team 10 Lauren S.408
Team 10 Jackie Z.328
Team 10 Stephanie M.317
Team 9 Jaclyn S. 23 7
Team 1 Dominique B. 066
Team 13 Melanie F.226
Team 13 Anne Marie H.226
Team 10 Margie K.226
Team 9 Eliana R.22 6
Team 11 Alina S.306
Team 13 Caryn W.306
Team 1 Reagan C. 215
Team 13 Bridget D.135
Team 1 Hasni D. 215
Team 13 Quinn D.215
Team 5 Clare O'B.135
Team 10 Amanda S.215
Team 11 Melody S.215
Team 2 Natalie T.215
Team 9 Emma Y.13 5
Team 10 Laura G.044
Team 5 Kaitlin L.124
Team 9 Alex M.20 4
Team 4 Medinah O.204
Team 10 Alexis S.124
Team 9 Tati V.12 4
Team 2 Alison VB.204
Team 1 Katie A. 033
Team 9 Miranda P.11 3
Team 1 Heather R. 113
Team 1 Jasmine S. 113
Team 10 Kate S.113
Team 9 Brittany D.02 2
Team 1 Christie F. 102
Team 5 Libby B.102
Team 9 Mary B. 02 2
Team 2 Colleen C.102
Team 13 Haydee C.102
Team 5 Samantha C.102
Team 2 Mary Anne D.102
Team 5 Jessica G.102
Team 9 Stephanie G.10 2
Team 5 Tracy H.102
Team 13 Michelle H.102
Team 10 Krista K.192
Team 9 Serena L.10 2
Team 1 Carolina N. 102
Team 1 Brennan R. 022
Team 1 Claire S. 102
Team 5 Megan S.102
Team 11 Caitlyn T.102
Team 13 Tori T.102
Team 5 Fransesca V.102
Team 9 Tati V.02 2
Team 5 Becky W.102
Team 5 Anna D.011
Team 13 Kayla E.011
Team 1 Angie G. 011
Team 13 Sarah K.011
Team 1 Katie N. 011
Team 9 Julie S.01 1
Team 9 Kat U.01 1

Defense - Based on coach's nomination
Team #Name Games
nominated
Points
Team 13 Sarah C.69
Team 9 Mary B.78
Team 13 Kayla E.78
Team 9 Sam H.77
Team 9 Julie S.77
Team 10 Samm E.66
Team 13 Eva K.56
Team 9 Brittney M.66
Team 9 Kat U.66
Team 1 Dominique B.55
Team 5 Katie G.55
Team 10 Gloria K.55
Team 5 Clare O'B.55
Team 10 Kim P.55
Team 1 Brennan R.55
Team 9 Tati V.55
Team 1 Katie A.44
Team 1 Kathy C.44
Team 10 Bria D.44
Team 13 Melanie F.44
Team 13 Sarah K.34
Team 9 Serena L.44
Team 1 Heather R.44
Team 10 Brittany S.44
Team 13 Bridget D.23
Team 13 Quinn D.33
Team 10 Taylor L.33
Team 1 Susanna M.33
Team 1 Valaria M.33
Team 13 Kayla R.33
Team 1 Amelia S.33
Team 1 Jasmine S.33
Team 13 Ana Z.33
Team 13 Ryan B.12
Team 5 Hailey C.22
Team 13 Elizabeth E.22
Team 1 Anna G.22
Team 11 Ashley G.22
Team 9 Stephanie G.22
Team 13 Anne Marie H.22
Team 13 Berlyn P.22
Team 1 Claire S.22
Team 5 Shannon S.22
Team 11 Vanessa B.11
Team 9 Brittany D.11
Team 5 Jessica G.11
Team 5 Maggie H.11
Team 11 Evelyn M.11
Team 13 Hannah M.11
Team 9 Miranda P.11
Team 13 Sangyoon P.11
Team 10 Alexis S.11
Team 9 Jaclyn S.11
Team 5 Megan S.11
Team 11 Melody S.11
Team 5 Stephanie S.11
Team 11 Caitlyn T.11
Team 13 Caryn W.11
Team 13 Leila Z.11
Team 10 Mariah Z.11

Back to top


Schedule & Results

League Co-Directors:

George Getek Larry MarkMary Shannon Carla Smith
703/978-6674
ggetek@aol.com
703/451-3954
ldmark@verizon.net
703/255-2987
mshannon@htsdc.org
703/980-1813
carlafsmith@verizon.net

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either George, Larry, Mary or Carla

DateTeamsField TimeScore
Sat., April 10 9-SYC-Stillman v 4-SYC-Bishop South Run #5 10:00 6 - 0
8-VYS-Mandehzadeh v 2-BRYC-Alcorn Murphy Field 3:30 2 - 2
12-VYS-Leach v 1-SYC-Miller Murphy Field 1:30 1 - 8
5-BRYC-Getek v 14-BRYC-Oresky Wakefield 1:001 - 0
11-BRYC-Lamore v 13-SYC-Reeves Wakefield 3:00 0 - 5
10-SASA-Papanastasiou v 3-BAC-Zupan Smith Lake
Tentatively rescheduled
for Sun., May 23
12:00
6-VYS-Castaneda - Bye


Sun., April 11 1-SYC-Miller v 4-SYC-Bishop Franconia #3 1:00 2 - 0
13-SYC-Reeves v 6-VYS-Castaneda Franconia #3 3:00 3 - 3
11-BRYC-Lamore v 5-BRYC-Getek Lake Braddock Lower 1:00 1 - 2
14-BRYC-Oresky v 8-VYS-Mandehzadeh Lake Braddock Lower 3:000 - 2
3-BAC-Zupan v 2-BRYC-Alcorn Patriot Park 4:00 1 - 1
12-VYS-Leach - Bye


Sat., April 17 1-SYC-Miller v 9-SYC-Stillman South Run #5 10:00 2 - 3
13-SYC-Reeves v 8-VYS-Mandehzadeh South Run #5
Rescheduled for
Sun., Apr. 25
12:00
2-BRYC-Alcorn v 5-BRYC-Getek Winterset 1:30 2 - 3
12-VYS-Leach v 14-BRYC-Oresky Nottoway 1:301 - 6
6-VYS-Castaneda v 4-SYC-Bishop Nottoway 3:307 - 0
10-SASA-Papanastasiou v 11-BRYC-Lamore Smith Lake 12:001 - 2
3-BAC-Zupan - Bye


Sun., April 18 13-SYC-Reeves v 2-BRYC-Alcorn Franconia #3 1:00 2 - 1
9-SYC-Stillman v 14-BRYC-Oresky Franconia #3 3:00 2 - 0
5-BRYC-Getek v 10-SASA-Papanastasiou Lake Braddock Lower 1:00 1 - 1
11-BRYC-Lamore v 4-SYC-Bishop Lake Braddock Lower 3:003 - 1
6-VYS-Castaneda v 12-VYS-Leach Nottoway 1:00 6 - 0
3-BAC-Zupan v 1-SYC-Miller South Run #4 12:30 6 - 6
8-VYS-Mandehzadeh - Bye


Sat., April 24 4-SYC-Bishop v 13-SYC-Reeves South Run #5 12:00 0 - 6
9-SYC-Stillman v 8-VYS-Mandehzadeh South Run #5 10:00 4 - 0
2-BRYC-Alcorn v 1-SYC-Miller Winterset
To be rescheduled
Sun., May 23
12:00
14-BRYC-Oresky v 3-BAC-Zupan Winterset 2:001 - 2
12-VYS-Leach v 5-BRYC-Getek Nottoway 1:30 2 - 3
6-VYS-Castaneda v 11-BRYC-Lamore Nottoway 3:301 - 1
10-SASA-Papanastasiou - Bye


Sun., April 25 10-SASA-Papanastasiou v 9-SYC-Stillman Willowmere 12:302 - 4
13-SYC-Reeves v 8-VYS-Mandehzadeh Franconia #3 1:30 1 - 3
Sat., May 1 13-SYC-Reeves v 10-SASA-Papanastasiou Franconia #4 2:00 4 - 1
4-SYC-Bishop v 5-BRYC-Getek Franconia #4 4:00 0 - 6
8-VYS-Mandehzadeh v 1-SYC-Miller Nottoway 1:30 4 - 1
14-BRYC-Oresky v 6-VYS-Castaneda Winterset 1:001 - 0
11-BRYC-Lamore v 12-VYS-Leach Winterset 3:001 - 1
3-BAC-Zupan v 9-SYC-Stillman Patriot Park 4:30 1 - 2
2-BRYC-Alcorn - Bye


Sun., May 2 9-SYC-Stillman v 11-BRYC-Lamore Rolling Valley West Upper 1:00 7 - 0
5-BRYC-Getek v 1-SYC-Miller Lake Braddock Lower 1:00 2 - 1
2-BRYC-Alcorn v 4-SYC-Bishop Lake Braddock Lower 3:00 2 - 1
8-VYS-Mandehzadeh v 12-VYS-Leach Nottoway 1:002 - 0
6-VYS-Castaneda v 3-BAC-Zupan Nottoway 3:00 5 - 6
10-SASA-Papanastasiou v 14-BRYC-Oresky Willowmere or Pratt 12:30 0 - 1
13-SYC-Reeves - Bye


Sat., May 8 13-SYC-Reeves v 12-VYS-Leach South Run #5 10:00 8 - 3
1-SYC-Miller v 10-SASA-Papanastasiou South Run #5 12:00 3 - 2
14-BRYC-Oresky v 11-BRYC-Lamore Winterset 12:008 - 2
2-BRYC-Alcorn v 9-SYC-Stillman Winterset 2:000 - 3
6-VYS-Castaneda v 5-BRYC-Getek Nottoway 1:302 - 2
3-BAC-Zupan v 8-VYS-Mandehzadeh Patriot Park 4;30 3 - 4
4-SYC-Bishop - Bye


Sat., May 15 1-SYC-Miller v 6-VYS-Castaneda South Run #5
To be rescheduled
Sun., May 23
10:00
4-SYC-Bishop v 3-BAC-Zupan South Run #5 12:00 1 - 8
14-BRYC-Oresky v 2-BRYC-Alcorn Wakefield 1:00 1 - 1
5-BRYC-Getek v 13-SYC-Reeves Wakefield 3:001 - 4
12-VYS-Leach v 9-SYC-Stillman Nottoway 1:300 - 3
10-SASA-Papanastasiou v 8-VYS-Mandehzadeh Smith Lake 3:00 4 - 1
11-BRYC-Lamore - Bye


Sun., May 16 4-SYC-Bishop v 10-SASA-Papanastasiou Patriot Park 1:00 0 - 5
1-SYC-Miller v 13-SYC-Reeves Patriot Park 2:45 5 - 0
11-BRYC-Lamore v 2-BRYC-Alcorn Lake Braddock Lower 1:00 0 - 3
8-VYS-Mandehzadeh v 6-VYS-Castaneda Capital One #1 (Large) 12:00 1 - 1
3-BAC-Zupan v 12-VYS-Leach Patriot Park 4:30 3 - 3
5-BRYC-Getek - Bye


9-SYC-Stillman - Bye


14-BRYC-Oresky - Bye


Sat., May 22 2-BRYC-Alcorn v 6-VYS-Castaneda Wakefield 1:00 0 - 2
5-BRYC-Getek v 3-BAC-Zupan Wakefield 3:00 4 - 1
9-SYC-Stillman v 13-SYC-Reeves South Run #5 10:000 - 1
4-SYC-Bishop v 14-BRYC-Oresky South Run #5 12:000 - 2
8-VYS-Mandehzadeh v 11-BRYC-Lamore Nottoway 1:303 - 1
12-VYS-Leach v 10-SASA-Papanastasiou Nottoway 3:30 2 - 1
1-SYC-Miller - Bye


Sun., May 23 10-SASA-Papanastasiou v 3-BAC-Zupan Willowmere 12:30 1 - 0*
1-SYC-Miller v 6-VYS-Castaneda Patriot Park 12:15 1 - 0*
2-BRYC-Alcorn v 1-SYC-Miller Patriot Park 5:003 - 5
May 29-30 Memorial Day Weekend
June 5-6 HSGHSL End of Season Tourney
Sat., June 5 9-SYC-Stillman v 1-SYC-Miller Wakefield 2:30 2 - 0
5-BRYC-Getek v 13-SYC-Reeves Wakefield 4:30 3 - 1
Sun., June 6 Tourney final
9-SYC-Stillman v 5-BRYC-Getek
West Springfield High School 6:00 1 - 0
June 19-20 FPYC All-Star Tournament

* = Forfeit

Back to top

Teams, Coaches & Colors

Red Division
Team No.ClubColorCoachesHome/Work/Cell phonesE-mail address
8 VYS Red/White Mike Mandehzadeh H=537-0770
C=929-0439
mike.mandehzadeh@sodexo.com
9 SYC Black Jerry StillmanH=690-2652
C=963-2963
W=633-8300 x4676
jerry.stillman@verizon.net
10 SASA Home=Navy
Away=White
Chris Papanastasiou H=540-845-3959 srslcoach-chris@excite.com
11 BRYC Blue/Gray(Walt Lamore)
Rocky Benedetto
(H=426-8167)
H=703-717-1271
(wlamore@cox.net)
rockybenedetto@hotmail.com
12 VYS Red/White Dan Leach H=938-0710 DL2864@cox.net
13 SYC Green Roy Reeves H=455-3174
C/W=240-832-7316
royreeves1966@gmail.com
14 BRYC Blue/GrayDarrell Oresky H=425-8437
C=220-5733
doresky@verizon.net

Blue Division
Team No.ClubColorCoachesHome/Cell/Work phonesE-mail address
1 SYC Turquoise Jim Miller H=569-1655
C=909-3721
woodhumor@hotmail.com
2 BRYC Blue/GrayDoug Alcorn H=451-8081
C=517-3449
DouglasAlcorn@aol.com
3 BAC White/Blue Kathy Zupan H=978-7049
C=371-8800
ZupanZoo@verizon.net
4 SYC Purple Steve Bishop H=866-5074
C=216-1092
bama8890@aim.com
5 BRYC Blue/Gray George Getek H=978-6674 ggetek@aol.com
6 VYS Red/White Jaime Castaneda H=571-217-2014 jcastaneda@nmpf.org
rocio-jaime@cox.net

Back to top


League Officials

League Co-Directors:

George Getek = 978-6674; e-mail = ggetek@aol.com

Larry Mark = 451-3954; e-mail = ldmark@verizon.net

Mary Shannon = 255-2987; e-mail = mshannon@htsdc.org

Carla Smith = 980-1813; e-mail = carlafsmith@verizon.net -->

Back to top

Visitors since September 11, 2009.

Questions or comments -- e-mail The HSGHSL Webmaster